Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Antioxidant activity from Curcuma spp.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันจากว่านม้าเหลือง Curcuma spp.
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Santi Tip-pyang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1060
Abstract
In the course of screening for antioxidant activity from plants in Zingiberaceae family, the dichloromethane and ethyl acetate crude extracts from Curcuma spp. (Waan Ma Lueang) were found to have a promising activity, as guided by scavenging effect on the stable radical, 2,2-diphenyl-1 -picrylhydrazyl (DPPH). These crude extracts were separated and led to the isolation of five compounds, namely, curcumin (1), demethoxycurcumin (2), and bisdemethoxy curcumin (3), ar-turmerone (4), and 1-hydroxy-1,2-di-(6-methyl-3-isopropenyl-2-propionyloxy-1-cyclohexene)-1-propene (5). The structures of all compounds were elucidated on the basis of spectroscopic methods, as well as comparison with literature data. In terms of antioxidant activity, the isolated compounds were evaluated by various in vitro model assays, which include the DPPH radical scavenging activity, xanthine oxidase-related activity (superoxide scavenging activity and inhibitory effect on xanthine oxidase), and lipid peroxidation inhibitory activity, by comparison with BHA and allopurinol. The free radical scavenging activity on DPPH indicated that compounds 1, 2, 4, and 5 exhibited significant activity with IC50 = 0.16, 0.27, 0.17, and 0.19 mM, respectively, while compound 3 gave the weakest activity (IC50 = >0.50 mM). Their superoxide scavenging activity was in order of compound 1 (IC50 =0.31 mM), 2 (IC50 =0.33 mM), 4 (IC50 =0.34 mM), 3 (IC50 =0.35 mM), 5 (IC50 =0.36 mM). Furthermore, all compounds displayed highly inhibitory activity against xanthine oxidase and lipid peroxidation, particularly compound 1 (IC50= 0.30 and 0.19 mM), followed by compound 4 (IC50= 0.30 and 0.21 mM), 2 (IC50 = 0.31 and 0.22 mM), 5 (1C50 = 0.31 and 0.24 mM), and 3 (IC50 = 0.42 and 0.27 mM), respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันเบื้องต้นจากพืชในวงศ์ Zingiberaceae พบว่า สิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทนและสิ่งสกัดเอธิลอะซีเตตจากว่านม้าเหลืองมีฤทธิ์ที่ดีต่อการต้านอนุมูล 2,2-diphenyl-1-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) ซึ่งเป็นอนุมูลอิสระที่มีความเสถียร เมื่อนำสิ่งสกัดเหล่านี้มาทำการแยกพบ ว่า สามารถแยกสารได้ 5 ชนิดได้แก่ curcumin (1), demethoxycurcumin (2), bisdemethoxy curcumin (3), ar-turmerone (4), และ 1 -hydroxy-1,2-di-(6-methyl-3-isopropenyl-2-propionyl oxy-1-cyclohexene)-1-propene (5) การหาสูตรโครงสร้างของสารทังหมดหาได้โดยใชวิธีการทางสเปคโทรสโคปีและเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่ได้มีการรายงานไว้แล้ว สำหรับฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันของสารที่แยกได้มีวิธีการทดสอบคือ วิธีทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูล DPPH วิธีทดสอบฤทธิ์ที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับเอนไซม์ xanthine oxidase (ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูล superoxide และ ฤทธิ์ยับยังเอนไซม์ xanthine oxidase) และวิธีทดสอบการยับยั้งการเกิดออกซิเดชันในไขมันโดยเปรียบเทียบกับ BHA และ allopurinol จากผลการทดสอบฤทธิ์ตานอนุมูล DPPH พบว่า สาร 1, 2, 4 และ 5 แสดงฤทธิ์ได้ดีโดยมี IC50= 0.16, 0.27, 0.17 และ 0.19 mM ตามลำดับ สาร3 แสดงฤทธิ์ตํ่าที่สุด (IC50= >0.50 mM) ส่วนฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูล superoxide นั้นเรียงตามลำดับได้ดังนี้ สาร 1 (IC50= 0.31 mM), สาร 2 (IC50= 0.33 mM), สาร 4 (IC50= 0.34 mM), สาร 3 (IC50= 0.35 mM), และ สาร 5 (IC50= 0.36 mM) นอกจากนี้สารทั้งหมดยังแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์xanthine oxidase และการเกิดออกซิเดชันในไขมันได้สูงอีกด้วยโดยเฉพาะ สาร 1 (IC50 = 0.30 และ 0.19 mM) รองลงมาคือ สาร 4 (IC50 = 0.30 และ 0.21 mM), สาร 2 (IC50 = 0.31 และ 0.22 mM), สาร 5 (IC50 =0.31 และ 0.24 mM), และสาร 3 (IC50= 0.42 และ 0.27 mM)
Creative Commons License