Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Structural analysis of cyclodextrin glycosyltransferase isoforms from Paenibacillus sp. A11
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างของไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินไกลโคซิลทรานสเฟอเรสไอโซฟอร์มจาก paenibacillus sp. A11
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piamsook Pongsawasdi
Second Advisor
Vichien Rimphanitchayakit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1054
Abstract
The aim of this work was to determine the structure of cyclodextrin glycosyltransferase (CGTase) isoforms from Paenibacillus sp. A11, the information obtained will be used for analysis of the formation of multiple forms of the enzyme. Four CGTase isoforms of Paenibacillus sp. A11 were isolated by preparative gel electrophoresis. For the effect of post-translational modification on structure and activity of CGTase isoforms, glycosylation, phosphorylation, disulfide bond formation, and modification of carboxyl residues were studied. When enzymatic deglycosylation by the enzyme PNGase F and Endo H and chemical deglycosylation by trifluoromethanesulfonic acid (TFMS) were performed, it was found that deglycosylation, if occurred, had no effect on the size and net charge of all isoforms but exerted some effect on activity of isoforms 3 and 4. When dephosphorylation by alkaline phosphatase and investigation of disulfide bond formaion by using reducing agents were performed, it was found that both mechanisms, if occurred, had no effect on isoform pattern. Modification of carboxyl side chain with a group specific reagent, 1-ethyl-3-(3-dimethylaminopropyl) carbodiimide (EDC) suggests that amidation/deamidation had an effect on net charge of all CGTase isoforms. In the second part, the experiments were performed to analyze whether multiple forms of CGTase was the same protein. When peptides from tryptic digestion were analyzed by reverse phase HPLC on a C18 column, the number and type of peptides from all isoforms were not significantly different. Amino acid composition of all isoforms was also similar. When protein constituent in each isoform was determined by reverse phase HPLC on a C4 column, it was found that all isoforms consisted of two major forms of protein, those having Rt 10.924-10.954 and 11.951-11.595 min). When N-terminus sequence was analyzed, the first five residues of all isoforms obtained were APDTS which were the same as those of unfractionated enzyme. The result from two dimensional PAGE supports that all isoforms were rooted from a single protein. In addition, comparison of CGTase from E. coli harbouring CGTase gene of Paenibacillus sp. A11 with enzyme from original strain indicated that isoform pattern was very similar. The overall data from this work suggests that multiple forms of CGTase was the result of post-translational modification of the transcribed and translated form of the enzyme. When kinetic parameters of isoform 1 were determined, alpha-CD was the best substrate for coupling reaction (kcat/Km 3368 +- 300 min-1.mM-1) and maltohexaose was the best substrate for cyclization reaction (kcat/Km 107 +- 5 min-1.mM-1).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาลักษณะโครงสร้างของไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินไกลโค ซิลทรานสเฟอเรส (CGTase) ไอโซฟอร์มจาก Paenibacillus sp. A11 เพื่อนำข้อมูลมาประกอบการวิเคราะห์การเกิดหลายรูปแบบของเอนไซม์ เมื่อทำการแยกไอโซฟอร์มทั้ง 4 ของ CGTase จาก Paenibacillus sp. A11 ด้วยเทคนิค preparative gel electrophoresis แล้วศึกษาผลของ post-translational modification ได้แก่ ไกลโคซิเลชัน ฟอสโฟริเลชัน การสร้างพันธะไดซัลไฟด์ และการดัดแปรหมู่คาร์บอกซิลิก พบว่าเมื่อทำปฏิกิริยา deglycosylation ด้วยเอนไซม์ PNGase F และ Endo H และด้วยสารเคมี trifluoromethanesulfonic acid (TFMS) สรุปได้ว่า deglycosylation ไม่มีผลต่อขนาดและประจุสุทธิของทุกไอโซฟอร์ม แต่มีผลต่อแอคติวิตีของไอโซฟอร์ม 3 และ 4 และเมื่อทำปฏิกิริยา dephosphorylation ด้วยเอนไซม์ alkaline phosphatase และตรวจสอบการเกิดพันธะไดซัลไฟด์โดยการใช้สารรีดิวซิ่ง พบว่า ทั้งสองกลไกไม่มีผลต่อการเกิดหลายรูปแบบของเอนไซม์ จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงหมู่โซ่ข้างกรดอะมิโนที่เป็นหมู่คาร์บอกซิลิกด้วยสาร เปลี่ยนแปลงกลุ่มจำเพาะชนิด 1-ethyl-3-(3-dimethylaminopropyl) carbodiimide (EDC) ได้ผลซึ่งคาดว่ากลไก amidation/deamidation มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนประจุสุทธิในโครงสร้างของทุกไอโซฟอร์ม ในผลการทดลองส่วนที่สอง ทำการทดลองเพื่อวิเคราะห์ว่าหลายรูปแบบของ CGTase เป็นโปรตีนเดียวกันหรือไม่ เมื่อวิเคราะห์เพปไทด์ที่เกิดจาก การย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์ทริปซินโดยคอลัมน์ HPLC (C18) แบบ reverse phase ได้ผลว่า จำนวนและชนิดของเพปไทด์ของทุกไอโซฟอร์มไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน แล้วตรวจสอบกรดอะมิโนที่เป็นองค์ประกอบพบว่า องค์ประกอบกรดอะมิโนของทุก ไอโซฟอร์มไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างชัดเจน ในการตรวจสอบองค์ประกอบโปรตีนโดยคอลัมน์ HPLC (C4) แบบ reverse phase พบว่า ทุกไอโซฟอร์มประกอบด้วยพีคหลัก 2 พีคเหมือนกัน คือที่ Rt 10.924-10.954 และ 11.951-11.595 นาที เมื่อวิเคราะห์ลำดับกรดอะมิโนที่ปลาย N ของทุกไอโซฟอร์ม พบว่า มีลำดับกรดอะมิโน 5 ตัวแรก (APDTS) เหมือนกับเอนไซม์ในรูป unfractionate ผลจากการวิเคราะห์พอลิอะคริลาไมด์เจลอิเลคโทรโฟริซิสสองไดเมนชัน สนับสนุนว่า ทุกไอโซฟอร์มเกิดจากโปรตีนเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้ในการเปรียบเทียบ CGTase ที่ผลิตจาก E.coli ที่ได้รับยีน CGTase จากสายพันธุ์ Paenibacillus sp. A11 กับเอนไซม์ของสายพันธุ์เดิม พบว่ามีรูปแบบการเกิดหลายไอโซฟอร์มเหมือนกัน จากข้อมูลทั้งหมดอาจสรุปได้ว่า หลายรูปแบบของ CGTase เกิดจาก โปรตีนชนิดเดียวที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงหลังการถอดรหัสและแปรรหัสจากยีน เมื่อศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ของไอโซฟอร์ม 1 พบว่า alpha-CD เป็นสับสเตรทที่ดีที่สุดในปฏิกิริยา coupling reaction (kcat/Km 3368 +- 300 mM-1.min-1) และ maltohexaose เป็นสับสเตรทที่ดีที่สุดในปฏิกิริยา cyclization reaction (kcat/Km 107 +- 5 mM-1.min-1)
Creative Commons License