Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Photo-Biodegradation of LDPE /banana starch films
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสลายตัวทางชีวภาพและการสลายตัวด้วยแสงของฟิล์มพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำ/แป้งกล้วย
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangdao Aht-Ong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1050
Abstract
The effects of starch content, photosensitizer content and compatibilizer on photo-biodegradability of polymer blend films from low-density polyethylene (LDPE) and banana starch were investigated. The compatibilizer and photosensitizer used in the films were polyethylene-graft-maleic anhydride (PE-g-MA) and benzophenone, respectively. Dried banana starch of 0-20% w/w of LDPE, benzophenone of 0-1% w/w of LDPE and PE-g-MA of 10% w/w of banana starch were added to LDPE. The photodegradation of the blend films was performed by an outdoor exposure and simulated condition in Xenotest Beta Lamp. The progress of photodegradation was followed by determining the carbonyl index derived from FT-IR measurement and the change in tensile properties. Biodegradation of the blend films was investigated by microbial degradation and soil burial test. Biodegradation process was followed by measuring the changes in physical appearance, weight loss and tensile properties of the films. The results showed that both photo-and biodegradation rates increased with increasing amount of banana starch, while the tensile properties of films decreased. The blends with higher amount of benzophenone showed higher rate of photodegradation, although their biodegradation rate was reduced with an increase in benzophenone content. The addition of PE-g-MA in polymer blends led to an increase in tensile properties whereas the photo-biodegradation slightly decreased compared to the films without PE-g-MA.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของปริมาณแป้ง สารเร่งการสลายตัวด้วยแสงและสารช่วยผสม ที่มีต่อสมบัติความทนแรงดึง การสลายตัวทางชีวภาพและการสลายตัวด้วยแสงของฟิล์มพอลิเมิอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำและแป้งกล้วย โดยมีพอลิเอทิลีนกราฟต์มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์และเบนโซฟีโนนเป็นสารช่วยผสมและสารเร่งการสลายตัวด้วยแสงตามลำดับ ทำการขึ้นรูปฟิล์มโดยใช้แป้งกล้วยและเบนโซฟีโนนในปริมาณ 0-20 เปอร์เซ็นต์และ 0-1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำตามลำดับ และใช้พอลิเอทิลีนกราฟต์มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของแป้งกล้วย ศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพและสมบัติความทนแรงดึง จากนั้นศึกษาการสลายตัวด้วยแสงของฟิล์มในภาวะธรรมชาติโดยการตากแดดกลางแจ้ง และในภาวะเร่งโดยใช้เครื่องซีโนเทสต์เบตาแลมป์ ติดตามการสลายตัวด้วยแสงของฟิล์มโดยการวัดดัชนการเกิดหมู่คาร์บอนิลด้วยเทคนิค FT-IR และการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติความทนแรงดึง ศึกษาการสลายตัวทางชีวภาพของฟิล์มโดยการทดสอบด้วยเชื้อราและการฝังดิน และติดตามการสลายตัวทางชีวภาพด้วยการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะทางกายภาพ การวัดการเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนัก ตลอดจนการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติความทนแรงดึง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปริมาณแป้งกล้วยมีผลต่อสมบัติความทนแรงดึงและการสลายตัวของฟิล์ม การสลายตัวทางชีวภาพและการสลายตัวด้วยแสงของฟิล์มจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณแป้งกล้วยเพิ่มขึ้น ขณะที่สมบัติความทนแรงดึงมีค่าลดลง และพบว่าเบนโซฟีโนนเป็นสารเร่งการสลายตัวด้วยแสงที่มีประสิทธิภาพ การสลายตัวด้วยแสงของฟิล์มเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณเบนโซฟีโนนเพิ่มขึ้นแต่ส่งผลให้สลายตัวทางชีวภาพของฟิล์มลดลง การเติมสารช่วยผสมทำให้สมบัติความทนแรงดึงเพิ่มขึ้นขณะที่อัตราการสลายตัวด้วยแสงและการสลายตัวทางชีวภาพลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับฟิล์มที่ไม่ได้เติมสารช่วยผสม
Creative Commons License