Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะสมบัติของเชื้อไวรัสที่แยกได้จากปลาบู่ทราย Oxyeleotris marmoratus (Bleeker, 1852) ที่เป็นโรค
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
goby Oxyeleotris marmoratus (Bleeker, 1852)
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาลินี ฉัตรมงคลกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สัตววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.922
Abstract
โรคของปลาบู่ทรายที่ทำให้มีการตายสูงได้เกิดระบาดขึ้นที่จังหวัดนครปฐมซึ่งอยู่ในเขตภาคกลางของประเทศไทยในเดือนมีนาคม 2543 ปลาที่เป็นโรคมีอาการเป็นแผลหลุมตื้นข้างตัว และบริเวณริมฝีปาก จากการตรวจโรคไม่พบปริสิตภายนอก และปรสิตในเลือด ไม่สามารถสกัดแบคทีเรียจากอวัยวะภายในต่างๆ ได้แก่ ตับ ไต และม้ามได้ ดังนั้นจึงนำปลาที่มีอาการของโรคจำนวน 3 ตัว มาทำการศึกษาเรื่องไวรัส โดยการนำเนื้อเยื่อจากอวัยวะต่างๆ และบริเวณที่เป็นแผลมาบดรวมกัน กรองเนื้อเยื่อที่บดนี้ผ่านแผ่นกรอง ขนาด 0.45 mu แล้วนำไปใส่ในเซลล์ Epithelioma papulosum cyprini (EPC) ที่เพาะเลี้ยงไว้ที่ 25 ํC ในระยะแรกของการติดเชื้อ ไวรัสทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงและการตายของเซลล์เป็นวงกว้าง เมื่อนำไวรัสไปบ่มด้วยสาร IUdR และคลอโรฟอร์ม ไวรัสไตเตอร์มากกว่า 6 log10 TCID50/ml แสดงว่าไวรัสมีจีโนมเป็นชนิดดีเอ็นเอและมีเปลือกหุ้ม จากการศึกษาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็คตรอนแบบลำแสงผ่าน พบไวรัสมีนิวคลีโอแคปซิดเป็นรูป 6 เหลี่ยม ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 132.49+-7.77 nm ซึ่งพบอยู่ภายในไซโตพลาสซึมของเซลล์ จากลักษณะสมบัติเหล่านี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าไวรัสชนิดใหม่ที่สกัดได้นี้เป็นไวรัสที่จัดอยู่ในวงศ์ Iridoviridae ไวรัสจากปลาบู่ทรายเจริญได้ดีในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงของปลาได้แก่ bluegill fry (BF-2), EPC, fathead minnow (FHM), brown bullhead (BB), striped snakehead whole fry tissue (SSN-1), และ discuss tail (DT) และเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์เลื้อยคลาน 2 ชนิดได้แก่ soft-shelled turtle embryo (STE) และ Siamese crocodile embryo (SCE) ที่อุณหภูมิ 25-30 ํC โดยเจริญได้ดีที่สุดในเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง BF-2 โดยมีค่าไวรัสไตเตอร์สูงถึง 9.2 log10TCID50/ml ไวรัสรุ่นลูกถูกปลดปล่อยออกจากเซลล์ หลังจากการติดเชื้อ 15 ชั่วโมง มีความไวต่อความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 56 ํC จากการเพิ่มปริมาณยีนด้วยเทคนิคพีซีอาร์ด้วยไพรเมอร์สำหรับยีน major capsid protein ของไวรัสสกุล Ranavirus พบว่า ได้ผลผลิตพีซีอาร์ เหมือนกับไวรัสในสกุลRanavirus จากการเปรียบเทียบองค์ประกอบของแถบโปรตีน รูปแบบของชิ้นดีเอ็นเอหลังการตัดด้วยเอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแอนติบอดี และการเรียงลำดับเบสของยีน แสดงให้เห็นว่าไวรัสจากปลาบู่ทรายคล้ายกับไวรัส Rana trigrina ranavirus จากการศึกษานี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า ไวรัสจากปลาบู่ทรายเป็น Iridovirus และอาจเป็นสาเหตุของโรคในปลาบู่ทรายและมีลักษณะสมบัติคล้ายกับไวรัสสกุล Ranavirus มากที่สุด และได้ตั้งชื่อไวรัสนี้ว่า Oxyeleotris marmoratus ranavirus หรือ OMRV
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A high mortality disease of culture marble goby, Oxyeleotris marmoratus occurred in Nakorn Pathom province, Central Thailand in March 2000. The diseased fish exhibited minor ulcer lesions on the body and around mouth area. No external parasites and blood parasites were observed. No bacteria could be isolated from internal organs, livers, kidneys and spleen. Three diseased fish were used for virological investigation. Each fish was sacrificed and internal organs and ulcers were pooled as one extract sample. The tissue extracts were filtered through 0.45 micron then inoculated on to Epithelioma papulosum cyprini (EPC) cell line at 25 ํC. The viruses induced round plaque in EPC line during early infection. Virus titres were decreased over 6 Log10 TCID50/ml when incubated with IUdR or chloroform indicating DNA genome and enveloped virus particle. Transmission electron micrograph indicated numerous icosahedral symmetry of nucleocapsid with 132.49+-7.77 nm in diameter, which located in cytoplasm. Above properties indicate the new virus isolate can be classified as a virus member of the Family Iridoviridae. This virus propagated well in fish cell lines namely, bluegill fry (BF-2), EPC, fathead minnow (FHM). brown bullhead (BB), striped snakehead whole fry tissue (SSN-1) and discuss tail (DT) and 2 reptile cell lines namely, Siamese crocodile embryo (SCE), soft-shelled turtle embryo (STE) at 25-30 ํC. The highest virus titres up to 9.2 Log10 TCID50/ml obtained from BF-2 line. New virions released from EPC cells about 15 hr post-infection. The virus isolate was sensitive to heat at 56 ํC. The virus showed similar to genus Ranavirus strain FV3 using polymerse chain reaction (PCR) for which the primers designed from the major capsid protein gene. Comparisons of viral protein profile, restriction endonuclease digestion pattern, antibody relationship and sequence analysis of the maior capsid protein gene showed that the virus isolate closely related to Rana trigrina ranavirus. Findings indicate that the virus is an lridovirus, may be a causative agent and is most likely to be a strain of Ranavirus. This virus is temporally named as Oxyeleotris marmoratus ranavirus or OMRV.
Creative Commons License