Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คาริโอไทป์ของสัตว์บางชนิดในวงศ์ วิเวอร์ริดี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Karyotypes of some species in the family Viverridae
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณี ชิโนรักษ์
Second Advisor
เรืองวิทย์ บรรจงรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พันธุศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.893
Abstract
การศึกษาคาริโอไทป์ด้วยวิธีการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวของสัตว์บางชนิดใน วงศ์ วิเวอร์ริดี พบว่าในวงศ์ย่อย Paradoxurinae ได้แก่ อีเห็นเครือ (Paguma larvata (Smith) 1827) อีเห็นข้างลายหรือธรรมดา (Paradoxurus hermaphroditus (Pallas) 1777) หมีขอหรือบินตุรง (Arctictis binturong (Raffles) 1821) และอีเห็นหน้าขาวหูด่าง (Arctogalidia trivirgata (Gray) 1832) มีโครโมโซมคอมพลีเมนท์ 2n = 44 42 42 และ 40 ตามลำดับ เป็นโครโมโซมชนิดเมตาเซนตริก ซับเมตาเซนตริก ซับเทโลเซนตริกและเทโลเซนตริก เท่ากับ 7 11 10 16 | 5 13 10 14, 5 13 6 18 และ 9 11 6 14 แท่ง ตามลำดับ และในวงศ์ย่อย Viverrinae ได้แก่ ชะมดแผงสันหางดำ (Viverra megaspila Blyth 1862) ชะมดแผงหางปล้อง (Viverra zibetha Linnaeus 1758 ) และ ชะมดเช็ด (Viverricula indica Desmarest 1817) มีโครโมโซมคอมพลีเมนท์ 2n = 38 38 และ 36 ตามลำดับ เป็นโครโมโซมชนิดเมตาเซนตริก ซับเมตาเซนตริก ซับเทโลเซนตริกและเทโลเซนตริก เท่ากับ 10 13 10 5, 10 12 12 4 และ 10 13 10 3 แท่ง ตามลำดับ พบว่าสัตว์ที่ศึกษาทุกชนิดดังกล่าวมี satellite marker chromosome และเมื่อศึกษาการย้อมสีโครโมโซมแบบแถบสีจีของสัตว์ในวงศ์นี้ทั้ง 7 ชนิดพบว่ารูปแบบของแถบสีในโครโมโซมแต่ละแท่ง แตกต่างกันทั้งจำนวนและตำแหน่งของแถบสี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Karyotypic studies of some animal species in the family Viverridae were conducted using the lymphocyte culture technique. It was found that the masked palm civet [Paguma larvata (Smith) 1827], the common palm civet [Paradoxurus hermaphroditus (Pallas) 1777], the binturong [Arctictis binturong (Raffles) 1821], and three-striped palm civet [Arctogalidia trivirgata (Gray) 1832], which are in the subfamily Paradoxurinae, had chromosome complements of 2n = 44, 42, 42 and 40, respectively. In each animal, the numbers of metacentric, submetacentric, subtelocentric and telocentric chromosome were 7-11-10-16, 5-13-10-14, 5-13-6-18 and 9-11-6-14, respectively. Animals from the subfamily Viverrinae, namely the large-spotted civet [Viverra megaspila Blyth 1862], the large Indian civet [Viverra zibetha Linnaeus 1758] and the small Indian civet [Viverricula indica Desmarest 1817] were found to have chromosome complements of 2n = 38, 38 and 36, respectively, and numbers of metacentric, submetacentric, subtelocentric and telocentric chromosome of 10-13-10-5, 10-12-12-4 and 10-13-10-3, respectively. In all species studied, satellite marker chromosomes were consistently detected. Besides the conventional stain, G-banding techniques are also developed. It was found that there are differences in numbers and locations of G-band in each species.
Creative Commons License