Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ลักษณะประจำพันธุ์กับการประเมินและลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอของพันธุ์ฝ้าย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Characterization and evaluation and DNA fingerprint of cotton cultivars
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ต่อศักดิ์ สีลานันท์
Second Advisor
ปริญญา ศรีบุญเรือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.891
Abstract
ฝ้ายเป็นพืชในสกุล Gossypium วงศ์ Malvaceae และเป็นพืชเศรษฐกิจที่มีความสำคัญต่ออุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอของประเทศ จึงมีการผลิตฝ้ายพันธุ์ดีเด่นที่ให้ผลผลิตสูงและต้านทานต่อโรคและแมลง ซึ่งในอนาคตจะมีการจดทะเบียนพันธุ์ฝ้ายดังกล่าวเพื่อป้องกันการละเมิด ทรัพย์สินทางปัญญา ในการจดทะเบียนคุ้มครองพันธุ์ฝ้ายนั้นต้องพิจารณาลักษณะประจำพันธุ์ต่าง ๆ เพื่อจำแนกแต่ละพันธุ์ออกจากกัน งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการตรวจสอบและประเมินลักษณะประจำพันธุ์จำนวน 49 ลักษณะในฝ้าย 10 พันธุ์ 5 สายพันธุ์ซึ่งประกอบด้วยฝ้ายพันธุ์ปลูก และพันธุ์พื้นเมือง (G. hirsutum, G. barbadense, G. arboreum) เป็นระยะเวลา 2 ฤดูเพาะปลูก เพื่อศึกษาทั้งลักษณะทางคุณภาพและปริมาณรวมทั้งลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอที่เหมาะสม ต่อการใช้จำแนกความแตกต่างระหว่างพันธุ์/สายพันธุ์ โดยทำการทดสอบที่ศูนย์วิจัยพืชไร่นครสวรรค์ อ.ตากฟ้า จ.นครสวรรค์ จากการศึกษาพบลักษณะสำคัญที่สามารถใช้ในการระบุความแตกต่างระหว่างฝ้ายทั้ง 15 พันธุ์/สายพันธุ์ได้จำนวน 32 ลักษณะซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เป็นลักษณะทางด้านการสืบพันธุ์ (reproductive character) และลักษณะทางด้านการเจริญเติบโต (vegetative character) ตามลำดับ สำหรับการใช้ลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอจากวิธีการ RAPD เพื่อใช้แสดงลักษณะประจำพันธุ์ของฝ้ายแต่ละสายพันธุ์นั้นไม่พบแถบดีเอ็นเอ จำเพาะ (unique band) ที่จะใช้ระบุแต่ละสายพันธุ์ได้ แสดงให้เห็นว่าเทคนิค RAPD อาจเป็นวิธีการที่ไม่เหมาะสมสำหรับการระบุพันธุ์/สายพันธุ์ ทั้งนี้สาเหตุหนึ่งอาจเนื่องมาจากพันธุ์ฝ้ายที่นำมาศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีฐาน พันธุกรรม (genetic base) แคบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cotton is a member of the genus Gossypim of the family Malvaceae and is the economic important plant in Thai textile industry. There are many elite cottons that are high yield and more resistant to pets and pathogens. In the future, these cultivars will be registered to protect owners' intellectual property. To do that, all trails will be used to distinguish each cultivar. This thesis is carried out in order to investigate any quantitative and qualitative traits as well as DNA fingerprint for cotton cultivar identification. Forty-nine traits were characterized in 15 varieties of native and elite cotton cultivars during 2 planting seasons at the Nakhon Sawan Field Crops Research Center. The results showed that thirty-two important traits used to distringuish each cultivar. Almost are reproductive character and vegetative character. The RAPD-based DNA fingerprint for characterized individual found no unique band for identifying any cultivar. The result suggested that RAPD-based DNA fingerprint may not be suitable for characterizing cotton cultivars. This might be due to a narrow genetic base of elite cotton cultivars.
Creative Commons License