Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ตัวติดตามสำหรับตรวจหาโพลีฟอสเฟตแบคทีเรียในน้ำเสีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis of probe for the detection of polyphosphate bacteria in wastewater
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญวิทย์ โฆษิตานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.886
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้แยกเชื้อแบคทีเรียจากตัวอย่างน้ำเสียที่เก็บจากโรงบำบัดน้ำเสียสี่พระยากรุงเทพมหานคร ด้วยอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อน้ำเสีย พบว่าได้เชื้อแบคทีเรียทั้งหมด 143 สายพันธุ์ และเมื่อย้อมสีแบคทีเรียด้วยอัลคาไลน์ ลอฟเฟลอร์ส เมทิลีน บลู พบแบคทีเรียที่สามารถสะสมโพลีฟอสเฟตได้ 10 สายพันธุ์ภายใต้ภาวะไร้อากาศและมีการให้อากาศ พบว่ามีเชื้อแบคทีเรียตัวอย่าง 3 สายพันธุ์ คือ CUW-1, CUW-3 และ CUW-8 ที่มีเปอร์เซ็นต์การดูดซับไว้ภายในเซลล์มากกว่า 25 เปอร์เซ็นต และเมื่อจำแนกสกุลของแบคทีเรียตัวอย่างดังกล่าว พบว่า CUW-1 น่าจะเป็น Propionibacterium sp., สายพันธุ์ CUW-3 น่าจะเป็น Corynebacterium sp. และสายพันธุ์ CUW-8 น่าจะเป็น Renibacterium sp. และเมื่อวิเคราะห์กิจกรรมจำเพาะของเอนไซม์โพลีฟอสเฟตไคเนสของเชื้อทั้งสามสายพันธุ์ในสภาวะมีการให้อากาศ เท่ากับ 0.3945, 0.552 และ 0.256 หน่วยต่อมิลลิกรัมโปรตีน ตามลำดับ และจากการออกแบบดีเอ็นเอไพร์เมอร์เพื่อใช้ในการเพิ่มปริมาณยีน ppk ด้วยวิธีพีซีอาร์ในเชื้อตัวย่างทั้งสามชนิดพบว่าไม่สามารถเพิ่มปริมาณได้ แต่สามารถตรวจพบการเพิ่มปริมาณยีนดังกล่าวในเชื้อ E. coli JM109 ซึ่งเป็นตัวควบคุมบวกโดยมีขนาดผลิตผลประมาณ 650 เบสแพร์ และเมื่อติดฉลากผลผลิตดังกล่าวด้วย digoxigenin แล้วใช้เป็นตัวติดตามตำแหน่งของยีน ppk ในเชื้อตัวอย่างนั้น 3 สายพันธุ์พบว่าปรากฏสัญญาณแสดงตำแหน่งของยีน ppk ของเชื้อตัวอย่างเพียง 2 สายพันธุ์คือ CUW-1 และ CUW-3 โดยสัญญาณดังกล่าวมีขนาดประมาณ 3 กิโลเบสแพร์ และเกิดสัญญาณที่ขนาดประมาณ 10 กิโลเบสแพร์ในเชื้อ E.coli JM109 ที่เป็นตัวควบคุมบวก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Using wastewater mediu, 143 bacterial isolates were obtained from water samples of the Si Phraya wastewater treatment plant. The of the isolates are polyphosphate accumulating bacteria (PAB), proving by Alkaline Loeffler’s Methylene Blue staining. Among 10 PABs, only isolates which are assigned as CUW-1, CUW-3 and CuW-8, that showed phosphate removal activity higher than 25% removal as pure cultures. By using physiological and biochemical tests, CUW-1, CUW-3 and CUW-8 identified as Propionibacterium sp., Corynebacterium sp. and Renibacterium sp., respectively. Specific activity of polyphosphate kinase in aerobic condition of each strain was 0.3945, 0.552 and 0.256 unit/mg protein, respectively. Two synthetic oligonucleotide primers were designed using available amino acid sequence information on the most conserved region of the PPK proteins from many bacteria and were successfully in amplifying 650 basepairs fragment of the ppk gene from e. coli JM109 but no amplified products of the 3 selected strains were detected. The EcoRI digested genomic DNA from the 3 strains were hybridized with the PCR product from E. coli JM109 which digoxigenin labeling. Hybridization signal of CUW-1 and CUW-3 were detected at 3 kilobases whereas E. coli JM109 labeling with a positive control had signal around 10 kilobases.
Creative Commons License