Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สัณฐานวิทยาและสรีรวิทยาของแอคติโนมัยซิทีสที่ไม่ติดเชื้อแอคติโนฟาจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Morphology and physiology of non-actinophage infected actinomycetes
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีนา ชวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.885
Abstract
จากตัวอย่างดินจำนวน 32 ตัวอย่างจากแหล่งต่างๆ ในประเทศ สามารถแยกแอคติโนมัยซิทีสได้จำนวน 117 สายพันธุ์ โดยใช้อาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อฮิวมิด แอซิด วิตามิน อการ์ เมื่อนำมาคัดเลือกหาแอคติโนมัยซิทีสที่สามารถต้านการติดเชื้อแอคติโนฟาจจำนวน 30 ชนิด ด้วยวิธีการทำอาหารวุ้นสองชั้น พบว่าสามารถคัดเลือกแอคติโนมัยซิทีสที่ต้านการติดเชื้อแอคติโนฟาจทั้ง 30 ชนิด ได้ 4 สายพันธุ์คือ Ac1.1, Ac2.2, Ac25.4 และ Ac26.4 ซึ่งบางสายพันธุ์สามารถสร้างสารยับยั้งการเจริญของจุลลินทรีย์ทดสอบ และสร้างเอนไซม์บางชนิดได้ในขั้นต้น ผลการศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและสรีรวิทยาของแอคติโนมัยซิทีสทั้ง 4 สายพันธุ์ที่คัดเลือกได้ พบว่าลักษณะของสปอร์เมื่อตรวจสอบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแบบส่องกราด จะมีการเรียงตัวเป็นสายยาวโค้งเป็นลอน เมื่อตรวจสอบองค์ประกอบของผนังเซลล์ด้วยวิธีทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟี พบว่าผนังเซลล์ของทั้ง 4 สายพันธุ์ประกอบไปด้วยไอโซเมอร์ชนิด LL ของ 2,6 กรดไดอะมิโนพิมีลิค ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะเฉพาะของแอคติโนมัยซิทีส สกุล Streptomyces และเมื่อตรวจสอบลำดับเบสที่ประมวลรหัสของ 16S rRNA พบว่า Ac1.1, Ac2.2, Ac25.4 และ Ac26.4 คือ S.maritimus, S.lipmanii, S.aureofaciens และ S.venezuelae ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thirty-two soil samples colledted from different sources of Thailand were used for isolation and characterization of non-actinophage infected actinomycetes. One hundred and seventeen isolates of actinomycetes were obtained by using humic acid vitamin ager medium. They were then used as host cells for infecting of 30 actinophages by using double laver agar technique. Non-actinophage infected strains were selected from non-plaque fromation appearance. Four strains: Ac1.1, Ac2.2, Ac25.4 and Ac26.4 were found as non-actinophage infected actinomycetes. Moreover, under primary screening conditions, certain strains were capable of expression some antimicrobial and enzyme activites. Morphology and physiology of these four strains were examined. To observed under scanning electron microscopy, all strains had flexible long chain spores. Furthermore, determination of cell wall compositions by thin-layer chromatography, LL isomer of 2,6-diaminopimelic acid was found in these strains. Therefore, they were recongnized as Streptomyces species. From partial sequencing of 16S ribosomal RNA genes of Ac1.1, Ac2.2, Ac25.4 and Ac26.4, they were indentified as S. maritimus, S.lipmanii, S.aureofaciens and S. venezuelae, respectively.
Share
COinS