Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สับเซตของเซต {1,2,...,2n} ที่มีสมาชิก n ตัวและผลบวกของสมาชิกหารด้วย n ลงตัว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
n-element subsets of {1,2,...,2n} Whose sums are divisible by n
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัฒนี อุดมกะวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
คณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.877
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ เราสนใจโจทย์ปัญหาข้อ 6 ในการแข่งขันคณิตศาสตร์โอลิมปิกระหว่างประเทศในปี พ.ศ. 2538 ที่กล่าวว่า "ให้ p เป็นจำนวนเฉพาะคี่ใด ๆ จงหาจำนวนของสับเซต A ของเซต {1,2, ...,2p} ซึ่งมีสมบัติว่า (1) A มีสมาชิก p ตัว และ (2) ผลบวกของสมาชิกใน A หารด้วย p ลงตัว" โจทย์ข้อนี้มีวิธีหาผลเฉลยได้อย่างน้อย 3 วิธี เราเสนอวิธีที่ 4 โดยการใช้การกระทำของกรุปบนเซต นอกจากนี้ เราได้ขยายขอบเขตของปัญหาศึกษากรณีจำนวนเต็มบวก n ใด ๆ แทนที่จะเป็นจำนวนเฉพาะคี่ p
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, we focus on the Problem 6 of the International Mathematical Olympaid examinations in 1995. The problem was as follows: "Let p be an odd prime number. Find the number of subsets A of the set {1,2, ..., 2p} such that (1) A has exactly p elements, and (2) the sum of all elements in A is divisible by p." This problem has at least 3 arguments in solving it. We present the fourth argument using a group action. Furthermore, we generalize this problem where p is replaced by any positive integer n
Share
COinS