Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ขนมขบเคี้ยวจากแป้งข้าวเหนียวกล้อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Product development of brown waxy rice snack
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิมล กีรติพิบูล
Second Advisor
กิตติพงษ์ ห่วงรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1079
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาวะกระบวนการผลิตที่เหมาะสมในการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ขนมขบเคี้ยวจากข้าวเหนียวกล้อง วัตถุดิบที่ใช้คือข้าวเหนียวกล้องพันธุ์ กข6 มีปริมาณโปรตีนร้อยละ 7.18 โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง ปริมาณไขมันทั้งหมดร้อยละ 3.08 โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง ปริมาณค่าร์โบไฮเดรดทังหมดร้อยละ 78.1 โดยน้ำหนัก แห้ง Dietary fiber ร้อยละ 2.68 โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง ปริมาณอะไมโลสร้อยละ 2.17 โดยน้ำหนักแห้ง ศึกษาผลของเวลาการนึ่ง 10 20 และ 30 นาที และความชื้อนของผลิตภัณฑ์ก่อนการย่างร้อยละ 23 26 และ 30 โดยน้ำหนักเปียก พบว่าค่าความแข็งในผลิตภัณฑ์สุดท้ายมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ(p<0.05)และมีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความชื้นของผลิตภัณฑ์ก่อนการย่างและเวลาในการนวด (p<0.05) และพบว่าเมื่อความชื้นของผลิตภัณฑ์ก่อนการย่างเพิ่มขึ้น ความหนาแหน่น และปริมาตรพองตัวจะมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) แต่ค่าความแข็งจะมีแนวโน้มลดลง การทดสอบด้านประสาทสัมผัสพบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีความชื้นของผลิตภัฑณ์ก่อนการย่างร้อยละ 26 โดยน้ำหนักเปียก และเวลานวด 10 และ 20 นาที ให้ค่าความกรอบและความชอบรวมสูงสุด (p<0.05) ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีความชื้อของผลิตภัณฑ์ก่อนการย่างร้อยละ 30 โดยน้ำหนักเปียก ให้ค่าการยอมรับในความกรอบ การละลายในปาก ความหยาบของเนื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ และความชอบรวมที่ต่ำที่สุดในทุกเวลานวด (p<0.05) จากนั้นใช้ความชื้อของผลิตภัณฑ์ก่อนการย่างร้อยละ 26 โดยน้ำหนักเปียก ในการฬึกษาผลของเวลาการนึ่งแป้งข้าวที่ 10 20 และ 30 นาที เวลานวด 0 10 20 นาที และเวลาการแช่เย็นแห้งข้าวสุก 48 และ 72 ชั่วโมง ผลการทดลองพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเวลาการนึ่ง นวดแป้งข้าวและเวลาการแช่เย็นแป้งข้าวสุก (p<0.05)ผลิตภัณฑ์สุดท้ายมีค่าความแข็งและปริมาตรพองตัวแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) ในทุกการทดลอง แต่ค่า ความหนาแน่นไม่มีความแตกต่างทางสถิติในทุกการทดลอง (p=0.432) ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่นึ่ง 10 นาที นวด 10 20 นาทีและแช่เย็น 48 ชั่วโมงให้ค่าความแข็งในผลิตภัณฑ์สุดท้ายต่ำสุด การทดลองทางประสาท สัมผัสค่าความหยาบของเนื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ไม่พบความแตกต่างกันทางสถิติ (p=0.765) ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ผ่านเวลานึ่ง 10 นาที นวด 0 10 และ 20 นาทีและแช่เย็น 48 ชั่วโมง จะให้ผลิตภัณฑ์สุดท้ายที่มีค่าการยอมรับในความกรอบและความชอบรวมสูงสุด (p<0.05)นำเวลาการนึ่งและแช่เย็นที่ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์สุดท้ายที่มีค่าความชอบรวมสูงสุดใช้ในทำการศึกษาผลของเวลาการนึ่ง 5 และ 10 นาที เวลานวด 0 5 10 20 30 40 50 60 นาที พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ผ่านเวลานึ่ง 10 นาที และเวลานวด 10 นาทีจะให้ ค่าความแข็งของผลิตภัณฑ์สุดท้ายต่ำสุดและผลการทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัสผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ผ่านเวลานึ่ง 10 นาที และเวลานวด 10 หรือ 20 นาที ให้ค่าการยอมรับด้านความกรอบและความชอบรวมสูงสุด แต่ในทุการทดลองค่าการละลายในปากและค่าความหยาบของเนื้อขนมไม่มีความแตกต่างทางสถิติ สรุปได้ว่ากระบวนการผลิตที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ขนมขบเคี้ยวจากข้าวเหนียวกล้องในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการคือ เวลาการนึ่งแป้ง 10 เวลานวดแป้งสุก 10 นาที เวลาแช่เย็น 48 ชั่วโมงความชื้นก่อนย่างร้อยละ 26 โดยน้ำหนักเปียก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the optimal production process for developing the Brown Waxy Rice Snack. Raw material used in this research was Waxy Rice (RD 6). Three steaming times of 10, 20 and 30 minutes with the pre-grill moisture content of 23, 26, and 30% (wet basis) were studied. The results of sensory evaluation indicated that the hardness of the final products had effect on the total acceptance of productssignificantly (p<0.05) in every experiment. The results also sugested that bulk density and expansion volume positively correlated with pre-grill moisture contents (p<0.05). On the other hand, the hardness of products tended to behave in the opposite direction. From sensory evaluation, the products with 26% moisture content (wet basis) when kneaded for 10, 20 minutes, gave the highest score of crispiness and total acceptance (p<0.05), but the products with 30% moisture content (wet basis) gained the lowest score of crispiness and total acceptance (p<0.05). Then products with 26% moisture content (we basis) were used to further study the effect of processing on the total acceptance by varying steaming time (0,10, and 30 min), kneading time (0, 10 and 20 min) and Mochi aging time (48 and 72 hours). The results showed that there were considerable interactions among steaming, kneading, and Mochi aging times (p<0.05) and there were effect on both hardness and expansion volume of the products in every experiment (P<0.05)However, there were no effect on bulk density in all experiments (p=0.432). The products with the condition of steaming time 10 minutes, kneading time 10, 20 minutes and aging time of 48 hours obtained the lowest score of final products hardness. In addition, the sensory evaluation showed that the conditions used had no effect on roughness of the products (p=0.765). The products, which were steamed for 10 min., kneaded for 0, 10 minutes, and aged for 48 hours, gained the highes score for crispiness and total acceptance (p<0.05). By maintaining aging time as 48 hours, steaming time and kneading time were varied as 5, 10 minutes and 0, 5, 10, 20, 30, 40, 50 and 60 minutes respectively. The results indicated that steaming time of 10 minutes and kneading time of 10 minutes gave the highest score of total acceptance, while the hardness of the products got the lowest score. Ir can be concluded that the optimal process for producing Brown Waxy Rice Sanck in the laboratory scale are: steaming time of 10 minutes, kneading time of 10 minutes, and Mochi aging time of 48 hours with the pre-grill moisture content of 26%
Share
COinS