Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงสี ปริมาณบีตาแคโรทีน และแคโรทีนอยด์ทั้งหมดในระหว่างกระบวนการผลิตและการเก็บรักษาน้ำมะม่วงพันธุ์สามปี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Changes on color, Beta-carotene and total carotenoids content during processing and storage of mango juice variety sam-pee
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุเมธ ตันตระเธียร
Second Advisor
ธีรวัลย์ ชาญฤทธิเสน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.864
Abstract
ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้ทำการคัดเลือกมะม่วงพันธุ์สามปีที่แก่จัด เพื่อนำมาแปรรูปเป็นน้ำมะม่วงสามปีพร้อมดื่ม โดยใช้ความถ่วงจำเพาะเป็นเกณฑ์ พบว่ามะม่วงที่มีความถ่วงจำเพาะ 1.000-1.015 มีค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง(pH) เฉลี่ย 3.50 ร้อยละความเป็นกรด (%TA) เฉลี่ย 2.80 ของแข็งที่ละลายได้ทั้งหมด (TSS) เฉลี่ย 7.50 °brix ร้อยละของแข็งที่ไม่ละลายในแอลกอฮอล์ (%AIS) เฉลี่ย 10.20 เป็นมะม่วงที่แก่เต็มที่เหมาะสมในการเก็บเกี่ยว และเมื่อนำมะม่วงแก่ในระยะนี้มาบ่ม โดยใส่แคลเซียมคาร์ไบด์ (CaC2:มะม่วง) 3 g/kg เป็นเวลา 4 วัน จะได้มะม่วงสุกที่เหมาะสำหรับผลิตเป็นน้ำมะม่วงพร้อมดื่ม ซึ่งจะมีค่าสี (L,a,b) เฉลี่ย (33.51, -2.99, +8.61) ความหนืดเฉลี่ย 103.80 cPs. และปริมาณแคโรทีนอยทั้งหมดเฉลี่ย 703.72 ug/100ml ในระหว่างกระบวนการผลิตน้ำมะม่วงสามปีพร้อมดื่มบรรจุขวด พบว่าขั้นตอนกระบวนการผลิตมีผลทำให้ค่าสีเหลือง (b value) ลดลง 27.14% ปริมาณบีตาแคโรทีนลดลง 22.66% และแคโรทีนอยด์ทั้งหมดลดลง 49.72% เมื่อเติมวิตามินซี 0.02% พบว่ามีผลให้ค่าสีเหลืองลดลงเพียง 16.66% ปริมาณบีตาแคโรทีนลดลง 11.83% และแคโรทีนอยด์ทั้งหมดลดลง 22.97% การเก็บรักษาน้ำมะม่วงสามปีพร้อมดื่มบรรจุขวดแก้วใสขนาด 250 ml เป็นระยะเวลา 24 สัปดาห์ พบว่า การเก็บในสภาวะที่มีแสงตลอดเวลา จะเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีและองค์ประกอบทางเคมีมากกว่าการเก็บในที่มืดการเติมวิตามินซีจะช่วยลดการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้น น้ำมมะม่วงสามปีพร้อมดื่มที่เติมวิตามินซี 0.05% เก็บในที่มีแสง 24 สัปดาห์ พบว่าค่าสีเหลืองลดลง 40.47% ปริมาณบีตาแคโรทีนลดลง 65.71% และแคโรทีนนอยด์ทั้งหมดลดลง 75.01% สำหรับการเก็บน้ำมะม่วงสามปีพร้อมดื่มบรรจุขวดที่อุณหภูมิต่าง ๆ พบว่า การเก็บที่ 4℃ (ตู้เย็น) การเปลี่ยนแปลงเกิดได้น้อยกว่าที่ 27℃ (อุณหภูมิห้อง) และที่ 45℃ และการเติมวิตามินซีจะช่วยลดการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดได้เช่นกัน อย่างไรก็ตามวิตามินซีอาจจะเกิดการออกซิเดชัน เกิดเป็นสารประกอบสีน้ำตาล (ascorbic acid oxidation) ในระหว่างการเก็บรักษาได้ น้ำมะม่วงสามปีพร้อมดื่มที่เติมวิตามินซี 0.02% เก็บที่ 4℃ นาน 24 สัปดาห์ มีค่าสีเหลืองลดลง 30.43% ปริมาณบีตาแคโรทีนลดลง 50.72% และแคทีนอยด์ทั้งหมดลดลง 54.98% ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงเกิดน้อยกว่าการเก็บที่สภาวะอื่น ๆ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The maturity level, the optimum of calcium carbide content and aging time of mango variety Sam-pee for mango juice production were investigated-The mangoes which had characteristics of TSS 7.0-8.0° brix, pH 3.0-4.0, %TA 2.6-2.8 was reported that it was appropriate for harvesting. The results showed that, mango variety Sam-pee with specific gravity of 1.000-1.015, met these characteristics. The calcium carbide and mangoes at the ratio of 3 g per 1 kg for aging of 4 days was appropriate ripen for juice making. The mango juice had the color of 35.11,-2.90,+8.61 in L,a,b respectively, with the average viscosity of 103.80 cPs and total carotenoids content 703.72 ug/100 ml. During processing, the yellowness (b value), beta carotene and total carotenoids content was decreased up to 27.17%, 22.66% and 49.72% respectively, comparing to the unprocessed juice. The adding of ascorbic acid reduced the changes in color, total carotenoids and beta carotene. The ascorbic acid at 0.02% retained of yellowness beta carotene and total carotenoids content during processing to 16.66%, 22.97% and 11.83% respectively. Ascorbic acid affected the decreasing of carotenoids oxidation from heat and oxygen content during processing. Effects of storage condition on color and chemical composition of mango juice which filled in the 250 ml bottles were investigated for the period of 24 weeks. During the storage under 500-600 lux from fluorescent lamp, the reduction of carotenoids and beta carotene and changes in color of the mango juice found to be higher than the juice stored under dark condition. Mango juice which was added 0.05% level of ascorbic acid and storage under fluorescent lamp for 24 weeks had the yellowness decreased 40.47%, beta carotene deceased 75.01% and total carotenoids decreased 65.71% from the pasteurized juice. Effects of storage temperature of 4, 27 and 45℃ on color and chemical composition of mango juice which filled in the 250 ml bottle and stored for 24 weeks were investigated. It was found that the lowest of changes occurred when stored at 4℃. Mango juice added with 0.02% ascorbic acid and stored at 4℃ for 24 weeks, found that yellowness, beta carotene and total carotenoids content decreased 30.43%, 54.98% and 52.72% respectively. This condition was significantly (p≤0.05) better color, and lower amount of beta carotene and total carotenoids loss than the others.
Creative Commons License