Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของแก่นต้นสลัดได Euphorbia antiquorum Linn. ที่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Chemical constituents of Euphorbia antiquorum Linn. core having cytotoxicity against cancer cell lines
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสภณ เริงสำราญ
Second Advisor
อมร เพชรสม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.857
Abstract
ได้ทำการสกัดแยกสารบริสุทธิ์จากแก่นของต้นสลัดได (Euphorbia antiquorum Linn.) ที่แห้งและบดละเอียด ด้วยตัวทำละลายเฮกเซนและเอทิลแอซิเตต ทำการแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ด้วยวิธีคอลัมน์โครมาโตกราฟฟีบนซิลิกาเจลได้สารบริสุทธิ์ 6 ชนิด และหาสูตรโครงสร้างของสารเหล่านี้โดยอาศัยสมบัติทางกายภาพและเทคนิคทางสเปกโตรสโกปี พบไดเทอร์ปีน 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ ent-Atis-16-ene-3,14-diene หรือ Deoxyantiquorin (1), ent-(13S)-Hydroxyatis-16-ene-3,14-dione หรือ Antiquorin (2), ent-8 alpha,14 alpha-Epoxyabieta-11,13(15)-diene-16,12-olide หรือ Jolkinolide A (3), ent-16 alpha,17-Dihydroxyatisan-3-one (4) และ ent-13,3 beta-dihydroxy-14-oxo-atis-16-ene (6) และสารบริสุทธิ์อีก 1 ชนิดซึ่งยังไม่สามารถบอกสูตรโครงสร้างได้ มีลักษณะเป็นผลึกใสรูปเข็ม จุดหลอมเหลว 197-199 ํC (5) และเป็นครั้งแรกที่พบสาร 1, 3, 4, 5 และ6 ในแก่นของต้นสลัดได นำสารบริสุทธิ์ที่แยกได้มาทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็ง 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ Hep-G2(ตับ), Sw620(ลำไส้), Chago(ปอด), Kato-3 (กระเพาะอาหาร) และ BT474(เต้านม) พบว่า Jolkinolide A (3) และสาร 5 ซึ่งเป็นสารชนิดใหม่แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งได้ดีทั้ง 5 ชนิด ent-Atis-16-ene-3,14-diene (1) แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งกระเพาะอาหารได้ดี และ ent-13,3 beta-dihydroxy-14-oxo-atis-16-ene (6) แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ และเซลล์มะเร็งกระเพาะอาหารได้ในระดับปานกลาง และเป็นครั้งแรกในการรายงานผลการทดสอบการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งของสารทั้ง 6 ชนิด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The chemical constituents of finely crushed air-dried core of Euphorbia antiquorum Linn. in hexane crude extract and ethyl acetate crude extract were separated by column chromatography on silica gel. Structure elucidation of the isolated compounds were investigated using physical properties and spectroscopic techniques. Six compounds were isolated and identified. There were five diterpene compounds namely, ent-Atis-16-ene-3,14-diene or Deoxyantiquorin (1), ent-(13S)-Hydroxyatis-16-ene-3,14-dione or Antiquorin (2), ent-8 alpha,14 alpha-Epoxyabieta-11,13(15)-diene-16,12-olide or Jolkinolide A (3), ent-16 alpha,17-Dihydroxyatisan-3-one (4) and ent-13,3 beta-dihydroxy-14-oxo-atis-16-ene (6) . The structure of compound (5) which was needle crystals (mp. 197-199ํC) was still under investigation. Moreover, this is the first report of compound 1, 3, 4, 5 and 6 from this plant. All compounds were tested for cytotoxicity against cancer cell lines : HS27 (fibroblast), Hep-G2 (hepatoma), SW620 (colon), Chago (lung), Kato-3 (gastric) and BT474 (breast). Jolkinolide A (3) and compound 5 showed significant cytotoxicity against all cancer cell lines. Ent-Atis-16-ene-3,14-diene (1) showed high cytotoxicity against Kato-3 (gastric) and ent-13,3 beta-dihydroxy-14-oxo-atis-16-ene (6) exhibited moderate cytotoxicity against SW620 (colon) and Kato-3 (gastric). Moreover, this is the first report of cytotoxicity test of 6 compounds from Euphorbia antiquorum Linn.
Creative Commons License