Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหาลำดับกรดอะมิโนของฮอร์โมนจากต่อมก้านตากุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon ด้วยเทคนิคเมทริกซ์แอสซิสเทดเลเซอร์ดิซอร์พชันไอออไนเซชันแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Amino acid sequence of hormone from eyestalk of giant tiger prawn Penaeus monodon using matrix-assisted laser desorption ionization mass spectrometry
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมร เพชรสม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.854
Abstract
ศึกษาวิธีการหาลำดับกรดอะมิโนในสายเปปไทด์ด้วยวิธีการ Post Source Decay Fragmentation โดยใช้เครื่องแมสสเปกโทรมิเตอร์แบบ MALDI-TOF วิธีการนี้ได้ปรับให้หาลำดับกรดอะมิโนของเปปไทด์ที่ทราบแล้วคือ ACTH และ angiotensin II และพบว่าลำดับที่ได้ถูกต้อง จึงนำวิธีการนี้ไปหาลำดับกรดอะมิโนของเปปไทด์ FMRFamide ตัวหนึ่งที่แยกได้จากก้านตากุ้งก้ามกราม และเปปไทด์ CHH ตัวหนึ่งที่แยกได้จากกุ้งกุลาดำ พบว่าลำดับกรดอะมิโนของเปปไทด์ทั้งสองคือ Ala-Pro-Ala-Leu-Arg-Leu-Arg-Phe และ His-Glu-Glu-Tyr-Gln-Ala-His-Val-Gln-Thr-Val ตามลำดับ โดยลำดับกรดอะมิโนและเปปไทด์ทั้งสองยืนยันได้ด้วยวิธีการ Edman degradation
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The amino acid sequencing of peptide using Post Source Decay Fragmentation in a MALDI-TOF mass spectrometer has been investigated. The method has been optimized for amino acid sequencing of the known peptides, ACTH and angiotensin II and it was found that the sequences were correctly determined. The method was applied to amino acid sequencing of an FMRFamide isolated from the eye stalks of Macrobrachium resenbergii and a CHH peptide isolated from Penaeus monodon. It was found that the amino acid sequencing of both peptides were Ala-Pro-Ala-Leu-Arg-Leu-Arg-Phe and His-Glu-Glu-Tyr-Gln-Ala-His-Val-Gln-Thr-Val, respectively. The amino acid sequences of these two peptides were confirmed by Edman degradation method.
Creative Commons License