Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหมักเอทานอลแบบต่อเนื่องโดยใช้ระบบแบบหมุนเวียนกับเซลล์ยีสต์และเซลล์ยีสต์ตรึงรูป
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Continuous ethanol fermentation using yeast cell recycling and immobilzed yeast cell
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพงศ์ นวังคสัตถุศาสน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.851
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ผลิตเอทานอลแบบต่อเนื่องโดย Saccharomyces cerevisiae ประกอบด้วย 2 กระบวนการดังนี้ กระบวนการแรกเป็นการผลิตเซลล์แบบต่อเนื่องจากกากน้ำตาลในถังหมักขนาด 3 ลิตร พร้อมถังตกตะกอนขนาด 2 ลิตรสำหรับแยกเซลล์ออกจากน้ำหมัก พบว่าภาวะการผลิตเซลล์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับแยกเซลล์ยีสต์ออกจากน้ำหมักคือ ปริมาณน้ำตาลทั้งหมดที่เติม 100 กรัมต่อลิตร และอัตราการเจือจาง 0.10 ต่อชั่วโมง ที่ภาวะนี้ระบบสามารถผลิตเซลล์ได้ความแน่นหนาเซลล์ 10 กรัมต่อลิตร หรือ 1.20 กรัมต่อชั่วโมง ส่วนกระบวนการที่สองคือการผลิตเอทานอลแบบต่อเนื่องในถังหมักทรงสูงขนาด 0.45ลิตร โดยใช้ระบบเวียนเซลล์ยีสต์จากระบบแรก พบว่าระบบผลิตเอทานอลได้เพียง 37.20 กรัมต่อลิตร ที่อัตราเจือจาง 0.20 ต่อชั่วโมงปริมาณน้ำตาลที่เติม 200 กรัมต่อลิตร จากระบบเวียนกลับเซลล์ยีสต์ข้างต้นประสบปัญหาความเข้มข้นของเซลล์ในระบบน้อย (8.97 กรัมต่อลิตร) เซลล์หนีออกจากระบบ และถังตกตะกอนมีประสิทธิภาพในการแยกเซลล์ต่ำเมื่อในน้ำหมักมีปริมาณน้ำตาลที่เหลือสูง เพื่อแก้ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจึงได้นำระบบตรึงเซลล์ยีสต์มาแทนระบบเวียนกลับเซลล์ยีสต์ซึ่งสามารถป้องกันเซลล์หนีออกจากระบบแม้ที่อัตราการเจือจางสูงๆ โดยทำการทดลองตรึงเซลล์ยีสต์บนโซเดียมอัลจิเนต เม็ดตรึงเซลล์บรรจุอยู่ในถังหมักทรงสูงขนาด 0.45 ลิตร สำหรับเอทานอลจากกากน้ำตาล ระบบสามารถผลิตเอทานอลปริมาณสูงสุด 69.83 กรัมต่อลิตร ที่อัตราการเจือจาง 0.10 ต่อชั่วโมง ปริมาณน้ำตาลทั้งหมดที่เติม 200 กรัมต่อลิตร และมีเซลล์ยีสต์ในระบบ 80 กรัมต่อลิตร อุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการผลิตเอทานอลแบบต่อเนื่องคือ 30 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาการนำน้ำหมักกลับมาเตรียมอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อสำหรับเติมเข้าสู่ระบบการหมักเอทานอลอีกครั้งพบว่าไม่สามารถนำกลับมาใช้ได้อีก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research involves the continuous ethanol fermentation by Saccharomyces cerevisiae consisting of two stages. In the first stage, the yeasts cells were continuously produced from molasses in a 3 l-fermentor with a 2 l-setting tank, to separate cells from fermentation broth. The suitable condition to separate cells from broth was observed with 100 g/l total sugar as feed at a dilution rate of 0.1 hr⁻¹. Under this condition, cells may be produced with a ell density of 10 g dry weight/l or 1.20 g dry weight/hr. The second stage was continuous ethanol fermentation in a 0.45 l-tower fermentor using yeast cell recycle from the first process. It was found that the second process produced only 37.20 g of ethanol/l at a dilution rate of 0.20 hr⁻¹ and 200 g/l total sugar as feed. The problems of cell recycling operation were that of low attainable cell density (8.97 g of dry weight/l) in the system, high cells escape and low efficiency of settler at high sugar concentration in the fermentation broth. To solve these problems, the system was changed from free cells recycle to immobilized cell process which prohibited cells escape at the operating dilution rate. Immobilized yeast cells in calcium alginate gel beads were used in a 0.45 l/tower fermentor for the production of ethanol molasses. The maximum attainable concentration of 69.83 g ethanol/l was obtained with 200 g/l total sugar as feed at a dilution rate of 0.1 hr⁻¹ and cell density of 80 g dry weight/l. The suitable temperature of cultivation for continuous ethanol fermentation was 30 ℃. Recycling of fermentation broth stillage (dealcoholised) from previous fermentation was not applicable.
Creative Commons License