Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพจากแอกทิเวตเทดสลัดจ์ด้วยกระบวนการเคมีความร้อน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Bio-fuel production from thermochemical conversion of activated sludge
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัญจนา บุณยเกียรติ
Second Advisor
วิษณุ มีอยู่
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.844
Abstract
แอกทิเวตเทดสลัดจ์เป็นกากตะกอนที่มาจากระบบบำบัดน้ำเสีย ซึ่งมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มมากขึ้นทุกปี ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและปัญหาในการจัดการกับการกากตะกอนเหล่านี้ ดังนั้นจึงนำกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสมาใช้กับกากตะกอนเหล่านี้ กระบวนการนี้เป็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเคมีความร้อน จะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นแก๊ส น้ำมันและถ่านชาร์ ซึ่งสามารถนำมาใช้ผลิตเชื้อเพลิงต่อไปได้ การศึกษาทางจลนพลศาสตร์ของกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสของกากตะกอน ด้วยเครื่องวิเคราะห์ทางความร้อน ในบรรยากาศของไนโตรเจนที่อัตราให้ความร้อน 5, 10, 20 และ 50 องศาเคลวินต่อนาที อุณหภูมิการไพโรไลส์อยู่ในช่วง 523-688 เคลวิน โดยใช้กากตะกอนจากโรงบำบัดน้ำเสีย 4 แหล่งคือ โรงฟอกย้อม โรงบำบัดส่วนกลาง เคหะชุมชนห้วยขวาง และโรงโอเลฟิน จากการทดลองพบว่า กากตะกอนเหล่านี้มีค่าความร้อนสูงระหว่าง 1600-5600 แคลอรีต่อกรัม และปริมาณสารระเหยระหว่างร้อยละ 31-60 เหมาะสำหรับใช้เป็นแหล่งพลังงาน และจากกราฟที่แสดงร้อยละน้ำหนักที่หายไป เนื่องจากอัตราให้ความร้อนมีแนวโน้มคล้ายกันคือ ที่อัตราให้ความร้อนสูงมีอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนักต่ำกว่า แต่อุณหภูมิการไพโรไลส์จะสูงขึ้น จากการศึกษาทางจลนพลศาสตร์โดยใช้กฎของ Arrhenius และแบบจำลอง DEAM สามารถหาค่าพลังงานกระตุ้น และพรี-เอกโพเนนเชียลแฟกเตอร์ได้พบว่า จากแบบจำลอง DEAM เมื่อค่าอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนักเปลี่ยนไป ค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นเปลี่ยนไปด้วยอยู่ระหว่าง 30-650 กิโลจูลต่อโมล แสดงให้เห็นว่า ปฏิกิริยาไพโรไลซิสประกอบด้วยปฏิกิริยาหลายปฏิกิริยาที่ต่างกันด้วย และจากค่าตัวแปรทางจลนพลศาสตร์ที่ได้ ทำให้ทราบสมการอัตราเร็วของปฏิกิริยาและกลไกของปฏิกิริยา เพื่อนำไปใช้ในการออกแบบเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เคมีต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study uses activated sludge from wastewater treatment that is increasing in quantity significantly every year. It creates environment and disposal problems as well as waste management problem. Pyrolysis is a thermochemical prosess which convert activated sludge to gas, oil and charcoal, and can be appied to produce fuels from activated sludge. The pyrolysis kinetic of activated sludge is investigated with a thermogravimetric analyser (TGA). The experiments are carried out in nitrogen atmosphere at pyrolysis temperature (523-688 K) and various heating rates of 5, 10, 20 and 50 K/min. Four samples of activated sludge are taken from wastewater treatment of textile plant, center plant, Huaykwang district and National of Petrolchemical plant. The results indicate that activated sludge have volatile matter in the range of 31-60% and heating value in the range of 1600-5600 cal/g. that can be converted to new source of energy. From the TGA studies, the heating rate and temperature mainly affect the total weight percent loss. The higher heating rate shows lower conversion and high pyrolysis temperature. From kinetic studies, Arrhenius's law and DEAM model are developed to simulate this pyrolysis process and to determine the activation energy (Ea) and pre-exponential factor (k0). From DEAM model, at different conversions, the different E (30-650 kJ/mol), indicate that different multiple reactions take place at different stages.The kinetic parameters from this studies can be used to predict rate, mechanism of reactions and design reactor
Creative Commons License