Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การขจัดกำมะถันจากถ่านหินด้วยเอทานอล-โปแตสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ภาวะเหนือวิกฤต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Desulfurization of coal with supercritical ethanol-potassium hydroxide
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ งามประเสริฐสิทธิ์
Second Advisor
ภัทรพรรณ ประศาสน์สารกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.836
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการขจัดกำมะถันจากถ่านหินแม่เมาะด้วยเอทานอล-โปแตสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ภาวะเหนือวิกฤตในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์กึ่งต่อเนื่อง โดยศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิ ความดัน เวลา และโปแตสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ต่อร้อยละผลได้ การขจัดเถ้า และการขจัดกำมะถัน จากผลการทดลองแสดงว่าการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิทำให้ การสูญเสียน้ำหนักของถ่านหินและการขจัดกำมะถันเพิ่มขึ้น การเติมโปแตสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ในช่วงที่ทำการศึกษามีส่วนช่วยในการขจัดเถ้าและกำมะถันไพไรต์ แต่ทำให้การขจัดกำมะถันอินทรีย์ลดลง ในกระบวนการขจัดกำมะถันให้ผลร้อยละการขจัดกำมะถันไพไรต์ 7.6-89.4 ร้อยละการขจัดกำมะถันอินทรีย์ 1.1-19.6 และร้อยละการขจัดกำมะถันรวม 13.7-47.7 ภาวะที่สามารถขจัดกำมะถันรวมได้สูงสุดคือ อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 8.27 เมกะปาสคาล เว ลา 60 นาที และเติมโปแตสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 5 กรัมต่อลิตร และให้ผลร้อยละผลได้ถ่านหิน 81.2 ร้อยละการขจัดกำมะถันรวม 47.7 และร้อยละการขจัดเถ้า 10
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Desulfurization of Mae Moh coal with supercritical ethanol-potassium hydroxide in semi-continuous reactor was studied. The effects of temperature, pressure, time and potassium hydroxide on yield and ash and sulfur removal were investigated. The results indicated that coal weight loss and sulfur removal increased with increasing temperature. Potassium hydroxide addition in the range of this study could enhance ash and pyritic sulfur removal but decreased the organic sulfur removal. In this desulfurization process, the reduction of sulfur was in the range of 7.6-89.4% in pyritic sulfur, 1.1-19.6% in organic sulfur and 13.7-47.7% in total sulfur. The optimum condition for total sulfur removal was at 350oC, 8.27 MPa, 30 min and 5 g/l of potassium hydroxide and gave the coal yield of 81.2%, the total sulfur reduction of 47.7% and the ash reduction of 10%
Share
COinS