Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Calculation of mean charges of slow ions in a plasma with a kappa distribution for the electron velocity
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคำนวณประจุเฉลี่ยของไอออนความเร็วต่ำในพลาสมาด้วยการกระจายของความเร็วของอิเล็กตรอนแบบแคปปา
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ruffolo, David
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1072
Abstract
The mean equilibrium charges of ions are important as diagnostics of high temperature plasmas and in understanding the charge state abundance of solar energetic particles. The equilibrium charge states are derived from a balance of ionization and recombination processes. For slow ions, only the collisions with surrounding electrons are important; therefore,the electron velocity distribution is important for our calculation. According to space observations, the enhanced number of high-energy electrons is well modeled by a kappa distribution, a distribution function with a parameter, K. We consider the formation of equilibrium charge states of N, O, Ne, Mg, S, Si, Ar, Ca, Fe, and Ni as well as the ionization fractions as a function of temperature and the K value. We find that the electron velocity distributions affect the mean equilibrium charges, which can be higher at lower K values (for a greater number of high-energy electrons). At lower temperature, the kappa distribution has a strong influence on the ionic charge states of all elements. In addition, in the range of coronal temperatures (~10x10x10x10x10x10 - 10x10x10x10x10x10x10 K), our results show a significant effect of different K values on the mean equilibrium charges of N, O, Ne, Ar, and Ca
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประจุเฉลี่ยของไอออนของธาตุต่างๆ ที่จุดสมดุล มีความสำคัญในการศึกษาพลาสมาที่มีอุณหภูมิสูง และช่วยในการทำความเข้าใจลักษณะการกระจายตัวของสถานะประจุของอนุภาครังสีคอสมิกจากดวงอาทิตย์ สถานะประจะที่จุดสมดุลสามารถหาได้จากการสมดุลกระบวนการการแตกตัวเป็นไอออนกับกระบวนการการรวมตัวใหม่ ในกรณีสำหรับไอออนความเร็วต่ำนั้น การชนระหว่างไอออนความเร็วต่ำกับอิเล็กตรอนที่อยู่รอบๆ เป็นกระบวนการที่สำคัญ ดังนั้น การแจกแจงความเร็วของอิเล็กตรอนจึงเป็นส่วนสำคัญของการคำนวณในงานนี้ จากการสังเกตในอวกาศพบว่า ปริมาณที่เพิ่มขึ้นของอิเล็กตรอนพลังงานสูงสามารถจำลองได้ด้วยรูปแบบการแจกแจงความเร็วแบบแคปปาโดยมีแคปปา (K) เป็นตัวแปรที่ปรับเปลี่ยนลักษณะการแจกแจงความเร็ว เราพิจารณาสมดุลของสถานะประจุของธาตุ ไนโตรเจน ออกซิเจน นีออน แมกนีเซียม กำมะถัน ซิลิกอน อาร์กอน แคลเซียม เหล็ก และ นิเกิล พร้อมกับ สัดส่วนการแตกตัวเป็นไอออนที่เป็นฟังก์ชันของอุณหภูมิและค่า K เราพบว่าการแจกแจงความเร็วของอิเล็กตรอนสามารถมีผลกระทบต่อประจุเฉลี่ยที่จุดสมดุลได้ โดยที่ประจุเฉลี่ยจะสูงขึ้นเมื่อค่า K ต่ำลง (จำนวนอิเล็กตรอนพลังงานสูงเพิ่มขึ้น) และที่อุณหภูมิต่ำลงการแจกแจงความเร็วแบบแคปปาจะมีอิทธิพลมากสำหรับทุกธาตุ นอกจากนี้ สำหรับช่วงอุณหภูมิที่พบในบริเวณชั้นบรรยากาศโคโรนา ของดวงอาทิตย์ (ประมาณ 10x10x10x10x10x10 ถึง 10x10x10x10x10x10x10 เคลวิน) พบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่า K มีผลกระทบพอสมควรต่อประจุเฉลี่ยที่จุดสมดุล ของธาตุ ไนโตรเจน ออกซิเจน นีออน อาร์กอน และ แคลเซียม
Creative Commons License