Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Compatibilization of high impact polystyrene/high density polyethylene blends by styrene/ethylene-butylene/styrene block copolymer
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเข้ากันได้ของพอลิเมอร์ผสมของพอลิสไตรีนทนแรงกระแทกสูงกับพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูง โดยใช้โคพอลิเมอร์แบบบล็อกของสไตรีน/เอทิลีน-บิวทิลีน/สไตรีน
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1058
Abstract
In this research compatibilization of polymer blends of high impact polystyrene (HIPS) and high-density polyethylene (HDPE) by a triblock polymer of styrene/ethylene-butylene/styrene (SEBS) was elucidated. The polymer blends from many ratios of HIPS and HDPE with various concentrations of SEBS was prepared. Upon the mechanical property studies, Izod impact strength and elongation at break of the blends increased with increases in SEBS contents. They increased markedly when the HDPE contents were higher than 50 wt%. Tensile strength of blends increased when the SEBS concentrations were not higher than 5 pphr. Whenever the SEBS loading were higher than 5 pphr, tensile strength decreased and the greater increment of decrease were found in blends where in the HDPE concentrations were more than 50 wt%. The log additivity rule model was applied to these blends. The blends containing the HIPS-rich phase showed the higher compatibility at the higher shear rates. Unlikewise, the blends containing the HDPE-rich phase yielded the greater compatibility at the lower shear rates. Morphology observations of the blends indicated the better compatibility of the blends with increasing SEBS concentrations. Glass transition temperature and melting temperature of the blends showed some miscibility at the HDPE contents between 90 to 50 wt% especially in the presence of high loading of SEBS. The relaxation time (T2) values from the pulsed NMR measurements revealed that both polymer blends become more compatible when the SEBS concentrations were increased. When integrating all the investigations of compatibility in comparison with the mechanical properties, it is possible to conclude that SEBS promotes a certain level of compatibilization for several ratios of HIPS/HDPE blends
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาความเข้ากันได้ของพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิสไตรีนทนแรงกระแทกสูง (เอชไอพีเอส) กับพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูง (เอชดีพีอี) โดยใช้โคพอลิเมอร์แบบบล็อกของสไตรีน/เอทิลีน-บิวทิลีน/สไตรีน (เอสอีบีเอส) โดยการเตรียมพอลิเมอร์ผสมทั้งสองด้วยสัดส่วนต่างๆ ผสมด้วยเอสอีบีเอสปริมาณต่างๆ เมื่อพิจารณาจากสมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิเมอร์ผสม พบว่าแรงกระแทกแบบ Izod และระยะยืดที่จุดขาดเพิ่มขึ้นเมือปริมาณของเอสอีบีเอสในพอลิเมอร์ผสมเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างสูงเมื่อสัดส่วนของเอชดีพีอีมากกว่าร้อยละ 50 โดยน้ำหนัก ส่วนความทนแรงดึงยืดเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณเอสอีบีเอสไม่เกิน 5 ส่วนต่อพอลิเมอร์ผสมร้อยส่วน (พีพีเอชอาร์) และเมื่อปริมาณเอสอีบีมากกว่า 5 พีพีเอชอาร์ พบว่าความทนแรงดึงยืดลดลงและลดลงมากขึ้นเมื่อสัดส่วนของเอชดีพีอีมากกว่าร้อยละ 50 โดยน้ำหนัก ในงานวิจัยนี้ ศึกษาความเข้ากันได้ของพอลิเมอร์ผสมโดยใช้แบบจำลอง log additivity rule พบว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่มีสัดส่วนของเอชไอพีเอชเป็นวัฏภาคหลักมีความเข้ากันได้ดีที่อัตราเฉือนมีค่าสูง ในทางกลับกันพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่มีสัดส่วนของเอชดีพีอีเป็นวัฏภาคหลักมีความเข้ากันได้ดีที่อัตราเฉือนมีค่าต่ำ สมบัติทางสัณฐานวิทยาแสดงว่าเอสอีบีเอสช่วยให้พอลิเมอร์ผสมมีความเข้ากันได้ดี จากอุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วและอุณหภูมิหลอมเหลวของพอลิเมอร์ผสมแสดงให้เห็นว่า พอลิเมอร์ผสมที่มีสัดส่วนของเอชดีพีอีในระหว่างร้อยละ 90 ถึงร้อยละ 50 โดยน้ำหนัก จะมีควมเข้ากันได้บางส่วนเมื่อมีปริมาณของเอสอีบีเอสสูงขึ้น และค่าเวลาการผ่อนคลาย (T2) จากการวัดโดย Pulsed NMR พบว่าพอลิเมอร์ผสมมีความเข้ากันได้มากขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณเอสอีบีเอสเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อประมวลจากผลการทดสอบความเข้ากันได้แบบต่างๆ เปรียบเทียบกับผลของสมบัติเชิงกล สามารถสรุปได้ว่าเอสอีบีเอสช่วยทำให้พอลิเมอร์ผสมของเอชไอพีเอสและเอชดีพีอีมีความเข้ากันได้ดีชึ้นที่สัดส่วนต่างๆ หลายค่า
Share
COinS