Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Thermal curable film forming of N-vinylpyrrolidone-alkyl methacrylate copolymers as temporary solder mask
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเกิดฟิล์มชนิดบ่มด้วยความร้อนของเอ็น-ไวนิลไพร์โรลิโดน-แอลคิลเมทาคริเลตโคพอลิเมอร์ เพื่อใช้เป็นโซลเดอร์มาสค์แบบชั่วคราว
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1039
Abstract
โซลเดอร์มาสค์แบบชั่วคราวเตรียมจากเอ็น-ไวนิลไพร์โรลิโดน-แอลคิลเมทาคริเลต โคพอลิเมอร์ แอลคิลเมทาคริเลตที่ใช้คือ ไฮดรอกซิลพรอพิล เมทาคริเลต โดยใช้ความร้อนเป็นตัวกระตุ้นให้เกิดกระบวนการพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบอนุมูลเสรีกลายเป็นแผ่นฟิล์มป้องกันการถูกบัดกรีในตำแหน่งที่ไม่ต้องการของการบัดกรีแผงวงจรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ทำการปรับคุณสมบัติของโซลเดอร์มาส์คแบบชั่วคราวให้เหมาะสม ได้แก่ ค่าทนต่อแรงดึง ค่าความยืดหยุ่น ค่าการยึดเกาะ ค่าความหนืดและค่าสภาพความทนความร้อน โดยใช้สารเพิ่มความข้น, สารลดการยึดเกาะ, เม็ดสีและอะคริลิกโพลิเมอร์ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมของของผสมคือ เอ็น-ไวนิลไพร์โรลิโดน 25ส่วน, ไฮดรอกซิลพรอพิล เมทาคริเลต 25 ส่วน, สารเพิ่มความข้น (T-45) 5 ส่วน, สารลดการยึดเกาะ (น้ำมันซิลิโคน 350 S) 5 ส่วน, เม็ดสี (ไททาเนียน ไดออกไซด์) 2 ส่วน, อะคริลิกโพลิเมอร์ (UT-50) 50 ส่วน ตัวเริ่มปฏิกิริยา (AIBN) 0.3% โดยมวล และตัวยับยั้งปฏิกิริยา (ไฮโดรควิโนน) 1% โดยมวล ฟิล์มที่ได้มีความยืดหยุ่น, ทนความร้อน และง่ายต่อการลอกออก เหมาะสมเป็นโซลเดอร์มาส์คแบบชั่วคราวที่ใช้ความร้อนเป็นตัวกระตุ้นและทำการขจัดออกจากแผงวงจรอิเล็กทรอนิกส์โดยการลอกออก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The temporary solder masks were prepared from N-vinylpyrrolidone-alkylmethacrylate copolymer using thermal polymerization to obtain a film which protected the selected areas of a printed circuit board (PCB) from the soldering process. The properties of temporary solder mask including tensile strength, %elongation, adhesion, viscosity and thermal resistance were modified by thickening agent, releasing agent, pigment and acrylic polymers. From this experiment, the appropriate ratio of mixture is 25 phr of N-vinylpyrrolidone, 25 phr of hydroxypropylmethacrylate, 5 phr of thickening agent (T-45), 5 phr of releasing agent (silicone oil 35s), 2 phr of pigment (titanium dioxide), 0.3% wt of initiator (AIBN) and 1% wt of inhibitor (hydroquinone). The resulting film is flexible, thermal resistance and easily peeling off. It is suitable for the thermal curable temporary solder mask and is removed by peeling off.
Creative Commons License