Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of Liquid Crystalline Polyurethane Containing Zinc Complex
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์พอลิยูริเทนผลึกเหลวที่มีสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนสังกะสี
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuanphun Chantarasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1038
Abstract
Thermotropic liquid crystalline zinc complex (ZnL₁) and its hexamethylene and phenyl derivatives, namely ZnL₂ and ZnL₃, have been synthesized. Characterizations were carried out using FTIR spectroscopy, NMR spectroscopy, elemental analysis and X-ray crystallography. Polyurethanes based on hexamethylene diisocyanate (PU₁ZnL₁ and PU₂ZnL₁) and toluene diisocyanate (PU₃ZnL₁ and PU₄ZnL₁), that contained ZnL₁ unit in their main chain have been synthesized. Characterization of polyurethanes were carried out using FTIR spectroscopy. Their thermal properties were studied by differential scanning calorimetry and thermogravimetric analysis. Liquid crystalline properties of ZnL₁, its derivatives and polyurethanes were examined by using polarizing optical microscope. The results showed that ZnL₁ exhibited liquid crystallinity in the temperature ranges from 220-230°C. While ZnL₂ exhibited liquid crystallinity in the temperature ranges from 120-200°C because of long alkyl groups that increased flexibility to the structure. ZnL₃ exhibited liquid crystallinity in the temperature ranges from 145-200°C. This is due to an introduction of two phenylene units to the rigid structure of ZnL₁ that resulted in the reduction of the chain packing and the chain mobility. Therefore, ZnL₃ exhibited mesophase in the shorter temperature ranges as compared with ZnL₂. PU₁ZnL₁ and PU₂ZnL₁ exhibited liquid crystallinity in the temperature ranges of 170-220°C and 170-200°C, respectively. PU₃ZnL₁ and PU₄ZnL₁ did not show liquid crystalline phase. This might be due to the aromatic unit of toluene diisocyanate that hindered an anisotropic orientation of the mesogenic main chains.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะสังกะสี (ZnL₁) และอนุพันธ์ที่ได้จากเฮกซาเมทิลลีนและฟีนิล (ZnL₂ และ ZnL₁) ที่แสดงสมบัติผลึกเหลวเมื่อได้รับความร้อน การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารประกอบทำได้โดยใช้เทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี เอ็นเอ็มอาร์สเปกโทรสโกปี การวิเคราะห์ธาตุองค์ประกอบและเอ็กวเรีย์คริสทัลโลกราฟี ได้สังเคราะห์พอลิยูริเทน จากเฮกซาเมทิลลีนไดโอโซโซยาเนต (PU₁ZnL₁ และ PU₂ZnL₁) และทอลูอีนไดโอโซไซยาเนต (PU₃ZnL₁ และ PU₄ZnL₁) ที่มี ZnL₁ อยู่ในสายโซ่หลัก การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของพอลิยูริเทนทำได้โดยใช้เทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสดกปี การศึกษาสมบัติเชิงความร้อนทำได้โดยอาศัยดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอริเมทรีและเทอร์โมกราวิเมทริกแอนนาลิซิส ความเป็นผลึกเหลวของ ZnL₁, อนุพันธ์ของ ZnL₁ และพอลิยูริเทน ตรวจพบได้ด้วยโพลาไรซิงออพทิคัลไมโครสโกป จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าสารประกอบ ZnL₁ แสดงสมบัติผลึกเหลวในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 220-230°C ขณะที่ ZnL₂ แสดงสมบัติผลึกเหลวในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 120-200°C เนื่องจากมีหมู่อัลคิลสายยาวที่เพิ่มความยืดหยุ่นให้กับโครงสร้าง ZnL₃ แสดงสมบัติผลึกเหลวในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 145-200°C เนื่องจากมีวงเบนซีนสองวงที่ขัดขวางการจัดเรียงตัวและการเคลื่อนไหวให้กับ ZnL₃ ทำให้แสดงสมบัติผลึกเหลวในช่วงอุณหภูมิที่แคบกว่า ZnL₂PU₁ZnL₁ และ PU2ZnL₁ แสดงสมบัติผลึกเหลวได้ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 170-220°C และ 170-200°C ตามลำดับ PU₃ZnL₁ และ PU₄ZnL₁ ไม่แสดงสมบัติผลึกเหลวเนื่องจากมีวงแอโรแมทิกที่เกิดจากทอลูอีนไดไอไซยาเนตอยู่ในสายโซ่หลักซึ่งขัดขวางการจัดเรียงตัวอย่างเป็นระเบียบของพอลิเมอร์จึงทำให้ไม่สามารถแสดงสมบัติผลึกเหลวได้
Share
COinS