Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of ziegler-natta catalyst for producing high density polyrthylene with broad molecular weight distribution
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-แนตทาสำหรับการผลิตพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงที่มีการกระจายน้ำหนักโมเลกุลกว้าง
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tuntayanon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1028
Abstract
This study was divided into four parts. The first part involved the investigation on the optimum condition for preparing the catalyst support from the reaction of titanium tetrachloride and diethoxymagnesium in aliphatic hydrocarbons. The reaction temperature and stirring rate were varied .Fine catalyst support was resulted when the reaction was carried out at temperature 85 ℃ with stirring rate at 350 rpm. The addition of titanium tetrachloride dropwise in 5 hours gave better catalyst support than one portion addition as revealed by higher polymerization activity of its corresponding supported catalyst, obtained by reacting the catalyst support with triethylaluminium at the ration of 1:0.5. The second part of this study was to prepare Z/N catalyst for producing low molecular weight HDPE. By variation of the amount of titanium tetrachloride, the catalyst supports with different titanium content were obtained. The melt flow index of HDPE catalyzed by each catalyst was determined. The highest melt flow index HDPE was resulted when the ratio of titanium tetrachloride and diethoxymagnesium was 2.5. The third part was to prepare Z/N catalyst for producing high molecular weight HDPE. The preparation of this catalyst support was performed at the same condition for producing low molecular weight but it was washed 1-8 times with aliphatic hydrocarbon and then heated to 120 ℃ before the final washing. It was found that all catalyst supports contained more titanium content than the one without heating for all cases. Furthermore, the reaction of the catalyst support with triethylaluminium at 120 ℃ gave the Z/N catalyst for preparing of HDPE with the lowest melt flow index. The final part was to prepare Z/N catalyst for producing broad molecular weight HDPE by mixing both types Z/N catalyst at different ratios. It was found that the ratio of Z/N catalysts for producing low molecular weight HDPE and high molecular weight HDPE at 9:1 gave HDPE with highest molecular weight distribution.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ถูกแบ่งเป็น 4 ส่วน ส่วนที่ 1 เกี่ยวข้องกับการศึกษาสภาวะที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับการเตรียมตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจาการทำปฏิกิริยาของไทเทเนียมเททราคลอไรด์และไดเอทอกซีแมกนีเซียมในแอลิแฟทิกไฮโดรคาร์บอน อุณหภูมิของการทำปฏิกิริยาและอัตราเร็วของการกวนถูกปรับเปลี่ยน ตัวรองรับเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีลักษณะละเอียดได้จากการทำปฏิกิริยาที่ 85 องศาเซลเซียส โดยใช้อัตราเร็วการกวนที่ 350 รอบต่อนาที การเติมแบบหยดของไทเทเนียมเททราคลอไรด์ใน 5 ชั่วโมงให้ตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับการเติมแบบครั้งเดียว เห็นได้จากความสามารถในการพอลิเมอร์ไรเซซันที่สูงกว่าของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาบนตัวรองรับซึ่งได้จากการทำปฏิกิริยาของตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากับไทรเอทิลอะลูมิเนียม ที่อัตราส่วน 1 ต่อ 0.5 ในส่วนที่ 2 ของการศึกษานี้เป็นการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-แนตทาสำหรับการผลิตพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำ โดยการปรับเปลี่ยนปริมาณของไทเทเนียมเททราคลอไรด์ทำให้ได้ตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซึ่งมีปริมาณไทเทเนียมต่างๆ กัน ค่าดัชนีการไหลของพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงซึ่งถูกเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแต่ละตัวถูกตรวจสอบ ค่าดัชนีการไหลสูงที่สุดของพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงได้จากอัตราส่วนของไทเทเนียมเททราคลอไรด์และไดเอทอกซีแมกนีเซียมเท่ากับ 2.5 ส่วนที่ 3 เป็นการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-แนตทาสำหรับการผลิตพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูง การเตรียมตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้จากภาวะการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับการผลิตพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำ โดยการใช้อัตราส่วนของไทเทเนียมเททราคลอไรด์และไดเอทอกซีแมกนีเซียมเท่ากับ 2.5 แต่ถูกล้างด้วยแอลิแฟทิกไฮโดรคาร์บอนและให้ความร้อนที่ 120 องศาเซลเซียส ก่อนการล้างครั้งสุดท้าย พบว่าตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งหมดมีปริมาณไทเทเนียมมากกว่าตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่ผ่านการให้ความร้อน ปฏิกิริยาของตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากับไทรเอทิลอะลูมิเนียมที่ 120 องศาเซลเซียสให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-แนตทาสำหรับการผลิตพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงที่มีค่าดัชนีการไหลต่ำที่สุด ส่วนสุดท้ายคือการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-แนตทาสำหรับการผลิตพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงที่มีการกระจายน้ำหนักโมเลกุลกว้าง โดยการผสมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจากทั้งสองส่วนที่อัตราส่วนที่ต่างกัน พบว่าส่วนผสมของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-แนตทาสำหรับการผลิตพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-แนตทาสำหรับการผลิตพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลในอัตราส่วน 9:1 ให้พอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงที่มีการกระจายน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงที่สุด
Creative Commons License