Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Recovery and purifcation of triethlamine from mother liquor of amoxicillin trihydrate production
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกและทำให้ไตรเอทิลเอมีนบริสุทธิ์จากของเหลวเข้มข้นของการผลิตยาแอมมอกซิซิลินไตรไฮเตรต
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Second Advisor
Isra Ittarat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1027
Abstract
The triethylamine (TEA) separation from residual mother liquor of amoxicillin trihydrate process was studied. The triethylamine could be separated from the residual mother liquor by mixing with the sodium hydroxide. The effects of distillation, the residual mother liquor concentration, the reaction temperature, the reaction time and time and the pH on triethylamine recovery were investigated. The triethylamine was separated from the water-triethylamine mixture by heating the solution to temperatures above the miscibility point(about 55oC), the triethylamine separation occurred completely at reaction time greater than 15 minutes, and the pH in the range of 9 to 13. Purification of recovered triethylamine by distillation and demoisturization were studied. 2, 6,-Lutidine was separated by distillation and NaOH, CaH2 K2CO3, BaO and molecular sieve type 4o A were used for demoisturization. When organic compounds were separated from mother liquor, the COD values of wastewater could be decreased approximately 50% to 60%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาการแยกไตรเอทิลเอมีนจากของเหลวเข้มข้นของการผลิตยาแอมมอกซิซิลลินไตรไฮเดรต สามารถแยกไตรเอทิลเอมีนจากของเหลวเข้มข้นได้โดยใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ในการทำปฏิกิริยา โดยศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการแยกไตรเอทิลเอมีนคือ ความเข้มข้นของของเหลวเข้มข้น อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา ระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาและพีเอชในการแยกเฟส ไตรเอทิลเอมีนถูกแยกออกจากสารผสมของไตรเอทิลเอมีนและน้ำ โดยให้ความร้อนแก่สารละลายที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่าจุดที่สารละลายผสมเป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน (ประมาณ 55 องศาเซลเซียส) เวลาที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสมบูรณ์ที่เวลามากกว่า 15 นาที และพีเอชอยู่ในช่วง 9-13 นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาการทำไตรเอทิลเอมีนให้บริสุทธิ์โดยการกลั่นแยกไตรเอทิลเอมีนและกำจัดน้ำจากไตรเอทิลเอมีน โดยใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ แคลเซียมไฮไดรด์ โพแทสเซียมคาร์บอเนต แบเรียมออกไซด์ โมเลกุลลาร์ซีพชนิด 4 อังสตรอม เมื่อแยกสารอินทรีย์ออกจากของเหลวเข้มข้นของการผลิตยาแอมมอกซิซิลลินไตรไฮเดรต จะทำให้ค่าซีโอดีของน้ำเสียลดลงประมาณ 50-60 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของค่าซีโอดีเริ่มต้น
Share
COinS