Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Some sufficient conditions for cyclic trajectories in a two-dimensional analog of the 3x+1 problem
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เงื่อนไขที่เพียงพอบางประการสำหรับแนววิถีที่เป็นวัฏจักรที่คล้ายคลึงกับปัญหา 3x+1 ใน 2 มิติ
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Imchit Termwuttipong
Second Advisor
Hall, Mark Edwin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.1015
Abstract
The 3x+1 problem concerns the behavior of the iterates of the function defined by T(x) = (3x+1)/2 if x is odd, T(x) = x/2 if x is even. The 3x+1 Conjecture asserts that, starting from any positive integer alpha | repeated iteration of this function eventually produces the value 1. In this thesis we study the following extended version of the above problem. Let Z* be the set of all nonnegative integers. Let k be any fixed prime number and D=[k 0], D=[0 k] Let A be any 2x2 matrix of positive integers. For a fixed beta is an element of a set Z*2, let T: Z*2 -> Z*2 be defined by, for each alpha is an element of a set Z*2, T(alpha) = D-1 alpha if D-1 alpha is an element of a set Z*2, T(alpha) = A alpha + beta if D-1 alpha is not an element of a set Z*2. The research reported in this thesis concerns determining whether or not the trajectory [alpha, T(alpha), T2 (alpha), ...] is cyclic. For some forms of the matrix A it is proved that the trajectory cannot be cyclic for any choice of beta is an element of a set Z*2. In some other cases values of beta are given which ensure a cyclic trajectory.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหา 3x+1 เป็นปัญหาเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมของการดำเนินการซ้ำของฟังก์ชันซึ่งนิยามโดย T(x) =(3x+1)/2 เมื่อ x เป็นจำนวนคี่, T(x) = x/2 เมื่อ x เป็นจำนวนคู่ ข้อความคาดการณ์ 3x+1 กล่าวว่า ถ้าเริ่มต้นจากจำนวนเต็มบวก alpha ใด ๆ ดำเนินการส่งด้วย ฟังก์ชันข้างต้นซ้ำๆ กันในที่สุดจะได้ค่าเป็น 1 ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เราจะขยายการศึกษาปัญหาดังกล่าวดังนี้ ให้ Z* เป็นเซตของจำนวนเต็มที่ไม่เป็นลบทั้งหมด ให้ k เป็นจำนวนเฉพาะคงที่และ D=[k 0], D=[0 k] ให้ A เป็นเมตริกซ์ของจำนวนเต็มบวกขนาด 2x2 ใดๆ สำหรับแต่ละค่า beta ที่คงที่ใน Z*2 ให้ T: Z*2 -> Z*2 กำหนดโดย สำหรับแต่ละ alpha is an element of a set Z*2, T(alpha) = D-1 alpha if D-1 alpha is an element of a set Z*2, T(alpha) = A alpha + beta if D-1 alpha is not an element of a set Z*2 ผลการวิจัยที่รายงานในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เกี่ยวกับการยืนยันว่าแนววิถี [alpha, T(alpha), T2 (alpha),...] จะเป็นวัฏจักรหรือไม่ เราพิสูจน์ว่าสำหรับเมตริกซ์ A บางรูปแบบแนววิถีไม่เป็นวัฏจักรไม่ว่าจะเลือก beta is an element of a set Z*2 เป็นค่าใดก็ตามและสำหรับเมตริกซ์ A บางรูปแบบค่าของ beta ที่กำหนดให้จะรับประกันได้ว่าแนววิถีจะเป็นวัฏจักร
Share
COinS