Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตัดสินใจเชิงจริยธรรมของวัยรุ่น ที่สื่อสารในห้องสนทนาบนเครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ethical decision-making of teenagers communicating in the Internet chat room
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา สุดบรรทัด
Second Advisor
จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะนิเทศศาลตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.512
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ลักษณะการตัดสินใจเชิงจริยธรรมของวัยรุ่น ที่สื่อสารในห้องสนทนาบนเครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ตรวมไปถึงการศึกษาตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ในลักษณะใดกับการตัดสินใจกระทำของวัยรุ่นต่อ สถานการณ์จำลองโดยใช้แบบสอบถามเพื่อการสำรวจ และการสัมภาษณ์ลึกเชิงกลุ่ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความแตกต่างระหว่างวัยรุ่นชายและวัยรุ่นหญิงมีผลต่อการตัดสินใจในแต่ละสถานการณ์ โดยวัยรุ่นชายจะมีการตัดสินใจยอมรับหรือปฏิบัติในแต่ละสถานการณ์โดยอาศัยความพึงพอใจ และไม่ได้คำนึงถึงสังคมและคนรอบช้าง ในขณะที่วัยรุ่นหญิงจะมีการตัดสินใจยอมรับหรือปฏิบัติในแต่ละสถานการณ์โดยอาศัยความถูกผิดที่วัฒนธรรมและสังคมเป็นผู้กำหนด อย่างไรก็ตามวัยรุ่นส่วนใหญ่นิยมใช้ค่านิยมของการมีอิสรภาพอย่างไร้ขอบเขต ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดค่านิยมร่วมกัน ที่มุ่งเน้นไปในเรื่องของการแสวงหาความรักและความสัมพันธ์ทางเพศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research, which uses both quantitative and qualitative approaches, has the following objectives: to analyze ethical decision-making of teenagers who converse in a chat room on the Internet, and to study the relationship between different variables and the decision-making of the sampled teenagers in a simulated scenario. The study employs questionnaires and in-depth interviews for the data collection. The study has the following main findings: 1) gender difference has an influence on the teenagers’ decision-making in a certain setting. While male teenagers use personal satisfaction as the main criteria in their ethical decision-making with little consideration about the surrounding social environment, female teenagers will base their ethical decision-making in the simulated scenarios upon commonly accepted social and cultural norms. 2) most of the studied teenagers display the value of unlimited freedom in their ethical decision-making. This has led to a formation of a common value which emphasizes the seeking of love and sexual relations.
Creative Commons License