Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลยุทธิ์การสื่อสารเพื่อฟื้นฟูจิตใจผู้ป่วยจิตเวช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication strategies for psychological rehabilitation of the mentally ill patients
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรวรรณ ปิลันธน์โอวาท
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.501
Abstract
ศึกษากลยุทธ์การสื่อสารเพื่อฟื้นฟูจิตใจผู้ป่วยจิตเวชทั้งในโรงพยาบาลและในครอบครัว โดยผ่านทางการสนทนากลุ่มเพื่อหาจินตสาระ ในความคาดหวังของผู้ป่วยจิตเวชต่อครอบครัว สังคมและชีวิตในโรงพยาบาล หลังจากนั้นนำมารวมข้อมูลเข้ากับเอกสารต่างๆ เพื่อเป็นความรู้และกิจกรรมสำหรับอบรม "กลยุทธ์การสื่อสารเพื่อฟื้นฟูจิตใจผู้ป่วยจิตเวช" สำหรับญาติผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเวชทั้ง 6 ท่านและประเมินผลกิจกรรม และศึกษาการยอมรับของผู้ป่วยและญาติอยู่ในระดับใด โดยดูการสื่อสารทางบวกในครอบครัวและการปรับตัวของผู้ป่วยว่าดีขึ้นอย่างไร โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบสหวิธีการ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ทีมจิตเวชมีกลยุทธ์การสื่อสารระหว่างบุคคลที่ปรับให้เข้ากันได้กับทั้งอาการของผู้ป่วย อารมณ์ของผู้ป่วยและปรับเปลี่ยนตามความเหมาะสมของผู้ป่วยแต่ละคน ตามแต่ละสถานการณ์ ทำให้ผู้ป่วยเชื่อถือ ไว้วางใจ มีสัมพันธภาพที่ดีในการสื่อสารเพื่อการบำบัด ส่งผลให้ผู้ป่วยมีความสบายใจและปรับตัวได้ดีขึ้น 2. ข้อความมโนภาพเชิงจินตสาระ (Fantasy Themes) ที่แสดงความคาดหวังของผู้ป่วยจิตเวชต่อครอบครัว สังคมและชีวิตในโรงพยาบาล มีแรงบันดาลใจมาจากความต้องการการยอมรับว่าเป็นบุคคลหนึ่ง ที่มีคุณค่าสามารถช่วยเหลือครอบครัวได้ เพื่อจะได้มีความอบอุ่นในครอบครัว และได้รับการยอมรับจากสังคมเป็นกำลังใจในการปรับตัว ส่วนการอยู่ในโรงพยาบาล อยากให้ผู้บำบัดพูดคุยมากๆ และดูแลเหมือนเป็นญาติคนหนึ่ง และต้องการความสบายใจที่มาอยู่ เพื่อให้โรงพยาบาลเป็นที่พักฟื้นจิตใจของผู้ป่วยจิตเวชอย่างแท้จริง 3. ญาติยังมีวิธีการจัดการกับสถานการณ์ที่ขัดแย้งไม่ดีพอ ยังมีความเข้าใจที่ไม่ถูกต้องในตัวผู้ป่วยและอาการ โดยปัญหาการสื่อสารที่พบคือ การวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ การบ่น การแสดงความไม่ไว้วางใจ การหลีกเลี่ยงการสื่อสาร และรวมถึงไม่สามารถบอกความรู้สึกหรือความต้องการให้ผู้ป่วยรับรู้ได้ ส่งผลให้ไม่สามารถจัดการกับพฤติกรรมบางอย่างที่เป็นปัญหาของผู้ป่วยได้ 4. จากการนำปัญหาและวิธีการแก้ไขปัญหามาประมวลกับวิธีการที่ทีมจิตเวชใช้ นำมาจัดเป็นกิจกรรมเสริมสัมพันธภาพในครอบครัวพบว่า ขณะจัดกิจกรรมสมาชิกให้ความร่วมมือดีในทุกกิจกรรม สามารถแสดงความคิดเห็น และเล่าเรื่องราวแลกเปลี่ยนประสบการณ์แนะนำกันและกันได้ การประเมินหลังอบรมพบว่า ญาติมีความเข้าใจในการสื่อสาร เพื่อฟื้นฟูจิตใจผู้ป่วยจิตเวชมากขึ้น การติดตามประเมินผลพบว่า ญาติสามารถนำเอาความรู้ที่ได้จากการอบรม "กลยุทธ์การสื่อสารเพื่อฟื้นฟูจิตใจผู้ป่วยจิตเวช" ไปใช้ได้จริงในชีวิตประจำวัน ทำให้สัมพันธภาพที่เคยบิดเบือนไปจากผู้ป่วย ที่ป่วยทางจิตใจกลับสู่สัมพันธภาพที่ดีขึ้น ติดต่อสื่อสารกันมากขึ้น เข้าใจความรู้สึกและความต้องการของการและกันมากขึ้น และสิ่งค้นพบที่สำคัญคือ ผู้ป่วยต้องการให้ทุกคนสื่อสารกับตนเหมือนเป็นคนธรรมดา ไม่ใช่ผู้ผิดปกติหรือผู้ก่อเกิดปัญหา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study communication strategies for psychological rehabilitation of the mentally ill patients also to observe conversation situations both in hospital and family including studies of the patients themselves through group conversation in order to find fantasy themes about theirs expectation of their family, the social life in hospital. After that the data were integrated together with data form relevant documents to set up training activities entitled "communication strategies for psychological rehabilitation of the mentally ill patients." for 6 relatives who took care of each 6 patients. Then the activities were evaluated to find the level of acceptance by observing how the patients and their relatives could use positive communication and the adjustment of the patients. This research collected data using qualitative multiple methodology. The results showed that 1. Psychiatric teams used interpersonal communication strategies by adjusting them to the patient's symptom and to the situation thereby resultingin trust, confidence and good relationship between the team and the patients which helped the patient feel relaxed and better self-adjusted. 2. Fantasy themes of the patients showed expectations that they wanted to be accepted as valuable persons who could contribute to the family. They expected warm relationship in the family, acceptance from the society which encouraged better adjustment. In the hospital, the patients wanted more talk with psychiatric team and needed good treatment to them like relatives. They would like to feel comfortable so that this hospital would really be a place for rehabilitation of the mentally ill patients. 3. The relatives still had problems in managing the conflict. They still did not understand the patients and symptoms. The communication problems found were criticism, complaints and avoidance of communication with patients so they could not terminate misunderstanding mutually. 4. The researcher then summarized the data and set up activities to strengthen the relationship inthe family. During the activities the members of the group cooperated well, contributing ideas, sharing experience and giving each other some advice. Evaluation after the training showed that the relatives understood communication for psychological rehabilitation of the mentally ill better. The follow-up evaluation found that the relatives could use the knowledge learned from the training in their daily lives to create good relationship between the patients and their family because of more positive communication and better understanding of each other's feelings. One important finding was that the patients wanted to be communicated with as normal rather than abnormal and problem-generating people.
Share
COinS