Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปิดรับ และการแสวงหาข่าวสารการท่องเที่ยวในประเทศไทยบนสื่ออินเตอร์เน็ตของนิสิตนักศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Exposure and information seeking about tourism Thailand via internet among the university students
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุบลวรรณ ปิติพัฒนะโฆษิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.468
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจครั้งนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างระหว่างลักษณะทางประชากรการเปิดรับ การแสวงหา ตลอดจนปัญหาในการแสวงหาข่าวสารการท่องเที่ยวในประเทศไทยบนสื่ออินเตอร์เน็ตของนิสิตนักศึกษา โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 440 คน ใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการแจกแจงความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย T-test One-way ANOVA และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหูคูณ ประมวลผลโดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้ พบว่า 1. นิสิตนักศึกษาที่กำลังศึกษาในสาขาวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ มีการเปิดรับข่าวสารการท่องเที่ยวในประเทศไทยบนสื่ออินเตอร์เน็ตมากกว่านิสิตนักศึกษาที่กำลังศึกษาในสาขาสังคมศาสตร์-มนุษยศาสตร์ 2. การเปิดรับข่าวสารการท่องเที่ยวในประเทศไทยบนสื่ออินเตอร์เน็ต มีอิทธิพลต่อการแสวงหาข่าวสารการท่องเที่ยวในประเทศไทยบนสื่ออินเตอร์เน็ตมากกว่าการเปิดรับข่าวสารการท่องเที่ยวจากสื่ออื่นๆ 3. นิสิตนักศึกษาในมหาวิทยาลัยของรัฐ มีปัญหาในการแสวงหาข่าวสารการท่องเที่ยวในประเทศไทยบนสื่ออินเตอร์เน็ตมากกว่านิสิตนักศึกษาในมหาวิทยาลัยเอกชน โดยเฉพาะด้านอุปกรณ์และสถานที่ใช้ นอกจากนี้ พบว่านิสิตนักศึกษาค้นหาข่าวสารการท่องเที่ยวในประเทศไทยบนสื่ออินเตอร์เน็ตโดยการ Search Engine มากกว่าการค้นหาจากแหล่งข้อมูล (WWW) ซึ่งรูปแบบในการนำเสนอที่น่าสนใจเป็นเหตุผลสำคัญในการแสวงหาข่าวสาร และต้องการข้อมูลที่มีรายละเอียด มีภาพเหมือนจริงประกอบ และสามารถ Link กับเว็บไซต์อื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องได้ ปัญหาที่พบในการแสวงหาข่าวสารบนสื่ออินเตอร์เน็ตมากที่สุดเกี่ยวกับข้อมูล คือ ไม่มีการประชาสัมพันธ์แหล่งข้อมูลให้เป็นที่รู้จัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this survey research were to examine the difference between the university students' demographic characteristics, exposure, information seeking and problems of information seeking about tourism in Thailand via internet among the university students. Questionnaires were used to the collect data from 440 the university students. The data were analyzed by using frequency distribution, percentage, mean, T-test, One-way ANOVA and multiple regression analysis. SPSS program was employed for data processing. The results of the research are as follows: 1. The university students majoring in science were found to have more exposure about tourism in Thailand via internet than the university students majoring in Social Sciences-Humanity. 2. The exposure about tourism in Thailand via internet was found to have more influence on information seeking about tourism in Thailand via internet than the exposure from other media. 3. Government university students have more problems on the information seeking about tourism in Thailand via internet than private university students, especially the problem related to equipments and places to use internet. Moreover, the research was found that the university students use search engine to look for information about tourism in Thailand via internet more than browsing from websites (WWW). The attractive and interesting presentation on the web page was important reason in information seeking with detail, illustrate and link to the relevant websites. The problem of information seeking about tourism in Thailand via internet was the lack of public relations sources.
Creative Commons License