Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการรับชมรายการโทรทัศน์ประเภทสาระความรู้และสาระบันเทิง การจดจำได้ และการนำไปใช้ประโยชน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of exposure retention and utilization of viewing documentaries and edutainment TV programs
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุบลวรรณ ปิติพัฒนะโฆษิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.467
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการรับชมรายการโทรทัศน์ประเภทสาระความรู้ และสาระบันเทิง และเปรียบเทียบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการจดจำ และการนำไปใช้จากการรับชมรายการทั้ง 2 ประเภทของประชาชนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษามีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 408 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลคือ แบบสอบถาม การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การแจกแจงความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่า t ค่าการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน (ANOVA) ค่าความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าสหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน ซึ่งประมวลผลโดยคอมพิวเตอร์โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS for Windows ผลการวิจัยมีดังนี้ 1. ประชาชนที่มีอายุ สถานภาพสมรส และอาชีพต่างกัน มีการับชมรายการประเภทสาระความรู้แตกต่างกัน แต่ประชาชนที่มีเพศ การศึกษา และรายได้ต่างกัน มีการรับชมรายการประเภทสาระความรู้ไม่แตกต่างกัน ประชาชนที่มีอายุ การศึกษา อาชีพ และรายได้ต่างกัน มีการรับชมรายการประเภทสาระบันเทิงแตกต่างกัน แต่ประชาชนที่มีเพศ และสถานภาพสมรสต่างกัน มีการับชมรายการประเภทสาระบันเทิงไม่แตกต่างกัน 2. การรับชมรายการโทรทัศน์ประเภทสาระความรู้ มีความสัมพันธ์กับการจดจำได้ และการนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในระดับต่ำ 3. การรับชมรายการโทรทัศน์ประเภทสาระบันเทิง มีความสัมพันธ์กับการจดจำได้ในระดับต่ำ แต่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในระดับปานกลาง 4. การรับชมรายการประเภทสาระบันเทิงมีระดับความสัมพันธ์กับการจดจำได้เท่าๆ กับการรับชมรายการประเภทความรู้ แต่การรับชมรายการประเภทสาระบันเทิงมีระดับความสัมพันธ์กับการนำความรู้ต่างๆ ที่ได้ไปใช้ประโยชน์มากกว่าจากการรับชมรายการประเภทสาระความรู้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the viewing habits of Bangkok residents on documentary and edutainment programs and to investigate the relationships between the retention of the program features and the subsequent application/adaptation of these features to their daily living. A sample size of 408 Bangkok residents was studied. Research tool used was self-administered questionnaires and subsequent data analysis includes the following statistical techniques : frequency, percentage, means, t-test. ANOVA, standard deviation and Pearson's product moment correlation coefficient, all of which were performed on Windows using SPSS, program. Summary of the results is: 1) For documentary programs people with different age, marital status and career differ in their viewing habits while sex, education and income levels do not display discernible effect on such habits. 2) For documentary programs a low level of correlation is revealed between the retention of program features and the application/adaptation thereof. 3) For edutainment programs, a low level of correlation is shown between retention of program features and the application in earning a living. A positive correlation is evidented in the application/adaptation of the program features to the respondents' daily living. 4) There are no differences in the level of knowledge retention between the viewing of documentary and edutainment program. However, edutainment program viewing has more level correlation and utilization than documentaries.
Creative Commons License