Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลยุทธ์การสื่อสารของทหารในโครงการฝึกอบรมเพื่อฟื้นฟูเยาวชนผู้ติดยาเสพติด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Communication strategies in the military rehabilitation program for the drug addict youth
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนวดี บุญลือ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.454
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษากลยุทธ์การสื่อสารและจิตวิทยาสื่อสารของทหารที่ใช้ในการฝึกอบรมเพื่อฟื้นฟูเยาวชนผู้ติดยาเสพติดในโครงการฝึกอบรมบำบัดฟื้นฟูเยาวชนผู้ต้องขังเนื่องจากปัญหายาเสพติด "เดือนเพ็ญพัฒนาเยาวชน" เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกกลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ทหารชุดฝึก และเยาวชนผู้เข้ารับการฝึก พร้อมการสังเกตการณ์แบบไม่มีส่วนร่วม ผลการศึกษาคือ 1. กลยุทธ์การสื่อสาร พบว่า ทหารชุดฝึกใช้กลยุทธ์การจัดการที่เรียกว่า "Cyclic order" คือการผลัดเปลี่ยนหมุนเวียนกันทำงานอย่างเป็นระบบเพื่อให้ทีมงานได้มีเวลาผ่อนคลาย การดำเนินการฝึกอยู่ภายใต้ข้อกำหนดที่วางไว้ ครูฝึกแต่ละคนมีเอกลักษณ์ในการสื่อสารกับเยาวชนต่างกันแต่มุ่งสู่จุดมุ่งหมายเดียวกัน โดยกลยุทธ์การสื่อสารในการฝึกอบรม แบ่งเป็น 3 กลยุทธ์หลักคือ 1. กลยุทธ์การสื่อสารโดยใช้วัจนภาษา ได้แก่ การพูดแบบทหาร ความมีเหตุมีผล การให้รางวัล การตรวจสอบ การสั่งสอน การสร้างความสัมพันธ์ และผู้ร้ายกลายเป็นผู้ดี 2. กลยุทธ์การสื่อสารโดยใช้อวัจนภาษา 3. กลยุทธ์การสื่อสารโดยใช้รูปแบบกิจกรรม ได้แก่ การละลายพฤติกรรม ฝึกเป็นฝึกเล่นเป็นเล่น ระบบหมู่ เกมเกียรติยศ ตนเป็นที่พึ่งแห่งตน ซื้อใจเด็ก จะบีบก็ตายจะคลายก็รอด การสร้าง Spy และช่วงเวลาปลดปล่อย 2. จิตวิทยาการสื่อสารในกระบวนการสื่อสาร พบว่า ทหารชุดฝึกได้นำหลักปฏิบัติการจิตวิทยาทางทหาร คือ "หลักจิตวิทยาแห่งวินัย" มาใช้ในการสื่อสารเพื่อปรับเปลี่ยนทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับยาเสพติดของเยาวชน และใช้จิตวิทยาแบบแข็งกร้าว หรือเข้มงวดและแบบประนีประนอมผสมกัน โดยนำรูปแบบการสื่อสาร SMCR เป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์ดังนี้ ผู้ส่งสาร ในส่วนของผู้ส่งสารแบ่งข้อมูลที่พบได้เป็น 3 ส่วนคือ 1. การอำพรางความรู้สึกของครูฝึก พบว่า ครูฝึกมิได้มีเพียงความตั้งใจและจริงใจในการฝึกเท่านั้นแต่ยังมีความรู้สึกสงสารและเห็นใจด้วยแต่ไม่สามารถแสดงออกได้เพราะจะทำให้กระบวนการฝึกเสีย 2. กลวิธีในการเตรียมการก่อนการฝึก พบว่า มีการคัดเลือกครูฝึกมาก่อน มีการวิเคราะห์ผู้รับสาร และมีการนำประสบการณ์มาวางแผน 3. คุณลักษณะพื้นฐานในการฝึก พบว่า ครูฝึกต้องคำนึงถึงคุณลักษณะ 4 ประการ คือ ความเด็ดขาด ความรุนแรง ความหนักแน่น และความไม่แน่นอน สาร ในส่วนของสาร แบ่งข้อมูลที่พบได้เป็น 3 ส่วน คือ 1. รหัสของสาร พบว่า มีการใช้รหัสสาร 2 ประเภทในการฝึกอบรมคือ รหัสของสารที่ใช้คำ และรหัสของสารที่ไม่ใช้คำ 2. เนื้อหาของสาร พบว่า ในการสื่อสารมีการใช้เนื้อหาสาร 2 ประเภท คือ สารประเภทข้อเท็จจริงและสารประเภทข้อคิดเห็น 3. การจัดสาร พบว่า ทหารชุดฝึกทำการจัดเรียบเรียงข้อความโดยอาศัยหลักจิตวิทยา ลำดับขั้นแห่งการจูงใจ ของอลัน มอนโร 5 ขั้น ได้แก่ ขั้นสนใจ ขั้นต้องการ ขั้นตอบสนองความต้องการ ขั้นการบรรยายให้เห็นภาพชัดเจน และขั้นการกระทำ สื่อ/ช่องทางการสื่อสาร พบว่า สื่อบุคคล คือครูฝึกเป็นสื่อที่มีความสำคัญที่สุดในการฝึกอบรม โดยมีสื่ออื่นๆ เช่น สื่อสไลด์ สื่อวีดิทัศน์ และซีดี ช่วยเสริมเพียงเล็กน้อย โดยช่องทางการสื่อสารที่มีการใช้สื่อบุคคลเป็นหลัก จำแนกได้เป็น 2 รูปแบบคือ การสื่อสารระหว่างบุคคล และการสื่อสารกลุ่มใหญ่ โดยการสื่อสารทั้งสองรูปแบบมีลักษณะของการสื่อสารอย่างเป็นทางการและไม่เป็นทางการผนวกกัน ผู้รับสาร พบว่า เยาวชนผู้เข้ารับการฝึก เป็นเยาวชนทั้งหมด มีอายุระหว่าง 13-19 ปี ระดับการศึกษาต่ำสุดคือไม่ได้รับการศึกษา และมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 หรือ ปวช. เป็นระดับการศึกษาสูงสุด เยาวชนส่วนใหญ่อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ส่วนใหญ่มีผิวคล้ำ ตามร่างกายมีรอยสักและรอยช้ำ รวมทั้งแผลเป็นอยู่ทั่วไป อุปนิสัยของเยาวชนส่วนใหญ่ พบว่ามีความหวาดระแวง ไม่มั่นใจในตนเอง มีความรักพวกพ้องสูง ขาดระเบียบวินัย ขาดความกระตือรือร้น ขาดความกระฉับกระเฉง เก็บตัวไม่ชอบพูดจาสื่อสารกับคนนอกกลุ่ม เยาวชนส่วนใหญ่ต้องโทษคดีครอบครองยาบ้า ส่วนหนึ่งโดนคดีจำหน่ายยาบ้า เยาวชนส่วนใหญ่เสพยาบ้าวันละ 2-30 เม็ด เป็นระยะเวลา 1-10 ปี สาเหตุที่ใช้เพราะความอยากลอง สภาพชีวิตของเยาวชนในระหว่างติดยาเสพติดยังอยู่กับครอบครัวตามปกติ ผู้ปกครองมักจะรู้ภายหลังการใช้ยาเสพติดของเยาวชนอย่างน้อยผ่านไป 2 เดือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this qualitative research was to study the communication strategies and communication psychology used in the military drug addict rehabilitation program. In-depth interview was conducted among the military trainers and drug addicted youth from the central observation and protection center who were selected from juvenile court to be rehabilitated in "Doeunpen pattana yaowashon" program as the trainees. Non-participatory observation was also the method of data collection. The communication strategies: it was found that the trainers use "cyclic order" strategy to control the process of this rehabilitation activity. The staff rotated systematically for tension release and all steps are proceeded as planed. Each individual trainer communicates in a different style but leading to the same goal. Military communication can be ascribed into 3 main strategies 1. Verbal communication strategies using military spoken words, rational, reward conferring, investigating, teaching, relationship building, and knee to knee discussion 2. Non-verbal communication strategies 3. Activities as behavior modification such as ice breaker, group process, game of honor, being self dependence, impression building, dependence on other, spying and recreation. As for communication psychology, communication process is based on military psychological operation called "Psychology of discipline". The communication process is analyzed according to SMCR model, as follows Source : 1. The trainers will not reveal their sympathy and affection for the rehabs, otherwise rehabilitation process was to be undermined. 2. Before training, the trainers were carefully selected, the rehabs analyzed, and experience incorporated into a plan. 3. The training fundamentals--the trainers had to concern about 4 training characteristics ; severity, firmness, aggressiveness and flexibility. Message : 1. Message code was divided into verbal and non-verbal cues. 2. Message content was divided into fact and feeling. 3. Message organization was based on Alan Monroe, five-step persuasion principle which includes attention, need responsive to the need, verification, and action. Channel : The most significant media was the trainers, which were personal media, followed by supplementary media such as slide show, video and CD play. Main communication channel used were interpersonal communication and large-group communication with formal and informal communication being its components. Receiver : The rehabs were all male at the aged 13-19 years old having no education as the lowest and mathayom 6 the highest education level, and most of them reside in Bangkok. They were characterized with dark skin with tattoos, bruises, scars and dermatological diseases. Their personalities were deluged, unconfident, inactive, and undisciplined. Most of them were arrested with a charged of having drug in possession, whilst some were charged with sales of drug. All of them had addicted to amphetamines for about 1-10 years with a dose of 2-30 pills per day. They still lived with the family while becoming addicted. The parents knew as earliest as 2 months later after addiction. The communication psychology : the trainers applied the "Psychology of Discipline" during the rehabilitation process. It was found that (1) discipline promoted cooperation (2) discipline created unity (3) discipline induced moral changes. The aims of using communication psychology were to create 9 new characteristics among the rehabs : discipline, strong health, strong mind for drug avoidance, basic military knowledge as patience-unity-sacrifice, social assimilation, conscience, pride, and concentration-consciousness-intelligence.
Creative Commons License