Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การนำเสนอเนื้อหารเกี่ยวกับสหัสวรรษใหม่ในนิตยสารข่าวรายสัปดาห์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The presentation of new millennium in weely news magazines
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทริกา คุ้มไพโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.445
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง “การนำเสนอเนื้อหากับสหัสวรรษใหม่ในนิตยสารข่าวรายสัปดาห์" เลือกศึกษานิตยสารข่าวรายสัปดาห์ 2 ฉบับ คือ นิตยสารมติชนสุดสัปดาห์ 51 ฉบับ และนิตยสารเนชั่นสุดสัปดาห์ 51 ฉบับ (ฉบับเดือนมกราคม ถึง ธันวาคม 2542) ระยะเวลา 1 ปี รวมทั้งสิ้น 102 ฉบับ โดยวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับสหัสวรรษใหม่ (CONTENT ANALYSIS) ที่นำเสนอในนิตยสารทั้ง 2 ฉบับ พร้อมกันนี้จะสัมภาษณ์ผู้เกี่ยวข้อง (DEPT INTERVIEW) เช่น นักวิชาการ ผู้บริหารนิตยสาร คอลัมนิสต์ ผู้สื่อข่าว เป็นต้น ผลการศึกษามีดังนี้ 1. ปริมาณความถี่ในการนำเสนอเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับสหัสวรรษใหม่พบว่าการนำเสนอเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับสหัสวรรษใหม่น้อยมากมีทั้งสิ้น 48 เรื่อง โดยนิตยสารมติชนสุดสัปดาห์มีปริมาณการนำเสนอ 25 เรื่อง หรือคิดเป็นร้อยละ 52.08 ส่วนนิตยสารเนชั่นสุดสัปดาห์มีปริมาณการนำเสนอ 23 เรื่อง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 47.92 ด้านรูปแบบการนำเสนอพบว่านิตยสารมติชนสุดสัปดาห์นำเสนอในรูปแบบคอลัมภ์มากที่สุด รวม 8 เรื่อง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 32 รองลงมาคือ บทความ 7 เรื่อง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 28 สารคดี 5 เรื่อง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 20 ข่าว 4 เรื่อง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 16 อันดับสุดท้าย คือ อื่นๆ 1 เรื่อง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 4 ส่วนนิตยสารเนชั่นสุดสัปดาห์นำเสนอในรูปแบบคอลัมน์มากที่สุด 17 เรื่อง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 74 รองลงมาคือ สารคดี 4 เรื่อง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 17.40 ส่วนบทความและ อื่นๆ นำเสนอ 1 เรื่องเท่ากัน คือ ร้อยละ 4.30 2. แนวทางในการนำเสนอเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับสหัสวรรษใหม่ในนิตยสารมติชนสุดสัปดาห์มีทั้งสิ้น 50 ครั้ง โดยให้ข่าวสารความรู้มากที่สุด รวม 23 ครั้ง รองลงมาคือแสดงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสังคม 12 ครั้ง เสนอแนวทางแก้ปัญหา 7 ครั้ง เสนอแนวทางดำเนินชีวิตและอื่นๆ มี 3 ครั้งเท่ากัน อันดับสุดท้ายคือ สร้างความตื่นตระหนก 2 ครั้ง ส่วนนิตยสารเนชั่นสุดสัปดาห์ มีทั้งสิ้น 60 ครั้ง โดยแสดงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสังคมมากที่สุด รวม 19 ครั้ง รองลงมาคือ ให้ข่าวสารความรู้ 13 ครั้ง เสนอแนวทางแก้ปัญหา 11 ครั้ง เสนอแนวทางดำเนินชีวิต 9 ครั้ง สร้างความตื่นตระหนก 6 ครั้ง อันดับสุดท้ายคือ อื่นๆ 2 ครั้ง และพบว่าเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับสหัสวรรษใหม่ในนิตยสารมติชนสุดสัปดาห์มีประเด็นเชื่อมโยง 30 ครั้ง โดยเชื่อมโยงกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของวิทยาศาสตร์มากที่สุด รวม 15 ครั้ง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 50.00 รองลงมาคือ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของเศรษฐกิจ 5 ครั้ง ความเชื่อตามหลักคริสตศาสนา 4 ครั้ง อันดับสุดท้ายคือ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสังคม การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเมือง และอื่นๆ มี 2 ครั้งเท่ากัน ส่วนนิตยสารเนชั่นสุดสัปดาห์มีประเด็นเชื่อมโยง 26 ครั้ง อันดับแรกคือ เชื่อมโยงกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของวิทยาศาสตร์ 9 ครั้ง รองลงมาคือ ความเชื่อตามหลักคริสต์ศาสนา 8 ครั้ง การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสังคม 4 ครั้ง อันดับสุดท้ายคือ อื่นๆ 2 ครั้ง 3. ด้านนโยบายการนำเสนอเนื้อหา นิตยสารมติชนสุดสัปดาห์และนิตยสารเนชั่นสุดสัปดาห์มีนโยบายคล้ายคลึงกันในนำเสนอเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับสหัสวรรษใหม่โดยนำเสนอไปตามกระแสข่าวไม่ได้ให้ความสำคัญมากนัก ทั้งนี้ แหล่งที่มาของเนื้อหาส่วนใหญ่แปลมาจากสื่อมวลชนต่างประเทศแทบทั้งสิ้น นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่านิตยสารทั้ง 2 ฉบับได้นำคำที่สื่อความหมายถึงสหัสวรรษ เช่น สหัสวรรษ วายทูเค มิลเลนเนี่ยม ค.ศ. 2000 ยุค 2000 ฯลฯ มาใช้ในชื่อเรื่องหรือเนื้อหาเพื่อดึงดูดความสนใจของผู้อ่าน โดยนิตยสารมติชนสุดสัปดาห์มีทั้งสิ้น 31 เรื่อง ด้านนิตยสารเนชั่นสุดสัปดาห์มีทั้งสิ้น 72 เรื่อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research on “The Presentation of New Millennium in Weekly News Magazines" examines at length two weekly news magazines, namely, Matichon Weekend Magazine and The Nation Weekend Magazine. A total of 102 magazines, 51 of each, are studied throughout a period of one year (January-December 1999). The research method focuses on content analysis of the presentation of new millennium in magazine editors, columnists, reporters etc. The findings of the research are as followed. 1. As regards the volume of frequency in the presentation of new millennium, it is found that there is very little of such content. That is, it amounts to only 48 times during the entire period of study. The frequency of presentation in Matichon Weekend Magazine is 25 times, or the equivalent of 52.08 % . In The Nation Weekend Magazine, however, the volume of frequency is 23 times, or the equivalent of 47.92%. In terms of the format of presentation, it is found that Matichon Weekend Magazine favors the column format the most, i.e. 8 times or the equivalent of 32 %. Ranked second is the article format which amount to 7 times, or the equivalent of 28%. The feature format appears 5 times, or the equivalent of 20%. The news format appears 4 times, or the equivalent of 16%. Ranked last in line is the miscellaneous format which amounts to 1 time, or the equivalent of 4%. The Nation Weekend Magazine favors the column format the most, i.e. 17 times or the equivalent of 74%. Ranked second is the feature format which appear 4 times, or the equivalent of 17.40%. The article format and the miscellaneous category both appear 1 time only, or the equivalent of 4.30%. 2. As regards the trend in the presentation of new millennium, Matichon Weekend Magazine features 50 time altogether. Ranked first is in the form of news and general information, featuring a total of 23 times. Ranked second is in the form of social change, featuring 12 times. Suggesting solution to the problem appears 7 times. Indicating a new lifestyle and miscellaneous category appear 3 times each. Ranked last is creating thrilling experience which appears 2 times. The Nation Weekend Magazine, on the other hand, features such presentation 60 times altogether. Ranked first is in the form of social change, featuring 19 times. Ranked second is in the form of news and general information. Featuring 13 times. Suggesting solution to the problem appears 11 times. Indicating a new lifestyle appears 9 times. Creating thrilling experience appears 6 times. Ranked last is the miscellaneous category which appears 2 times. In addition, it is found that the presentation of new millennium that contains relative issues in Matichon Weekend Magazine feature 30 times. Ranked first is the content relating to change in science and technology which feature 15 times. Ranked second is the content relating to economic change which feature 5 times. The content relating to faith in Christianity ranks third, appearing 4 times. Ranked last is the content relating to social change, political change and miscellaneous category which appear 2 times. By comparison, The Nation Weekend Magazine features relative issues 26 times. Ranked first is the content relating to scientific change which feature 9 times. Ranked second is the content relating to faith in Christianity which feature 8 times. Ranked third is the content relating to social change which feature 4 time. And ranked last is the miscellaneous category, appearing 2 times. 3. In view of the policy in content presentation, both Matichon Weekend Magazine and The Nation Weekend Magazine adopt similar policies in their presentation of new millennium. That is, both follow the trend of current issues without any particular emphasis. It must be noted, however, that the major sources of the content are translated from foreign media. Beside, it is also found that both magazine apply the vocabularies that convey the meaning of millennium in their titles or main bodies. Such words include sa-has-sa-wat, Y2K, millennium, 2000 A.D., the 2000 era etc. The aim is to attract the attention of the readers. Matichon Magazine has 31 titles while The Nation Weekend Magazine has 72 titles of this kind.
Share
COinS