Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การถ่ายทอดเนื้อหาการกีฬาผ่านสื่อโทรทัศน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Television mediated sport content
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขวัญเรือน กิติวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.444
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำความเข้าใจวิธีการวางกรอบรูปแบบรายการ และการประกอบสร้างเนื้อหาการกีฬาที่นำเสนอผ่านทางโทรทัศน์ รวมถึงวิเคราะห์ลักษณะการใช้เทคนิคทางโทรทัศน์ในการสร้างอรรถรสแก่ผู้ชม โดยผู้วิจัยได้เลือกตัวอย่างรายการโทรทัศน์ที่มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับกีฬา 5 ประเภท ได้แก่ ฟุตบอล บาสเก็ตบอล กอล์ฟ มอเตอร์สปอร์ต และมวย ที่ออกอากาศทางสถานีโทรทัศน์ช่อง 3 5 7 9 11 ไอทีวี ในช่วงเดือนเมษายน ถึงพฤษภาคม 2543 รวมทั้งหมด 34 รายการ เพื่อนำมาทำการวิเคราะห์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รายการกีฬาทางโทรทัศน์มีการจัดวางกรอบรูปแบบ และประกอบสร้างเนื้อหารายการให้น่าสนใจ ด้วยการผสมผสานคุณลักษณะตามธรรมชาติของเหตุการณ์การแข่งขันกีฬา ได้แก่ การต่อสู้ชิงชัยกันด้วยพละกำลัง หรือความเร็ว การชิงไหวชิงพริบ การพลิกผันไม่แน่นอนของเกม ลีลาความสามารถของนักกีฬา ที่มีความสนุกสนานตื่นเต้นอยู่แล้วเข้าด้วยกันและองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญอีกประการหนึ่ง ก็คือ ผู้ดำเนินรายการ ซึ่งให้สาระความรู้ด้านการกีฬาและกระตุ้นเร้าให้เกิดอรรถรสแก่ผู้ชม การใช้รหัสเทคนิคทางโทรทัศน์ในรายการกีฬา ขึ้นอยู่กับกฎกติกาของแต่ละชนิดกีฬา โดยสื่อโทรทัศน์ได้พยายามถ่ายทอดภาพและเสียง ที่เป็นสาระสำคัญในกีฬาต่างๆ ออกมาให้กระจ่างชัดเจน สร้างความเข้าใจให้แก่เนื้อหาที่นำเสนอ และในขณะเดียวกันก็ปรุงแต่งให้เกิดความสนุกสนานในการรับชมที่เหนือกว่าการไปชมด้วยตนเองที่สนาม ด้วยการใช้เทคนิคด้านภาพ ได้แก่ มุมกล้อง ภาพช้า ภาพซ้ำ ซึ่งผู้ชมในสนามไม่มีโอกาสได้เห็น และใช้เทคนิคด้านการบรรยายในเชิงวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ กับน้ำเสียงที่กระตุ้นเร่งเร้าอารมณ์ ก่อให้เกิดประสบการณ์พิเศษในการรับชมกีฬาทางโทรทัศน์ที่ผู้ชมในสนามไม่มีโอกาสได้สัมผัส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study aims to comprehend the method of framing and assembling television mediated sport content. It also aims to analyze the use of media techniques in creating audiences' pleasure. Thirty-four programs of channel 3 5 7 9 11 and ITV broadcasted in April and May 2000 which contained the content of football, basketball, golf, motorsport, and boxing were selected for textual analysis. The results from the study reveal that sport programs have combined the natural characteristics that are all exciting within sport itself such as competitiveness, uncertainty, speed, and athlete style to create appealing contents. Also, presenters have important roles in conveying entertainment values and useful knowledge through such contents. The use of television codes in sport program correlates with the regulation of each sport. Television tries to transmit image and sound that are main attributes of each sport correctly and clearly in order to bring understanding to its content. At the same time, it creates the specialexperience that is far more pleasurable than watching actuality. By the use of camera shot, angle, replay and slow motion, audiences are able to see what no one at the stadium can see and by the use of commentary style and dramatic tone, the audiences are able to experience what only mediated sport can provide.
Share
COinS