Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบอุปถัมภ์กับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้ผลิตและนักแสดงละครโทรทัศน์ไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The patronage system and the relationships between producers and actors in Thai tevevision drama
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย ศิริกายะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.435
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระบบอุปถัมภ์กับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้ผลิตและนักแสดงละครโทรทัศน์ไทย แล้วเข้าใจถึงเกณฑ์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการตัดสินใจร่วมงานกันของผู้ผลิตและนักแสดง โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึก ผู้ผลิตและนักแสดง ตลอดจนผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องอยู่ในกระบวนการผลิตละครโทรทัศน์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความสัมพันธ์ของผู้ผลิตและนักแสดงละครโทรทัศน์ไทยมีความหลากหลายจนเกินกว่าจะสรุปเป็นโครงสร้างที่ชัดเจนได้ โดยผู้ผลิตคัดเลือกนักแสดงโดยคำนึงเกณฑ์ปัจจัยดังนี้ 1. บุคลิกลักษณะของตัวละคร 2. คุณสมบัติทางการตลาด 3. สัญญาตามกฎหมาย 4. ความสามารถ 5. ค่าตอบแทน 6. ภาพลักษณ์และภาพพจน์ 7. ความคุ้นเคย 8. เงื่อนไขในการร่วมงาน 9. ประวัติการร่วมงาน 10. การให้ความร่วมมืออื่นๆ และนักแสดงละครโทรทัศน์เองก็มีเกณฑ์ตัดสินใจในการรับงานแสดงดังนี้ 1. สัญญาตามกฎหมาย 2. เรื่องและบทบาทที่น่าสนใจ 3. ค่าตอบแทน 4. กำหนดเวลาถ่ายทำ 5. ประวัติการทำงาน 6. ผู้กำกับการแสดง 7. สถานที่ถ่ายทำ 8. ความคุ้นเคย 9. การส่งเสริมดูแลนักแสดง ในส่วนของปัจจัยที่ทำให้ความสัมพันธ์แปรผัน คือ 1. จำนวนผู้ผลิตมีหลายราย 2. มีนักแสดงที่สามารถทดแทนกันได้ 3. ฐานทรัพยากรของคู่อุปถัมภ์เปลี่ยนไป รูปแบบการอุปถัมภ์แบ่งโดยปัจจัยศักยภาพของผู้อุปถัมภ์ มี 3 ลักษณะ 1. ผู้ผลิตอุปถัมภ์นักแสดงผ่านผู้จัด 2. ผู้จัดอุปถัมภ์นักแสดง 3. ผู้ผลิตเป็นผู้จัดเองด้วยอุปถัมภ์นักแสดง โดยระดับการอุปถัมภ์อาจแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ระดับ 1. อุปถัมภ์ในขั้นวางแผน 2. อุปถัมภ์ในขั้นวางแผนและเตรียมการ 3. อุปถัมภ์ในขั้นวางแผน เตรียมการ และระหว่างขั้นผลิต 4.อุปถัมภ์ในทุกขั้นตอน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this qualitative research are to study the patronage system and the relationships between producers and actors in Thai television drama and to understand the factors influencing a decision of producer and actor in production. The methods used for this research are a participant-observation and an in-depth interview with producers, actors and production crew. The result indicates vast patterns of relationship between producer and actor beyond conceptualization of a specific model. However, producer considers certain criteria in casting for an actor. They are 1. Characteristic 2. Stardom 3. Contract 4. Acting Ability 5. Compensation 6. Image 7. Acquaintance 8. Conditions 9. Experience 10. Cooridination. An actor also has some criteria in work accepting as : 1. Contract 2. Role 3. Remuneration 4. Production time 5. Experience 6. Director 7. Location 8. Acquaintance 9. Benefits received. The variation in patron-client ties are 1. Various programs 2. Avalability of compatible actors 3. Uncertainty of resources base. A patronage can be categorized into 3 forms as 1. Investor patronizes an actor via producer 2. Producer patronizes an actor 3. Investor is producer and patronizes an actor. Where levels of patronage can be categorize into 4 levels as 1. Planning stage 2. Planning and preparation stages 3. Planning, preparation, and production stages 4. Patronage in all stages.
Creative Commons License