Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการกำหนดสัดส่วนรายการที่ผลิตจากต่างประเทศและภายในประเทศของสถานีโทรทัศน์ยูบีซี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors influencing the ratio of foreign and local programming on UBC pay television
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิตติ กันภัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.409
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสัดส่วนรายการที่ผลิตจากต่างประเทศและภายในประเทศของสถานีโทรทัศน์ยูบีซี ตลอดจนศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการกำหนดสัดส่วนรายการที่ผลิตจากต่างประเทศและภายในประเทศของสถานีโทรทัศน์ยูบีซี รวมทั้งแนวโน้มของสัดส่วนรายการที่ผลิตจากต่างประเทศและภายในประเทศของสถานีโทรทัศน์ยูบีซี ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สถานีโทรทัศน์ยูบีซีมีสัดส่วนรายการที่ผลิตจากต่างประเทศ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 91.1 และรายการที่ผลิตภายในประเทศ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 8.9 ในส่วนของปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการกำหนดสัดส่วนรายการที่ผลิตจากต่างประเทศและภายในประเทศของสถานีโทรทัศน์ยูบีซี ได้แก่ 1. ปัจจัยภายใต้แรงผลักดันทางการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และสังคม 2. ปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับการวางกลยุทธ์ด้านการตลาดของยูบีซี ที่เน้นรายการแตกต่างจากฟรีทีวี 3. ปัจจัยจากความต้องการของลูกค้า 4. ปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับแหล่งที่มาของรายการ ส่วนแนวโน้มของสัดส่วนรายการที่ผลิตจากต่างประเทศและภายในประเทศของสถานีโทรทัศน์ยูบีซี อาจมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในทิศทางที่เพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยในส่วนของรายการที่ผลิตภายในประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is to study the factors which influence the ratio of foreign and local programming content on the entire UBC platform and inclusive of factors which influence the ratio of foreign and local content on the UBC-owned channels. The results of the research indicate the level of foreign content at 91.1 per cent of total programming and local content at 8.9 per cent. The factors which are considered to influence such ratio of foreign and local content are: 1. Factors relating to politics, the economy, and society. 2. Factors relating to the marketing strategy of UBC which focuses on differentiation from free TV. 3. Factors relating to the demands of the viewing customer. 4. Factors relating to the sources of programming content. The ration is not static however, and is likely to change in favor of local programming content in small degree.
Share
COinS