Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตอบรับของผู้ชมรายการเกษตรลูกทุ่งของสถานีโทรทัศน์ไอทีวี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Responses to "Kaset Look Tung" television program among ITV audience
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปนัดดา ธนสถิตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.399
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณลักษณะของพฤติกรรมการตอบรับและการนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ของผู้ชมรายการเกษตรลูกทุ่งทางสถานีโทรทัศน์ไอทีวี โดยอาศัยกรอบแนวคิดทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการการเลือกใช้สื่อของผู้รับสาร ในฐานะที่เป็นผู้กระทำและแนวคิดเรื่องความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้ผลิตรายการและผู้ชม ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย ได้ใช้การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกทีมงานผู้ผลิตรายการ การสังเกตอย่างมีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการผลิตรายการ รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาที่ผู้ชมแสดงปฏิกิริยาตอบรับต่อรายการ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คุณลักษณะที่เด่นชัดของผู้ชมรายการ จำแนกได้เป็น 2 กลุ่มกลุ่มแรก คือ ผู้ชมที่ประกอบอาชีพทางด้านการเกษตร ซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นเกษตรยุคใหม่ที่มีหัวก้าวหน้า มีความสนใจที่จะแสวงหาความรู้ทางการเกษตรแนวใหม่ เพื่อนำไปพัฒนาอาชีพของตนเอง กลุ่มที่สอง คือผู้ชมที่ประกอบอาชีพอื่น แต่มีความสนใจที่จะนำความรู้ทางด้านการเกษตรไปใช้ประโยชน์ เพื่อการเกษตรในครัวเรือน นอกจากนี่ ยังพบว่าผู้ชมบางส่วนได้นำข้อมูลความรู้จากรายการไปเพื่อประกอบเป็นอาชีพเสริม เพราะคาดหวังว่าเป็นหนทางหนึ่งในการสร้างรายได้ การตอบรับที่ผู้ชมมีต่อรายการ เป็นความสัมพันธ์อย่างสนิทสนมเป็นกันเองกระตือรือร้นสร้างความสัมพันธ์กับรายการ ด้วยวิธีการติดต่อด้วยตนเอง ทางจดหมาย ทางโทรศัพท์ และอีเมล จุดมุ่งหมายของความสัมพันธ์ คือ 1) เพื่อขอคำแนะนำปรึกษาและขอข้อมูลทางการเกษตรในเรื่องเทคโนโลยีการเกษตร และเรื่องพืชหรือสัตว์เศรษฐกิจ 2) เพื่อพูดคุยแลกเปลี่ยนจากความคิดเห็น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is conducted with an aim to study the responses of the audiences of Kaset Look Tung programme on ITV television The theoretical framwork of study is based on audience reception theory. The main focus is the active selection process and responses of the audience. In addtion, the study also looked at the relationship between the producer and audience of the programme. The research method used involved depth interview of the production team and the participant observation of the production process. Content analysis is used to analyses the responses of audience on the programme. The research finding showed that the audiences can be classified into two groups. The first group is consisted of those who associate with agriculture field. The group represents modem farmers who are interested in gathering new knowledge and technology to improve their career. The scond group is consisted of those who are actually looking for a second career in agricultural field and so is interested in adapting new technology and knowledge to bring about the new career. Responses of the audiences tend to show close relationship between the audience and the programme itself. They are active in communicating with the programme by personal contact, letter, telephone and e-mail. Their purposes are : 1) Asking for a guidance and information in agriculture knowledge and new technology plus an economical plants or animals. 2) To discuss and exchange mutual idea.
Creative Commons License