Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระดับของการกล่าวอ้าง และประสิทธิผลของการโฆษณา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Level of claims and advertising effectiveness
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุบล เบ็ญจรงค์กิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.384
Abstract
การวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของการใช้การกล่าวอ้างโฆษณาต่างระดับ คือ การกล่าวอ้างโฆษณาแบบข้อเท็จจริง (Factual) การกล่าวอ้างเกินจริงเล็กน้อย (Slightly Exaggerate) และเกินจริงไปมาก (Extremely Exaggerate) ที่มีต่อความคิดเห็นของผู้บริโภคต่อโฆษณา ความน่าเชื่อถือของโฆษณา และความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าที่โฆษณาของผู้บริโภค โดยมีสมมติฐาน ดังนี้ 1. โฆษณาที่มีการกล่าวอ้างต่างระดับกันจะมีประสิทธิผลด้านความคิดเห็นต่อโฆษณาของ ผู้บริโภคต่างกัน 2. โฆษณาที่มีการกล่าวอ้างต่างระดับกันจะมีประสิทธิผลด้านความน่าเชื่อถือของโฆษณาต่างกัน 3. โฆษณาที่มีการกล่าวอ้างต่างระดับกันจะมีประสิทธิผลให้ผู้บริโภคเกิดความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้า ต่างกัน การศึกษาจากผู้เข้ารับการทดลองจำนวน 60 คน แบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่รับชมโฆษณาแบบข้อเท็จจริง กลุ่มที่รับชมโฆษณาที่มีคำกล่าวอ้างเกินจริงเล็กน้อย และกลุ่มที่รับชมโฆษณาที่มีคำกล่าวอ้างเกินจริงไปมาก โดยใช้โฆษณาที่เป็นสินค้าเดียวกัน เมื่อชมแล้วจึงให้ผู้เข้าทดลองตอบแบบสอบถามความคิดเห็น การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทำโดยวิธี One way ANOVA พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ คือ ประสิทธิผลด้านความคิดเห็นต่อโฆษณาของผู้บริโภค และความน่าเชื่อถือของโฆษณา ของการกล่าวอ้างเกินจริงเล็กน้อยจะให้ผลที่ไม่แตกต่างจากการกล่าวอ้างแบบข้อเท็จจริง แต่การกล่าวอ้างทั้งสองแบบจะมีประสิทธิผลสูงกว่าการกล่าวอ้างเกินจริงไปมาก นอกจากนี้ การกล่าวอ้างเกินจริงเล็กน้อยจะมีประสิทธิผลในด้านความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าสูงกว่าการกล่าวอ้างแบบข้อเท็จจริงและการกล่าวอ้างเกินจริงไปมาก และการกล่าวอ้างแบบข้อเท็จจริง จะมีประสิทธิผลสูงกว่าการกล่าวอ้างแบบเกินจริงไปมากด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this experimental research is to study the effectiveness of different levels of advertising claims: factual claims, slightly exaggerate claims, and extremely exaggerate claims in terms of opinion toward advertisement, believability and consumerʼs intention to buy. The hypotheses are: 1. Different levels of advertising claims will lead to different levels of opinion toward advertisement among experimental ad viewers. 2. Different levels of advertising claims will lead to different levels of believability among experimental ad viewers. 3. Different levels of advertising claims will lead to different levels of intention to buy among experimental ad viewers. The experiment was conducted to a sample of 60 subjects, randomly assigned into 3 groups: a group exposed to factual claim, slightly exaggerate claim and extremely exaggerate claim. According to the One way ANOVA statistical analysis, significant differences are found. Results show that, in terms of opinion toward advertisement and believability, slightly exaggerate claim is not different from factual claim, however, both types of claims have higher effectiveness over extremely exaggerate claim. In terms of intention to buy, slightly exaggerate claim is the most effective claim among them all, while factual claim is more effective than extremely exaggerate claim.
Creative Commons License