Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวัดคุณค่าตราสินค้าในธุรกิจบริการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Measuring brand equity in service business
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สราวุธ อนันตชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.382
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาถึงระดับคุณค่าตราสินค้าในใจของผู้บริโภคในธุรกิจบริการ โดยพัฒนามาตรวัดคุณค่าตราสินค้าบริการขึ้นมาโดยเฉพาะ ประกอบด้วย การวัดความรู้เกี่ยวกับตราสินค้า และการวัดการรับรู้ถึงคุณภาพของการบริการ และ (2) ศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับของคุณค่าตราสินค้าบริการในใจของผู้บริโภคและปัจจัยการตอบสนองทางการตลาด โดยใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บข้อมูล มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็น ชายและหญิง อายุ 20-45 ปี อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 400 คน ธุรกิจบริการที่นำมาใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ ธุรกิจบริการประเภทที่มีลักษณะการกระทำที่สามารถจับต้องได้ คือ ธุรกิจร้านอาหารฟาสต์ฟู้ดประเภทไก่ และธุรกิจบริการประเภทที่มีลักษณะการกระทำที่ไม่สามารถจับต้องได้ คือ ธุรกิจผู้ให้บริการระบบโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในธุรกิจร้านอาหารฟาสต์ฟู้ด KFC มีระดับคุณค่าตราสินค้าสูงกว่า Chester Grills ส่วนในธุรกิจผู้ให้บริการระบบโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ AIS มีคุณค่าตราสินค้าสูงกว่า TAC โดยที่ระดับคุณค่าตราสินค้าบริการของแต่ละตราสินค้ามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และคุณค่าตราสินค้าของ KFC และ AIS มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับทุกปัจจัยการตอบสนองทางการตลาด และมีความสัมพันธ์กับทุกปัจจัยเดียวกันของตราสินค้าอื่นในระดับที่ต่ำกว่า นอกจากนี้ ผลการทดสอบพบว่า มาตรวัดคุณค่าตราสินค้าบริการที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้ มีค่าความน่าเชื่อถือ และค่าความเที่ยงตรงอยู่ในระดับที่ใช้ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this survey study were twofold: (1) to measure consumer-based brand equity in service business by developing a new method which used brand knowledge and perception of service quality as components, and (2) to examine the relationship between service brand equity and the marketing response factors. Questionnaires were used to collect data from 400 men and women aged 20-45 years old in Bangkok. Fast food restaurant was chosen as the representative of the tangible action service while mobile network provider was chosen as the representative of the intangible action service.The findings illustrated that, in the fast food restaurant, KFC had higher equity score than Chester Grills. For the mobile network provider, AIS had higher equity score than TAC. As empirically tested, each brand's equity score was significantly different from others. In addition, the KFC and AIS's brand equity scores were significantly and positively correlated with all of the marketing response factors of their own brands, and were significantly correlated with the same factors of the other brands at the lower level. Besides, the overall tests proved that service brand equity measure developed in the current study was reliable and valid.
Creative Commons License