Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเกี่ยวพันและพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคต่อตราสินค้าบุกเบิก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Involvement and consumer behavior on pioneer brands
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สราวุธ อนันตชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.380
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง "ความเกี่ยวพันและพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคต่อตราสินค้าบุกเบิก" มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับความเกี่ยวพันของสินค้ากับการรับรู้ ทัศนคติ และความตั้งใจซื้อของผู้บริโภคที่มีต่อตราสินค้าบุกเบิก (2) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับความเกี่ยวพันของผู้บริโภคกับการรับรู้ ทัศนคติ และความตั้งใจซื้อของผู้บริโภคที่มีต่อตราสินค้าบุกเบิก โดยการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นคนวัยทำงานที่มีอายุระหว่าง 25-45 ปี ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 410 คน ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่นำมาใช้ในการวิจัยมีทั้งสิ้น 2 ประเภท ได้แก่ ผลิตภัณฑ์นมถั่วเหลือง และผลิตภัณฑ์ทีวีจอแบน ซึ่งเป็นตัวแทนของสินค้าที่มีความเกี่ยวพันต่ำและสินค้าที่มีความเกี่ยวพันสูงตามลำดับ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การรับรู้และความตั้งใจซื้อต่อตราสินค้าบุกเบิกระหว่างสินค้าที่มีความเกี่ยวพันต่ำและสินค้าที่มีความเกี่ยวพันสูงไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน อย่างไรก็ตาม ทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้าบุกเบิกที่มีความเกี่ยวพันสูงมีค่าสูงกว่าตราสินค้าบุกเบิกที่มีความเกี่ยวพันต่ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนั้น ผู้บริโภคที่มีความเกี่ยวพันต่ำและผู้บริโภคที่มีความเกี่ยวพันสูงมีการรับรู้ต่อตราสินค้าบุกเบิกไม่แตกต่างกันทั้งในสินค้า 2 ประเภท ในขณะที่ผู้บริโภคที่มีความเกี่ยวพันสูงแสดงทัศนคติและความตั้งใจซื้อในเชิงบวกต่อตราสินค้าบุกเบิกมากกว่าผู้บริโภคที่มีความเกี่ยวพันต่ำอย่างเห็นได้ชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of the research study "Involvement and consumer behavior on pioneer brands" were twofold: (1) to examine the relationships of product involvement to consumer's perception, attitude, and purchase intent on pioneer brands, and (2) to explore the relationships of consumer involvement to consumer's perception, attitude and purchase intent on pioneer brands. Survey method was used to collect data from 410 working people aged 25-45 years old in Bangkok. Soymilk and flat-screen television set were the two product categories used in this study to represent the low and high involvement products, respectively. The results showed that no significant differences in consumer perception and purchase intent on pioneer brands were found in both low and high involvement products. Nevertheless, consumer attitude toward pioneer brand in the high involvement product was significantly greater than that in the low involvement one. In addition, low-involved and highly-involved consumers perceived pioneer brands similarly while the former had less positive attitude and purchase intent on pioneer brands than the latter did.
Share
COinS