Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลยุทธ์การสร้างสรรค์ และเนื้อหาสารในโฆษณานิตยสารไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Creative strategies and information content in Thai magzine advertising
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สราวุธ อนันตชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.373
Abstract
ศึกษา (1) การใช้กลยุทธ์การสร้างสรรค์โฆษณาในนิตยสารประเภทต่างๆ (2) ความแตกต่างในการใช้กลยุทธ์การสร้างสรรค์โฆษณาสินค้าประเภทต่างๆ ในสื่อนิตยสาร (3) การใช้เนื้อหาสารของโฆษณาในนิตยสารประเภทต่างๆ และ (4) ความแตกต่างของการใช้เนื้อหาสารของโฆษณาในสินค้าประเภทต่างๆ ในสื่อนิตยสาร โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยในลักษณะการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content analysis) หน่วยในการวิเคราะห์ คือ โฆษณาในนิตยสารผู้ชาย (GM และ Esquire) และนิตยสารผู้หญิง (ดิฉัน และแพรว) ในปี พ.ศ. 2543 จำนวน 1,044 ชิ้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โฆษณาในนิตยสารไทย ส่วนใหญ่นิยมใช้กลยุทธ์หลักในการ สร้างสรรค์โฆษณาแบบใช้อารมณ์หรือความรู้สึก (Transformation message strategies) มากกว่า กลยุทธ์การให้เนื้อหาสารเกี่ยวกับตัวสินค้าเป็นหลัก (Informational message strategies) และมีการนิยมใช้กลยุทธ์ย่อยแบบนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์ของสินค้า (Brand image) และการถ่ายทอดบุคลิกภาพของผู้ใช้สินค้า (User image) มากที่สุด โดยมีปริมาณการใช้ แตกต่างกันไปตามประเภทนิตยสารและประเภทสินค้า นอกจากนั้น ในส่วนของเนื้อหาสารในโฆษณานั้น พบว่า โฆษณาในนิตยสารไทยมีการใช้เนื้อหาสารในปริมาณที่สูง โดยโฆษณาในนิตยสารผู้หญิงมีการใช้เนื้อหาสารมากกว่าโฆษณาในนิตยสารผู้ชาย ส่วนโฆษณาสินค้าที่มีการใช้เนื้อหาสารมากที่สุด คือ โฆษณาร้านค้าปลีกและบริการ โฆษณาสถาบันการเงิน และโฆษณาสินค้าที่เป็นของใช้ส่วนตัว และประเภทของเนื้อหาสารที่นิยมใช้มากที่สุด คือ เนื้อหาสารประเภทสถานที่จัดจำหน่ายสินค้า และสมรรถภาพของสินค้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study: 1) the usage of creative strategies in Thai magazine advertisements, 2) the difference in creative strategies usage among the 10 product categories chosen, 3) the usage of information content in Thai magazine advertisements, and 4) the difference in information content usage among the 10 product categories chosen. Content analysis methodology, was used to analysis 1,044 men's (GM and Esquire) and women's (Dichan and Preaw) magazine advertisements published in 2000. The results indicated that transformational message strategies were used more often in magazine advertisements than informational ones. For subcategories message strategies, brand image and user image were the most frequently used ones depending upon types of magazine and product category. Besides, it was found that Thai magazine advertisements were highly informative; advertisements in women's magazines were generally more informative than those in men's magazines. Advertisements for retail stores and service, financial institution andpersonal products were the most informative advertisements. Finally, availability and performance were the information cues used most often in Thai magazine advertisements.
Creative Commons License