Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาพลักษณ์ของกลุ่มชายรักร่วมเพศที่สะท้อนจากเนื้อหาในหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันไทยช่วงปี พ.ศ.2508-2543
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The image of male homosexuals as reflected in the content of Thai daily newspapers during 1965-2000
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ชาติประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.489
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบการนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์ของกลุ่มชายรักร่วมเพศในหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันไทยช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2508-2543 ว่ามีลักษณะเป็นการสร้าง ดำรง หรือตอกย้ำแบบฉบับ (Stereotype) และทัศนคติด้านลบต่อกลุ่มชายรักร่วมเพศ (Anti-Homosexual) ของคนในสังคมหรือไม่ อย่างไร โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content Analysis) ชิ้นงานทั้งสิ้น 702 ชิ้นที่เสนอในเหตุการณ์ 11 เหตุการณ์เกี่ยวกับกลุ่มชายรักร่วมเพศ ระหว่างช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2508-2543 ในหนังสือพิมพ์ไทยรัฐและสยามรัฐ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หนังสือพิมพ์รายวันไทยในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2508-2543 มีลักษณะการนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์ด้านลักษณะท่าทางและด้านพฤติกรรมการแสดงออกของชายรักร่วมเพศและเนื้อหาในด้านประเด็นหลัก และสาเหตุการเกิดพฤติกรรมรักร่วมเพศ เป็นการสร้าง ดำรง หรือตอกย้ำแบบฉบับ (Stereotype) และทัศนคติด้านลบต่อกลุ่มชายรักร่วมเพศ (Anti-Homosexual) ของคนในสังคม ยกเว้นในส่วนการเสนอเนื้อหาด้านข้อมูลความคิดเห็นของแหล่งข่าว เนื่องจากหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันไทยจะเลือกนำเสนอในด้านเป็นกลาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study and compare images of male homosexuals as reflected in the content of Thai daily newspapers during 1965-2000 and to determine if the images cause, maintain or reinforce negative stereotypes and anti-homosexual opinions in the society. Content analysis was conducted on 702 samples, found in 11 male homosexuals-related news stories during 1965-2000 in Thai Rath and Siam Rath newspapers. The result of the research is that Thai daily newspapers portray negative images; 1) appearance and gesture and 2) behavior, and also publish derogatory contents regarding theme and te cause of homosexuality. Consequently, these images and contents cause, maintain or reinforce negative stereotypes and anti-homosexual opinion in Thai society. The newspapers, however, generally present neutral comments and opinions of news sources which don't cause, maintain, or reinforce negative stereotypes and anti-homosexual opinion of Thai society.
Share
COinS