Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์เชิงปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดรับสื่อมวลชน ที่มีเนื้อหารุนแรงและสภาพแวดล้อมทางสังคม ต่อพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวของกลุ่มวัยรุ่นชาย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The interaction between exposure to violence in mass media and social environment and their relationship with aggressive behavior of male adolescents
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ชาติประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วารสารสนเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.484
Abstract
ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดรับข่าวสื่อมวลชน ที่มีเนื้อหารุนแรงและสภาพแวดล้อมทางสังคม ต่อพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวของกลุ่มวัยรุ่นชาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างในงานวิจัย คือ กลุ่มนักเรียนอาชีวะชาย อายุระหว่าง 16-18 ปี จำนวน 200 คน ที่มีสถานะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของครอบครัว อยู่ในระดับปานกลางค่อนข้างต่ำ ซึ่งสภาพแวดล้อมทางสังคมที่ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกับ การเปิดรับสื่อมวลชนในที่นี้ จะวิเคราะห์ตามตัวแปร ดังต่อไปนี้ 1. สถาบันครอบครัว: การอบรมเลี้ยงดูแบบเข้มงวด 2. สถาบันครอบครัว: การอบรมเลี้ยงดูแบบปล่อยปละละเลย 3. สถาบันครอบครัว: การอบรมเลี้ยงดูแบบรักตามใจ 4. สถาบันครอบครัว: ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพ่อและแม่ 5. สถาบันการศึกษา: ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างครูอาจารย์และกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 6. กลุ่มเพื่อ: ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกลุ่มเพื่อนและกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. การเปิดรับสื่อมวลชนที่มีเนื้อหารุนแรง ไม่ส่งผลโดยตรงต่อพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวของกลุ่มตัวอย่างแต่อย่างใด ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 2. การเปิดรับสื่อมวลชนที่มีเนื่อหารุนแรง มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงปฏิสัมพันธ์กับสภาพแวดล้อมทางสังคม ต่อพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวของกลุ่มตัวอย่างเพียงกรณีเดียว คือ การอบรมเลี้ยงดูแบบปล่อยปละละเลยที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 3. สภาพแวดล้อมทางสังคมในทุกตัวแปร ยกเว้นตัวแปรความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพ่อและแม่ ส่งผลโดยตรงต่อพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the interaction between violent-contented mass media exposure and social environment and their relationship with the aggressive behavior of male adolescents. The sample consists of a group of 200 male vocational students at the age of 16-18, whose families are in the lower socio-economic status. In this case, the social environment which is comparably analyzed with violent-contented mass media exposure are as followings: 1. Family : Bringing up by restricted parents 2. Family : Bringing up by neglectful parents 3. Family : Bringing up by doting parents 4. Family : The relationship between parents 5. School : The relationship between the sample group and teachers 6. Peer group : The relationship between the sample group and friends. The findings of the research were as follows: 1. Exposing to the mass media of which content was violent had no direct effect on the sample group's aggressive behavior at 0.05 statistical significant level. 2. There was an interaction relationship between the violent-contented mass media exposure and the social environment, bringing up by neglectful parents with the aggressive behavior of the sample group at 0.05 statistical significant level; whereas, there was no interaction relationship between the mass media and the other 5 factors. 3. All social environment factors except the relationship between parents directly influenced the aggressive behavior of the sample group at 0.05 statistical significant level.
Creative Commons License