Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Analysis of driver's compensation satisfaction and passenger's service quality satisfaction of public buses in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดิ์สิทธิ์ เฉลิมพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.935
Abstract
จากข้อมูลปัญหาคุณภาพการบริการของพนักงานขับรถโดยสารประจำทางใกรุงเทพมหานคร และปัจจัยด้านรายได้และสวัสดิการของพนักงานขับรถโดยสารที่แตกต่างกันของกลุ่มผู้ประกอบการ การวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาตัวแปร และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อระดับความพึงพอใจในค่าตอบแทนการทำงานของพนักงานขับรถโดยสารประจำทาง กับปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อระดับความพึงพอใจของผู้โดยสารต่อคุณภาพการบริการและการขับขี่ของพนักงาน เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยความพึงพอใจต่อรายได้ของพนักงานต่อปัจจัยความพึงพอใจในการบริการที่ผู้โดยสารได้รับ ทำการศึกษาโดยรวบรวมประเด็นข้อร้องเรียนการให้บริการรถโดยสารประจำทางจากฐานข้อมูลของขสมก. เพื่อออกแบบชุดคำถามสำหรับเก็บข้อมูลกลุ่มตัวอย่างพนักงานขับรถโดยสาร และกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้โดยสาร โดยเก็บสำรวจข้อมูลเชิงบรรยายปัจจัยเชิงเศรษฐกิจและสังคม และข้อมูลเชิงอันดับของระดับความพึงพอใจต่อปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสองกลุ่ม โดยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยแบบจำลองการถดถอยโลจิสติกเชิงอันดับ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ระดับรายได้และสถานะสมรสมีผลต่อระดับความพึงพอใจในรายได้ของพนักงาน ในขณะที่ระดับการศึกษา ประสบการณ์ทำงานในอาชีพ และจำนวนชั่วโมงการทำงาน มีผลต่อระดับความพึงพอใจในชั่วการทำงานของพนักงาน โดยในกลุ่มพนักงานเอกชนที่ไม่มีรายได้ขั้นต่ำที่แน่นอน มีระดับความพึงพอใจในรายได้และชั่วโมงการทำงานอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ต่ำกว่าพนักงานขสมก. ซึ่งมีรูปแบบค่าตอบแทนการทำงานแบบรายเดือนและมีสวัสดิการพื้นฐานให้แก่พนักงาน เช่นเดียวกับผลการวิเคราะห์ในฝั่งผู้โดยสารที่มีระดับความพึงพอใจในการขับขี่และการบริการของพนักงานเอกชนต่ำกว่าพนักงานขสมก. ดังนั้น การพิจารณาค่าตอบแทนการทำงาน ชั่วโมงการทำงาน และสภาพแวดล้อมให้แก่พนักงานขับรถโดยสารอย่างเหมาะสม มีความสำคัญต่อการส่งเสริมให้พนักงานเกิดแรงจูงใจในการผลิตการบริการที่มีคุณภาพและเป็นที่พึงพอใจให้กับผู้โดยสารได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
According to the Passenger Complaint Record from BMTA and difference of Bangkok public bus driver’s remuneration and welfare management, this research studies on the variables of the bus operator types and level of driver’s satisfaction on remuneration with the variables of passengers’ satisfactory level of the Bangkok public bus service, in term of driver’s behaviours and services. The data was collected by two sets of questionnaires for both of driver and passenger samplings, consisting with descriptive questions on socioeconomical factors and level of satisfaction questions, which will be used for parameters’ relationship analysis by Ordinal Logistic Regression Model. The result shows that parameters of level of income and marriage status affect to the level of driver’s income satisfaction while educational level, work experience in the bus driver profession and working hours are influent to the level of satisfaction in the working hour of employees, especially in group of non-salary private drivers which the level of revenue satisfaction is lower than BMTA’s employees who have monthly wage and basic welfare as working benefits. For the passenger analysis, result returns that there’s lower satisfaction in private drivers than the BMTA. Therefore, it is necessary to consider appropriate compensation and working environment for bus drivers, to encourage bus drivers to be motivated to produce quality service.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.