Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รูปแบบการสื่อสารที่ปรากฎในบทสนทนาบนเครือข่ายไออาร์ซี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The pattern of communication presented on IRC networks
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อวยพร พานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วาทวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.466
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์ตัวบท (Textual Analysis) เพื่อศึกษาถึงรูปแบบการสื่อสารผ่านสื่อคอมพิวเตอร์ โดยศึกษาจากบทสนทนาบนเครือข่ายไออาร์ซี กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นบทสนทนาที่ปรากฎบนแม่ข่ายของมหาวิทยาลัยอัสสัมชัญ (irc.au.ac.th) และแม่ข่าย Webmaster (irc. webmaster.com) ผู้วิจัยเข้าสังเกตการณ์และบันทึกบทสนทนาที่ปรากฎรวมทั้งสิ้น 300 ตัวบท จากห้องสนทนาที่มีผู้ร่วมสนทนามากที่สุด 5 อันดับแรก จากทั้งสองแม่ข่ายไออาร์ซี ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. โครงสร้างการสื่อสารที่ปรากฎในบทสนทนาบนเครือข่ายไออาร์ซี ประกอบด้วยการสื่อสารจาก 3 ส่วน คือ การสื่อสารจากแม่ข่ายไออาร์ซี การสื่อสารจากผู้ร่วมสนทนา การสื่อสารจากโปรแกรมเสมือนผู้สนทนา 2. กระบวนการสื่อสารที่ปรากฎในบทสนทนาบนเครือข่ายไออาร์ซีในส่วนต่างๆ จะผ่านมายังแม่ข่ายไออาร์ซีก่อนเสมอ เพื่อยืนยันแหล่งที่มาของสารที่ส่งมายังห้องสนทนา โดยวัตถุประสงค์ในการสื่อสารที่ปรากฎในบทสนทนาเป็นการสื่อสารเพื่อรักษาความสัมพันธ์เดิมและสร้างสานครามสัมพันธ์ใหม่ อีกทั้งธรรมชาติของการสื่อสารบนเครือข่ายไออาร์ซีมีความจำกัดในการสื่อสารด้วยตัวอักษรความจำกัดของเวลาในการสื่อสาร และมีกาสนทนาพร้อมกันหลายบุคคล 3. การใช้ภาษาในการสื่อสารที่ปรากฎในบทสนทนาบนเครือข่ายไออาร์ซี มีลักษณะเฉพาะในการใช้คำและการสะกด ระดับภาษาที่ใช้ในการสื่อสาร การสื่อความหมาย การใช้สัญลักษณ์ และการควบคุมการใช้ภาษาและการสื่อสาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a textual analysis aimed to study the pattern of computer-mediated communication by means of observation on internet Relay Chat (IRC). The author focused on conversations in five most popular chat rooms on two IRC networks—Assumption University’s IRC server (irc.au.ac.th) and Webmaster’s server (irc.webmaster.com). A total of three hundred texts were observed and recorded. Results of the research were as follows 1. The structure of communication consists of 3 parts: the communication from IRC servers, the communication from users and the communication from Resident Programs. 2. The communication in every part must be sent to the IRC server to confirm the source of message sent to the chat rooms. The main purpose of communication is to maintain old relationships and make new relationships. However, the communication on IRC networks is limited to various reasons-the mere means of communication in text, time of Internet connection and shared communication space by having several chat partners at the same time. 3. The language used to communicate on IRC networks have many unique characteristics, for instance, phoneme and spelling, level of language, usage of special language patterns and characters to express feelings, and controls of language used in communication.
Creative Commons License