Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาพลักษณ์ตำรวจที่นำเสนอทางหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันภาษาไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Police image protrayal through Thai daily newspapers
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนวดี บุญลือ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.452
Abstract
การวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาภาพลักษณ์ของตำรวจจากการนำเสนอข่าวของหนังสือพิมพ์ ศึกษารูปแบบ ลักษณะ ความแตกต่างในการเสนอข่าวตำรวจของหนังสือพิมพ์ระหว่างประเภทเพ่งปริมาณและประเภทเพ่งคุณภาพ รวมทั้งศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการคัดเลือกข่าวตำรวจของหนังสือพิมพ์ โดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาหนังสือพิมพ์ 4 ชื่อฉบับ คือ ไทยรัฐ เดลินิวส์ มติชน ไทยโพสต์ รวมจำนวน 360 ฉบับ และการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกนักหนังสือพิมพ์ฉบับละ 3 คน รวมจำนวน 12 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติหาค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ ทดสอบค่าเฉลี่ยแบบ t-test และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน ประมวลผลโดยโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำเร็จรูป SPSS for Windows ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ภาพลักษณ์ของตำรวจที่นำเสนอทางหนังสือพิมพ์ที่ทำการศึกษา ส่วนใหญ่เป็นการนำเสนอภาพลักษณ์ที่เป็นกลาง เฉพาะข่าวตำรวจที่ปรากฏภาพลักษณ์เป็นบวกและลบ มีพื้นที่เฉลี่ยของการนำเสนอข่าวที่เป็นภาพลักษณ์เชิงลบมากกว่าข่าวที่ปรากฏภาพลักษณ์เป็นบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<.001) 2. หนังสือพิมพ์ส่วนใหญ่นำเสนอข่าวตำรวจในรูปแบบข่าวมากที่สุด โดยมีลักษณะการนำเสนอที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างหนังสือพิมพ์เพ่งปริมาณและเพ่งคุณภาพ หนังสือพิมพ์เพ่งปริมาณนำเสนอข่าวตำรวจในลักษณะข่าวซุบซิบและข่าววิจารณ์เป็นส่วนใหญ่ ในขณะที่หนังสือพิมพ์เพ่งคุณภาพนำเสนอข่าวตำรวจในลักษณะหัวข่าวรองและเนื้อหาต่อเนื่องหน้าใน ข่าวหน้าในและข่าวย่อยมากกว่าลักษณะอื่น 3. ข่าวตำรวจที่นำเสนอโดยหนังสือพิมพ์เชิงคุณภาพจะมีพื้นที่เฉลี่ยของการนำเสนอข่าวมากกว่าข่าวตำรวจที่ถูกนำเสนอจากหนังสือพิมพ์เชิงปริมาณ 4. ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการคัดเลือกข่าวตำรวจของหนังสือพิมพ์มีอยู่ 7 ประการ คือ นโยบายและหลักการของหนังสือพิมพ์ การแข่งขันทางการตลาด จรรยาบรรณและความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม ความสนใจของประชาชน ผลกระทบต่อประชาชนและสังคม คุณค่าของข่าวสถานการณ์ที่ผิดปกติ รุนแรงหรือแปลก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study images of police at all position level through news presentation of the Thai daily newspapers, format and characteristics of presentation, the difference of presentation between quantitative and qualitative newspapers and to explore factors influencing the news selection. Content analysis was conducted from 360 issues of Thai Rath, Daily News, Matichon and Thaipost. 3. representatives from each newspaper were indepth-interviewed. Quantitative data were analysed by SPSS for Windows and presented through mean, percentage, t-test, and analysis of variance. Finding : 1. Majority of police image revealed through the newspapers were neutral. Between positive and negative presentation, newspaper devoted larger space to information which resulted in negative image. The significant difference was statistically tested. 2. Police story was presented the most in news reporting format. Quantitative newspaper reported about the police in gossip and commentation columns while qualitative newspaper published police news in the format of news and news in brief. 3. The qualitative newspapers devoted more space to the police story than those devoted by quantitative newspapers. The significant difference was statistically tested. 4. Seven major factors which influence the news selection for publishing were principles and policy of each newspaper, marketing competition, social and moral responsibility, public interest or taste, impact or benefit to people and society, news value, and amazing phenomena.
Creative Commons License