Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความรู้ ทัศนคติและการใช้ประโยชน์จากธรรมะ ของผู้ปฏิบัติกรรมฐานที่วัดอัมพวัน จังหวัดสิงห์บุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Knowledge, attitude and utilization of dhamma among meditation practitioners at Wat Ampawan, Sing Buri province
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัญชลี ลีสวรรค์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตรพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.416
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มุ่งศึกษา 1) พฤติกรรมการปฏิบัติธรรมของผู้ปฏิบัติกรรมฐานที่วัดอัมพวัน จังหวัดสิงห์บุรี 2) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะทางประชากรกับเหตุผลในการมาปฏิบัติกรรมฐาน 3) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะประชากรกับความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการใช้ประโยชน์จากธรรมะของผู้ปฏิบัติกรรมฐาน และ 4) ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการใช้ประโยชน์จากธรรมะของผู้ปฏิบัติกรรมฐาน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 401 คน ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลนำเสนอในรูปร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน และค่าไคร์สแควร์ ซึ่งประมวลผลโดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS และได้มีการสัมภาษณ์พระราชสุทธิญาณมงคล (หลวงพ่อจรัญ) เพื่อนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาสรุปผลการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ด้วย ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญพบว่า 1.ผู้มาปฏิบัติกรรมฐานส่วนใหญ่สนใจศึกษาธรรมะจากหนังสือพิมพ์หรือสิ่งพิมพ์เกี่ยวกับธรรมะมากที่สุด โดยร้อยละ 69.1 มีพฤติกรรมการปฏิบัติธรรมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง 2.เพศและอายุของผู้มาปฏิบัติกรรมฐานมีความสัมพันธ์กับเหตุผลในการมาปฏิบัติกรรมฐานที่วัดอัมพวันในเรองปัญหาสุขภาพ ระดับการศึกษามีความสัมพันธ์กับเหตุผลปัญหาครอบครัว ปัญหาเศรษฐกิจและปัญหาสุขภาพ สถานภาพครอบครัวมีความสัมพันธ์กับเหตุผลปัญหาครอบครัว อาชีพมีความสัมพันธ์กับเหตุผลปัญหาเศรษฐกิจ และรายได้มีความสัมพันธ์กับเหตุผลไม่มีปัญหาแต่อยากศึกษาธรรมะและปฏิบัติกรรมฐาน 3. เพศ อายุ การศึกษา สถานภาพครอบครัว อาชีพ รายได้ของผู้มาปฏิบัติกรรมฐานมีความสัมพันธ์กับความรู้เกี่ยวกับพุทธศาสนา ส่วนทัศนคติต่อการปฏิบัติกรรมฐานและการใช้ประโยชน์จากธรรมะมีความสัมพันธ์กับอายุของผู้มาปฏิบัติกรรมฐานเพียงอย่างเดียว 4. ความรู้ของผู้มาปฏิบัติกรรมฐานมีความสัมพันธ์ในระดับตํ่ากับทัศนคติต่อการปฏิบัติกรรมฐานและการใช้ประโยชน์จากธรรมะ และ 5. ทัศนคติต่อการปฏิบัติกรรมฐานมีความสัมพันธ์ในระดับสูงกับการใช้ประโยชน์จากธรรมะของผู้ปฏิบัติกรรมฐาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to investigate the behavior of meditation practioners at Wat Ampawan, Correlations between demographic characteristics and reasons for meditation practice, Correlations between demographic characteristics and knowledge, attitude and utilization of Dhamma among meditation practitioners. Correlations between knowledge, attitude and utilization of Dhamma among meditation practitioners. This study utilized questionnaires to obtain data from 401 meditaiton practitioners. The results were analized utilizing percentile, average means, Pearson's product moment correlation coefficient and chi-square. SPSS Program was employed for data processing. Special interviews were conducted with Phrarajsutthiyarnmongkol (Luangpor Charan). The findings were : 1. The majority of the meditation practitioners showed interest เท studying Dhamma from newspaper or printed material. 69.1% of the meditation practitioners have moderate attitude towards Dhamma practice behavior. 2. Gender and age of meditation practitioners correlated with reason for meditation practitioners at wat Ampawan in connexion with. Educational level correlated with family problem reason, economical problem reason and health problem reason. Marital status correlated with family problem reason. Occupation correlated with economical problem reason and income correlated with a desire to study Dhamma and meditation practice. 3. Gender, age, education, marital status, occupation and income of meditation practitioners correlated with knowledge on Buddism. Attitude towards meditation practice and Dhamma utilazation correlated with meditation practitioners' age. 4. Knowledge of meditaiton practitioners did not correlate with their attitude and Dhamma utilization. 5. Attitude of meditation practitioners significantly correlated with their utilization of Dhamma.
Share
COinS