Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การควบคุมและการใช้ประโยชน์จากหนังสือพิมพ์ของรัฐบาลในยุคจอมพล ป.พิบูลสงคราม กับยุคจอมพลสฤษดิ์ ธนะรัชต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The control and the use of newspaper by Field Marshal P.Pibulsongkram and Sarit Thanarath's government
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา สุดบรรทัด
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.414
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึงการควบคุมและการใช้ประโยชน์จากหนังสือพิมพ์ของรัฐบาลจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม และรัฐบาลจอมพลสฤษดิ์ ธนะรัชต์ สองรัฐบาลผู้เผด็จการ ซึ่งมีผลกระทบต่อสิทธิ เสรีภาพของวงการหนังสือพิมพ์ในขณะนั้น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การขึ้นครองอำนาจของจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม และจอมพลสฤษดิ์ ธนะรัชต์ นั้นแม้ว่าเริ่มแรกรัฐบาลจะมีความตั้งใจที่นำประเทศไปสู่ระบอบประชาธิปไตย แต่ด้วยปัจจัยทางการเมืองทั้งภายในและภายนอกประเทศ รัฐบาลจึงต้องปกครองด้วยระบอบเผด็จการ กล่าวคือ ต้องรวบอำนาจไว้ที่ผู้นำเพียงคนเดียว เพื่อความอยู่รอดของประเทศแลเสถียรภาพของรัฐบาลเอง โดยปัจจัยทางการเมืองเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่สำคัญที่สุด ซึ่งนำไปสู่การควบคุมและการใช้ประโยชน์จากหนังสือพิมพ์โดยอำนาจรัฐด้วยวิธีการต่าง ๆ ซึ่งบางลักษณะของการควบคุมมีการสืบทอดต่อเนื่องจากรัฐบาลที่ผ่านมา ดังเช่น พระราชบัญญัติการพิมพ์ที่มีการถ่ายทอดกันมาเรื่อย ๆ ทุกยุคทุกสมัย และพระราชบัญญัตินี้เองที่นำ1ไปสู่การควบคุมและการใช้ประโยชน์ในลักษณะอื่น ๆ ออกไป ส่วนปัจจัยรองลงมาคือ ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ซึ่งทั้งสองปัจจัยนี้ก็เป็นผลสืบเนื่องมาจากการเหตุการณ์ทางการเมืองทั้งภายในและภายนอกประเทศ นอกจากปัจจัยต่าง ๆ แล้ว คณะบุคคลและสื่อของรัฐบาลเองก็เป็นสิงสำคัญในการเป็นเครื่องมือที่ให้การสนับสนุนนโยบายและอุดมการณ์ของรัฐบาล พร้อมทั้งโจมตีและวิพากษวิจารณ์หนังสือพิมพ์ที่มีความขัดแย้งกับรัฐบาล ยังผลให้เกิดการปะทะกันระหว่างสื่อที่เป็นของรัฐบาลและหนังสือพิมพ์ฝ่ายตรงข้าม ยกเว้นในสมัย1จอมพลสฤษดิ์ ธนะรัชต์ ซึ่งมีความเป็นเผด็จการเบ็ดเสร็จกว่าจอมพล ป. พิบูลสงคราม ส่งผลให้หนังสือพิมพ์ถูกลิดรอนสิทธิ และเสรีภาพจนหมดสิ้นไปจนตลอดยุค ไม่เหลือแม้แต่สภาพของหนังสือพิมพ์ที่เคยมีอุดมการณ์ในอดีตอีกต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study to control and the use of newspapers by Field Marshal P. Pibulsongkram and Field Marshal Sarit Thanarath’s government and the subsequent effects on freedom of journalism during that period. The Study finds that, although the government of Field Marshal p. Pibulsongkram and Field Marshal Sarit Thanarath began with an intention to lead the country under a democratic regime, the internal and external political situation at the time had forced the government to turn to a dictatorial administration. Absolutism was perceived as necessary to ensure survival of the country and the stability of the government. Political factors were the key factors that led to heavy control and use of newspapers by the state. Certain types of control were continuously reproduced and customarily through different governments. The Press Act, for example, was a control measure that had previously been passed down from government to government. It was this Act that led to the control and exploitation of newspapers in other forms. The next important key factors were the economic and social situations which were repercussions of local and world politics. In addition to the factors mentioned above, the People' ร Party and the government owned media both played roles in supporting the government policy by criticizing newspapers that showed opposition to the government action. This resulted in a war between the government's media and the opposing newspapers. Only under the administration of Field Marshal Sarit Thanarath did dictatorship became more absolute, freedom of journalism became even more tightly restricted until the end of his administration as there was no sign of any single newspaper that could maintain their commitment to society.
Creative Commons License