Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับเปลี่ยนของนิตยสาร GM และ BOSS ในช่วงวิกฤตทางเศรษฐกิจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The adjustment of GM and BOSS magazines during the economic crisis
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทริกา คุ้มไพโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.412
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง "การปรับเปลี่ยนของนิตยสาร GM และ BOSS ในช่วงวิกฤตทางเศรษฐกิจ" เป็นการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อที่จะศึกษาแนวทางการปรับเปลี่ยนและการนำเสนอเนื้อหาของนิตยสารทั้ง 2 ชื่อฉบับในภาวะวิกฤตทางเศรษฐกิจ จากการศึกษาพบว่า นิตยสาร GM และ BOSS มีแนวทางในการปรับเปลี่ยนในช่วงวิกฤตทางเศรษฐกิจที่คล้ายคลึงกัน โดยเฉพาะในการตัดสินใจ ที่มีคำสั่งตรงจากบุคคลเพียงคนเดียวคือ เจ้าของ รวมถึงการลดต้นทุนการดำเนินงาน และเปลี่ยนการพิมพ์ 4 สีในหน้าเนื้อหาเป็นการพิมพ์ 2 สี นอกจากนี้ นิตยสาร BOSS ยังได้ลดราคาหน้าปกจาก 70 บาทลงมาอยู่ที่ 50 บาท ขณะที่นิตยสาร GM เปลี่ยนระยะเวลาการออกจากราย 15 วันมาเป็นรายเดือนและปรับราคาเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 50 บาทเป็น 70 บาท ด้านบุคลากรเมื่อลาออกแล้วจะไม่มีการจ้างเพิ่ม ด้านเนื้อหา ในช่วงวิกฤตทางเศรษฐกิจ นิตยสาร BOSS ประกาศเปลี่ยนแนวทางของนิตยสารจากแนวธุรกิจเป็นแนวสาระและบันเทิง ซึ่งเป็นแนวทางที่ผู้บริการและทีมงานบางส่วนมีความถนัด นอกจากนี้ ยังมีการปรับเปลี่ยนหน้าปกหลายรูปแบบ ส่วนนิตยสาร GM ไม่มีการปรับเปลี่ยนในด้านเนื้อหามากนัก เนื่องจากมีบทสัมภาษณ์ ซึ่งถือว่าเป็นจุดแข็งของหน้งสือ การปรับเปลี่ยนในช่วงวิกฤตทางเศรษฐกิจ ของนิตยสาร GM และ BOSS มีความคล้ายคลึงกันด้วยการนำหลักการบริหาร การจัดการ การวางแผนการตลาด มาผสมผสานกัน รวมไปถึงการปรับทิศทางของเนื้อหา ให้สอดคล้องกับภาวะการณ์ และความต้องการของผู้อ่านในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research, entitled "the adjustment of GM and BOSS magazines during the economic crisis," is a qualitative study. Its objective is to study adjustment strategies and presentation of content of both magazines during the recent economic crisis which began in 1997 after the floatation of the Thai currency. The study finds that both GM and BOSS magazines have similar strategies in coping with the recent economic crisis. This is particularly evident in executive decision-making since the ultimate decision-maker in both magazines is solely the owner. Both magazines also saw a major reduction in operation cost. For instance, the formerly used 4-color printing in inside pages was replaced by 2-color. BOSS magazine also reduced its cover price from 70 baht to 50 baht while GM magazine changed its issuance calendar from bi-monthly to monthly and increased the cover price from 50 baht to 70 baht accordingly. As for personnel, both magazines have hiring freeze policy, that is they will not hire a new employee to fill a position after someone resigned. In terms of content, BOSS magazine has altered the orientation of content from business to information and entertainment. This is the kind of orientation that some members of the management and editorial team of the magazine have expertise and skills in. Furthermore, the magazine has been experimenting with several types of changes in the cover page. As for GM magazine, there has not been a significant change in the content. Interviews, which are the strength of the magazine, remain the most highlighted type of content. The central similarity in the adjustment strategies of the two magazines during the economic crisis is that both drew upon a combination of strategies-management, organizational, and marketing-while adapting the magazines' form and content to correspond with the changing situation and readers' demand during the troubled time.
Creative Commons License