Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการและศักยภาพของโทรทัศน์รวมการเฉพาะกิจแห่งประเทศไทยในการถ่ายทอดกีฬา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development and potential of Thai TV pool in sports telecast
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โอฬาร วงศ์บ้านคู่
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.399
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง พัฒนาการและศักยภาพของโทรทัศน์รวมการเฉพาะกิจแห่งประเทศไทยในการถ่ายทอดกีฬา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสาเหตุของการรวมตัวของสถานีโทรทัศน์ต่างๆ เป็นโทรทัศน์รวมการเฉพาะกิจแห่งประเทศไทย ทั้งนี้โดยศึกษาถึงความจำเป็นในการระดมอุปกรณ์และบุคลากรมาร่วมกันดำเนินการถ่ายทอดเหตุการณ์สำคัญๆ รวมทั้งการแข่งขันกีฬารายการใหญ่ๆ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาถึงการรวมตัวกันว่า ได้ก่อให้เกิดการประหยัดงบประมาณในการซื้อลิขสิทธิ์การถ่ายทอดกีฬาจากต่างประเทศได้อย่างไรบ้าง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สาเหตุสำคัญที่ก่อให้เกิดการรวมตัวกันเป็นโทรทัศน์รวมการเฉพาะกิจแห่งประเทศไทยนั้น เนื่องมาจากปัญหาการขาดแคลนบุคลากรและอุปกรณ์ในการถ่ายทอดสดเหตุการณ์สำคัญๆ ของประเทศรวมไปถึงการถ่ายทอดกีฬารายการใหญ่ๆ ที่จำเป็นจะต้องใช้บุคลากรและอุปกรณ์เป็นจำนวนมาก และเมื่อสามารถรวมตัวเป็นองค์กรที่ชัดเจน ทำให้เกิดการประหยัดงบประมาณในการซื้อลิขสิทธิ์การถ่ายทอดสดกีฬารายการสำคัญๆ จากต่างประเทศ ซึ่งแต่ละสถานีเคยมีการแย่งชิงกันซื้อลิขสิทธิ์จนทำให้ราคาค่าลิขสิทธิ์แพงมากขึ้น อีกทั้งการรวมตัวกันเพื่อดำเนินการถ่ายทอดสดกีฬายังสามารถทำให้เพิ่มโอกาสในการรับชมรายการกีฬาสำคัญๆ ของประชาชนได้มากขึ้นจากการที่สามารถกระจายการถ่ายทอดกีฬาที่ซ้ำซ้อนกันในเวลาเดียวกันไปยังสถานีต่างๆ ได้พร้อมกัน นอกจากนี้ โทรทัศน์รวมการเฉพาะกิจแห่งประเทศไทย ได้เพิ่มขีดความสามารถจากการที่เป็นเพียงผู้รับสัญญาณการถ่ายทอดสดกีฬาจากต่างประเทศ กลายมาเป็นแม่ข่ายในการดำเนินการถ่ายทอดสดเพื่อส่งสัญญาณให้สถานีโทรทัศน์ในต่างประเทศ อีกทั้งยังสามารถรับจ้างไปดำเนินการถ่ายทอดสดกีฬาในต่างประเทศ ในประเทศที่สถานีโทรทัศน์ท้องถิ่นยังขาดความพร้อมในด้านนี้ได้อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is to study the development and potential of Thai TV Pool in sports telecast. The purpose of this study is to investigate the rationale behind the grouping together of all nation-wide network TV stations in Thailand in order to form the TV Pool network. The study is aimed at how their equipment and manpower are pooled together to facilitate all major events and sports activities. The study also shows whether the formation of Thai TV Pool is proven to save broadcasting costs and minimize expenses for obtaining telecast rights from abroad. From the study, the main purpose of the unionized Thai TV Pool is from the lack of equipment, manpower and other resources from each individual station. It also states that since there are many domestic competitions among local TV stations, the cost of obtaining broadcasting rights have increased dramatically. With the unionized of Thai TV Pool, rights can only be acquired for the sole purpose of rebroadcast thus giving right to the one and only host and would eliminate all competition domestically. This pool broadcast can also utilize all resources these TV stations have available thus will gain wide spread audience for the choice of program without any redundancy. Moreover, Thai TV Pool has transformed itself to be not only a receiving broadcaster but a host broadcasting center and redistribute to neighboring countries. Thai TV Pool also has the capability to offer it's service to broadcast live events in the countries which the local TV station still have a shortage of manpower and equipment.
Share
COinS