Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กลยุทธ์การใช้สื่อสารมวลชนเพื่อส่งเสริมการขายของบริษัทเทปเพลงไทยอิสระ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Mass media strategies for sales promotion of Thai independent music companies
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โอฬาร วงศ์บ้านดู่
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.396
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษากลยุทธ์ทางการตลาดของบริษัทเทปเพลงไทยอิสระตลอดจนศึกษากลยุทธ์การ ใช้สื่อสารมวลชนเพื่อส่งเสริมการขายของบริษัทเทปเพลงไทยอิสระ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า บริษัทเทปเพลงไทยอิสระมีการใช้กลยุทธ์ทางการตลาดเพื่อส่งเสริมการขายดังนี้ 1. การใช้ศิลปินที่มีความสามารถ เพื่อผลิตงานเพลงที่มีคุณภาพ 2. การใช้ช่องทางการจัดจำหน่ายที่เหมาะสม 3. การกำหนดราคาสินค้าที่เหมาะสม และการควบคุมต้นทุนการผลิต 4. การใช้สื่อมวลชน และกิจกรรมทางการตลาดเพื่อส่งเสริมการขาย โดยในการใช้สื่อมวลชนเพื่อส่งเสริมการขายนั้นเป็นการเลือกใช้สื่อภายใต้งบ ประมาณที่จำกัดโดยคำนึงถึงความสัมพันธ์ส่วนตัวเป็นลำดับแรก ซึ่งสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ถือได้ว่าเป็นสื่อที่บริษัทเทปเพลงไทยอิสระใช้มากที่สุด รองลงมา ได้แก่ สื่อวิทยุ และสื่อโทรทัศน์ ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ ยังได้มีการใช้กิจกรรมพิเศษอื่นๆ เพื่อเป็นส่วนช่วยในการส่งเสริมการขายด้วย ซึ่งได้แก่ การจัดงานแถลงข่าว, การจัดแสดงคอนเสิร์ต, การจัดกิจกรรมทางดนตรีร่วมกับสถาบันการศึกษา และการผลิตซีดีแจกตามสถานีวิทยุและสถานเริงรมย์ต่างๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the various marketing and mass media strategies for sales promotion used by Thai independent music companies. The result of this research shows that the four key strategies adopted by Thai independent music companies are talented musicians, price and budget control, efficient distribution channels and mass media including marketing activities designed to saturate the market. Among those mass media strategies, depending on limited budget and relation between companies and media, print media is identified to be the most popular, followed by radio and then television. In order to add strength to these strategies, each company also has initiated other marketing activities in the form of press conferences, concerts, musical activities in academic institutes and distributing complimentary CDs for targeted radio stations as well as entertainment complexes.
Creative Commons License