Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สื่อมวลชนไทยกับกระบวนการสร้างสาธารณมติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai mass media and public opinion formation process
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิตติ กันภัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.385
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่องสื่อมวลชนไทยกับการสร้างสาธารณมติ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการสร้างสาธารณมติในสื่อมวลชนไทย และวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลของสื่อมวลชนไทยที่มีต่อกระบวนการสร้างสาธารณมติ การวิจัยนี้ทั้งเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ โดยอาศัยเทคนิควิธีการสัมภาษณ์ แบบเจาะลึก และการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณจากการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อนำข้อมูลมาประกอบการวิเคราะห์และอภิปรายปรากฏการณ์ที่ทำการศึกษา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในกระบวนการสร้างสาธารณมติของสื่อมวลชนไทย มีทั้งหมด 4 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นการคัดเลือกเหตุการณ์เพื่อรายงาน ขั้นการรายงาน ขั้นการคัดเลือกความคิดของสาธารณชนและขั้นการรวบรวมความความคิดเห็นเสนอต่อฝ่ายปกครอง โดยสื่อมวลชนไทยแต่ละประเภทมีปัจจัยที่ทำให้มีกระบวนการสร้างสาธารณมติแตกต่างกันไป ได้แก่ ลักษณะความเป็นเจ้าของสื่อมวลชน นโยบายขององค์กรผู้ผลิต ทักษะส่วนตัวของผู้ดำเนินรายการ ปัจจัยทางธุรกิจ และความรู้ความเข้าใจของเจ้าของรายการในความสำคัญของกระบวนการสร้างสาธารณมติ อิทธิพลของลื่อมวลชนไทยต่อกระบวนการสร้างสาธารณมติ พบว่าไม่มีสื่อมวลชนประเภทใดที่มีบทบาทลมบูรณ์ในแต่ละขั้นของกระบวนการสร้างสาธารณมติ สื่อมวลชนไทยจึงไม่มีอิทธิพลในการสร้างสาธารณมติให้เกิดขึ้นได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ และไม่สามารถนำไปสู่การแก้ไขปัญหาจากฝ่ายปกครองได้ให้เกิดขึ้นได้อย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of the research on the Thai mass media and public opinion process comprise a studying of public opinion formation process and an analyzing of mass media influences on the process. The study employs qualitative as well as quantitative design, resorting in-depth interview and mass media program content analysis respectively. Then study reveals that the public opinion formation process comprises 4 main steps in general: 1) selections of events to be reported; 2) reporting; 3) poll taking of public opinions and; 4) collection of opinion to be presented to political actors. Each kind of mass medium qualitatively possesses its own process in forming public opinion relating to significant factors including media ownership, organization policies, professional skills, business variables, and program owners’ awareness toward the significance of the public opinion process. A crucial finding of the research is that there is no medium which plays an ideal role เท forming public opinion. This implies that the mass media in Thailand are not enable to solve the public issues through their working process.
Creative Commons License