Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ในการกำหนดประเด็นข่าวโทรทัศน์ ระหว่างศูนย์ข่าวในส่วนภูมิภาคกับสถานีแม่ข่าย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship in scheduling the television news between bureaus and stations
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุมพล รอดคำดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.382
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพี่อศึกษาถึงกระบวนการผลิตในการนำเสนอข่าวภูมิภาคของศูนย์ข่าวภูมิภาคทางสถานีโทรทัศน์ ช่อง 5 ช่อง 7 และ สทท. 11 ที่มีรูปแบบการรายงานข่าวจากภูมิภาคออกอากาศทั่วประเทศ รวมถึงเกณฑ์ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการพิจารณาคัดเลือกประเด็นข่าวและจัดวาระข่าวภูมิภาคระหว่างสถานีแม่ข่ายกับศูนย์ข่าว ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กระบวนการผลิตข่าวภูมิภาคเริ่มจาก การวางแผนผลิตข่าว การปฏิบัติงานข่าว การคัดเลือกข่าวและนำเสนอข่าว ในขั้นตอนการคัดเลือกข่าว สถานีแม่ข่าย ช่อง 5 และ ช่อง 7 จะมีส่วนร่วมพิจารณาด้วย ส่วน สทท.11 ศูนย์ข่าวภูมิภาคทำการคัดเลือกข่าวส่งให้สำนักข่าวกรมประชาสัมพันธ์จัดลำดับข่าวก่อนนำออกอากาศทางสถานีแม่ข่าย สทท. 11 ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการกำหนดเกณฑ์ในการพิจารณาคัดเลือกประเด็นข่าวภูมิภาคคือ นโยบายสถานีโทรทัศน์ช่วงเวลาและระยะเวลาในการนำเสนอ ผู้มิอิทธิพลในพื้นที่ และศาสนา จากปัจจัยดังกล่าว สะท้อนถึงความสัมพันธ์ในการกำหนดประเด็นข่าวภูมิภาค ระหว่างศูนย์ข่าวภูมิภาคกับสถานีแม่ข่าย ซึ่งสรุปความสัมพันธ์ได้ 3 ลักษณะ ดังนี้ 1. สถานีแม่ข่าย (ช่อง 7) ศูนย์ข่าวภูมิภาคจะมีอิสระในการคัดเลือกและกำหนดประเด็นข่าวได้ในระดับหนึ่งแต่อย่างไรก็ตามข่าวที่จะออกอากาศทุกข่าวต้องผ่านความเห็นชอบจากบรรณาธิการข่าวส่วนกลางก่อน ในกรณีมีเหตุการณ์สำคัญเกิดขึ้นในส่วนภูมิภาคบรรณาธิการข่าวส่วนกลางจะเข้าไปร่วมกำหนดประเด็นข่าว ทำให้ข่าวมีความหลากหลายและน่าสนใจมากขึ้น 2. สถานีแม่ข่าย (ช่อง 5) มีกรอบนโยบายการนำเสนอข่าวภูมิภาคที่ชัดเจน ศูนย์ข่าวภูมิภาคค่อนข้างจะมีอิสระในการคัดเลือกและกำหนดประเด็นข่าวที่เกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่รวมถึงเหตุการณ์สำคัญ โดยมีบรรณาธิการข่าวส่วนกลางกำกับดูแลอย่างหลวม ๆ ให้อยู่ในกรอบนโยบาย ประเด็นข่าวส่วนใหญ่เป็นความเคลื่อนไหวที่เกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่ไม่มีความหลากหลาย ถึงแม้ว่าจะมิกรณีเหตุการณ์สำคัญก็ไม่มีการเข้าไปร่วมกำหนดประเด็นข่าวเท่าไหร่นักคงปล่อยให้ศูนย์ข่าวภูมิภาคดำเนินการเอง 3. สถานีวิทยุโทรทัศน์แห่งประเทศไทย สทท.11 เป็นเพียงสถานีแม่ข่ายที่รับสัญญาณภาพออกอากาศเท่านั้น โดยผู้สื่อข่าวพิเศษ (ประชาสัมพันธ์จังหวัด) ส่วนใหญ่จะเน้นทำข่าวประชาสัมพันธ์ส่งให้ศูนย์ข่าว บรรณาธิการข่าวศูนย์ข่าวภูมิภาค (สำนักประชาสัมพันธ์เขต) มีอิสระในการคัดเลือกและกำหนดประเด็นข่าวภายใต้กรอบนโยบายของกรมประชาสัมพันธ์ ส่งให้กับบรรณาธิการข่าวส่วนกลางซึ่งจะทำหน้าที่เพียงจัดลำดับข่าวก่อนนำออกอากาศทาง สทท.11 เท่านั้น ไม่สามารถเข้าไปร่วมกำหนดประเด็นข่าวหรืองดข่าวใด ๆ รวมถึงเหตุการณ์สำคัญ ทำได้เพียงการประสานขอความร่วมมือเท่านั้น เนื่องจากหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการผลิตข่าวภูมิภาคมีศักดิ์ศรีเท่าเทียมกันไม่สามารถสั่งการกันได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research aims to study the production processes in the presentation of regional news by regional news bureaus on TV Channels 5, 7 and the Television of Thailand Channel 11, as well as relations between criteria concerning the selection and scheduling of regional news items by base stations and those by news bureaus that report the news from the regions to viewers throughout the country. Results of the research reveal that the production processes of regional news begin with planning of the news production, news operation, selection of news items and news presentation. In the step of the news selection, base stations of TV Channel 5 and 7 participate in the decision making process, while, in the case of the Television of Thailand Channel 11, The selection of the news items is made by regional news bureaus that will then pass them on to the National News Bureau of the Department of Public Relations for the news scheduling prior to presenting them on air by the base station of Channel 11. Factors that relate to the selection criteria for regional news items are the television stations’ policies, duration of air time, local influential figures and religion. These factors reflect relations between regional news bureaus and stations in the determining of regional news items to be featured. In summary, the relations exist in 3 forms:- 1. The Channel 7 base station allows its news bureau to select and schedule news items to an extent. news items that are to be broadcast must receive prior approval from the central news editor. In cases when important events take place regionally, the central news editor will join in the process of news scheduling, resulting in a variety of presented news to be more interesting. 2. The Channel 5 base station has a clear regional news policy. Regional news bureaus have freedom and scheduling news that occur in the area, including those concerning important events, having central news editor loosely supervising and keeping their operations within the set policy framework. News items mostly concern activities that occur locally and there is no variety to them. Even if important events occur, there will not be any real participation of the central news editor in scheduling the news, leaving it to regional bureaus to do so. 3. The Television of Thailand, Channel 11, acts only as a base station for receiving and broadcasting signals. the special reporters (provincial public relations officialร) will focus on producing public relations news to feed news bureaus. Regional bureaus' news editors (regional public relations office) will have freedom in selecting and scheduling news items under the policy framework of the Department of Public Relations and will forward them to the central news editors whose role is merely to arrange the news items in an order prior to presenting them on air on Channel 11. The central news editors will not be able to participate in news scheduling or canceling any news item presentation; this applies to important events' presentation too. They can only ask for cooperation since the authorities concerned with regional news production have the same status as the central news editorial, and so they cannot command each other.
Creative Commons License