Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปิดรับสื่อ การรับรู้เกี่ยวกับตนเอง ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมของผู้หญิงที่มีต่อการประกวดสำหรับผู้หญิงในฐานะกิจกรรมสื่อสารการตลาด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Woman's media exposure, self perception, attitude, and participation in woman contest as marketing communication activities
Year (A.D.)
2000
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยุบล เบ็ญจรงค์กิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การโฆษณา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2000.352
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเปิดรับสื่อโทรทัศน์ วิทยุ หนังสือพิมพ์ และนิตยสารเกี่ยวกับการประกวดสำหรับผู้หญิงในฐานะกิจกรรมสื่อสารการตลาด การรับรู้เกี่ยวกับตนเอง ทัศนคติที่มีต่อการประกวดสำหรับผู้หญิง และพฤติกรรมที่มีต่อการประกวดสำหรับผู้หญิง ตลอดจนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรทั้ง 4 ดังกล่าว โดยศึกษาจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นหญิงอายุระหว่าง 15-25 ปี อาศัยอยู่ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 400 ตน และใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การแจกแจงความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย หาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สันและค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เชิงพหุเพื่อทดสอบสมมติฐาน โดยใช้โปรแกรมประมวลผลสำเร็จรูป SPSS for Window ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. การเปิดรับสื่อหนังสือพิมพ์เกี่ยวกับการประกวดสำหรับผู้หญิงมีความสัมพันธ์กับการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับตนเองด้านส่วนตัว และการเปิดรับสื่อนิตยสารเกี่ยวกับการประกวดสำหรับผู้หญิงมีความสัมพันธ์กับการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับตนเองด้านร่างกายและด้านส่วนตัว 2. การเปิดรับสื่อโทรทัศน์และสื่อวิทยุเกี่ยวกับการประกวดสำหรับผู้หญิงมีความสัมพันธ์กับทัศนคติของผู้หญิงที่มีต่อการประกวดสำหรับผู้หญิง 3. การเปิดรับสื่อโทรทัศน์ หนังสือพิมพ์ และนิตยสารเกี่ยวกับการประกวดสำหรับผู้หญิงมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมของผู้หญิงที่มีต่อการประกวดสำหรับผู้หญิง 4. การรับรู้เกี่ยวกับตนเองโดยรวม ด้านความเป็นเอกลักษณ์ ด้านพฤติกรรม ด้านร่างกาย และด้านครอบครัว มีความสัมพันธ์กับทัศนคติของผู้หญิงที่มีต่อการประกวดสำหรับผู้หญิง 5. การรับรู้เกี่ยวกับตนเองโดยรวมและในแต่ละด้านไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมของผู้หญิงที่มีต่อการประกวดสำหรับผู้หญิง 6. ทัศนคติที่มีต่อการประกวดสำหรับผู้หญิงมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมของผู้หญิงที่มีต่อการประกวดสำหรับผู้หญิง 7. ทัศนคติสามารถอธิบายพฤติกรรมที่มีต่อการประกวดสำหรับผู้หญิงได้ร้อยบะ 6 และเมื่อเพิ่มตัวแปรการเปิดรับสื่อเกี่ยวกับการประกวดสำหรับผู้หญิง สามารถอธิบายพฤติกรรมของผู้หญิงที่มีต่อการประกวดสำหรับผู้หญิงได้เพิ่มขึ้นอีกร้อยละ 1.7
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to study the media exposure in television, radio, newspaper, magazine of woman contest as marketing communication activities, self perception, attitude toward woman contest and participation in woman contest and to find out the correlation among these four variables. Questionnaires were used to collect data from a total of 400 female Bangkok residents, ages from 15 to 25 years. Frequency, percentage, mean, Pearson's Product Moment Correlation Coefficients and Multiple correlation were the statistics applied to analyze the data by SPSS for window program. The results of the study are as follow: 1. Resondents' television exposure of woman contest is significantly correlated with their personal dimension of self perception. Respondents' magazine exposure of woman contest is significantly correlated with their physical and personal dimensions of self percetion. 2. Respondent's television and radio exposure of woman contest are significantly correlated with their attitude toward woman contest. 3. Respondents' television, newspaper, and magazine exposure of woman contest are significantly correlated with their participation in woman contest. 4. Respondents' total self perception and identity, behavior, physical, family dimensions of self perception are significantly correlated with their attitude toward woman contest. 5. Respondents' total self perception and all dimensions of self-perception are not significantly correlated with their participation in woman contest. 6. Attitude toward woman contest among respondents is significantly correlated with their participation in woman contest. 7. Attitude toward woman contest among respondents explained 6% of their participation in woman contest. Meanwhile, media exposure to woman contest added 1.7% to the explanation of their participation in woman contest
Creative Commons License